Forza 6 (Apex) coming to PC near you, soon....

Soldato
Joined
26 Sep 2013
Posts
10,488
Location
West End, Southampton
Hmmm well thats weird.

Heres something else thats really strange. When Im racing, if I move my mouse from the bottom of the screen so the task bar hides, my fps feels like its about 30. When I move the mouse pointer to the bottom of the screen so the task bar shows, my fps feels like it locked at 60, it's a totally different experience. It's so weird, all im doing is showing the task bar and hiding it and the different in fps is double.
 
Soldato
Joined
7 Aug 2013
Posts
3,510
It felt like i couldnt turn worth a damn at any speed tho like the wheel wasnt turning all the way around just a bit left or a bit right.
This sounds like something is not working properly with your input device rather than it being something to do with the handling model.

Speaking of which, the game seems to support rumble triggers with the XB1 pad. But I'm curious if it still supports rumble(of any kind) with the 360 controller. Anybody try it out yet?
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Oct 2005
Posts
15,830
Location
North East
This sounds like something is not working properly with your input device rather than it being something to do with the handling model.

Speaking of which, the game seems to support rumble triggers with the XB1 pad. But I'm curious if it still supports rumble(of any kind) with the 360 controller. Anybody try it out yet?

Im just using wasd on my logitech g110
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Oct 2005
Posts
15,830
Location
North East
In windows store under forza it says I need to upgrade windows aka.ms/winup
I'm on w10

Theres a few different versions of windows 10 about apparently. If you got a error and it provides a link its probably wants you to upgrade to the latest windows 10 platform version. 15xx or somit

If you go to start button (im using classic shell) then pc settings then system then about, it should tell u which version ur on, mine is 1511 for example and forza installed fine on it.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
7 Aug 2013
Posts
3,510
Im just using wasd on my logitech g110
Ah ok. Ignoring that it's an absolutely terrible way to play a racing sim, I really wouldn't be surprised if that's what is causing the issue as it's not a typically well-supported input scheme. And it would also be one that Turn 10 have never implemented before. Forza games also use a sort of steering assist to smooth out left/right steering inputs, which is useful for people using analog sticks as it's hard to finely modulate steering using such a small window of operation. So this might not be playing well with on/off steering inputs like you have using keys.

So does this support thrustmaster t150?
Wheel support is coming later.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
8 Oct 2015
Posts
580
Location
Hastings
Associate
Joined
19 Apr 2006
Posts
1,645
Theres a few different versions of windows 10 about apparently. If you got a error and it provides a link its probably wants you to upgrade to the latest windows 10 platform version. 15xx or somit

If you go to start button (im using classic shell) then pc settings then system then about, it should tell u which version ur on, mine is 1511 for example and forza installed fine on it.

I have the same issue but my one only says Windows 10 Pro. Running the Windows download anyway to see if this upgrade works anyway.
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Dec 2005
Posts
10,254
Good effort from MS + Turn 10. Looks pretty good @ 4K. Needs a monster PC for max details though I can only run it in High @4K. GTX 980 Ti 6Gb VRam is not enough for max apparently!! As expected only needs 6Gb System Ram to run as long as you have a 6Gb VRam GPU.

Reminds me a lot of Project Gotham 3 + 4 from the Xbox360 days :D
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Sep 2013
Posts
10,488
Location
West End, Southampton
It's absolutely stunning it really is, I'm running Ultra everything at 1440p it's smooth as butter. Gotta say I'm incredibly impressed with it.

Unable to take screenshots as msiab does not work with this game.
 
Soldato
Joined
25 May 2013
Posts
10,117
Location
Kent.
Guy on reddit is running this on a GTX 580, but my card won't? I don't understand. Didn't think a 580 had the DX12 support needed, it's not that far ahead of my card.

@Above, Fraps?
 
Soldato
Joined
19 May 2005
Posts
18,009
Location
Lancashire
CTD on my second race, but it does look and run pretty well so far. I much prefer Gran Turismo though. Unless its just this cut down version, but there doesen't seem to be much freedom to choose what races you do and tune the cars etc. Not impressed so far.
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Sep 2013
Posts
10,488
Location
West End, Southampton
took a few with my camera until i figure out a program that works with the game...think its going to be a problem as the game runs in window mode and DX12. Will get some race shots in a bit

26564815570_cb7d94a564_b.jpg


26233013963_a8137331a9_b.jpg


I'm in car heaven

26744442832_e429903a54_b.jpg
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom