1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to over volt a Titan, a 780Ti or a 780 guide

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Gregster, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. ubersonic

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 26, 2009

    Posts: 20,675

    Sorry for being slightly OT but how much voltage is considered safe on a GTX780? PrecisionX will let me raise the volts by up to 65mv but I haven't touched, is there a safe point beyond which degradation will occur at a high rate (like the 1.4v wall for SB) or is it a case of any extra voltage will lower lifespan and the more the worse?

    My card is under water and at stock I cannot get it over 40 degrees no matter what I do.
     
  2. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    I would say that the higher the voltage you put in, the more you will degrade the chip but I also feel it is temp related, so a trade off with temps and volts is fair.

    85c and 1.162v = 50c and 1.3v

    Of course it isn't anything like that but that would be something for the science people to work out over years and years of testing.

    My advice is run what you are comfortable with and only give some volts if you are cooling the vrms (as these will go pop in no time if not cooled).
     
  3. 1kiwi

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 25, 2007

    Posts: 6,911

    Location: Los Angeles

    Thanks for the guide greg! Successfully flashed my MSI Gaming 780 with the skynet rom. Removed vdroop and cranked the voltage to 1325. Heaven benched @1300Mhz no probs.

    Like you I'm using a EK-FC block with Titan backplate. In heaven it doesn't get over 49C :cool:

    Few notes about your guide:

    1. I think the initial command is nvflash --protectoff
    2. I had to upgrade nvflash from the supplied version when I tried to flash
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2013
  4. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    Cheers for the feedback and Tonester had the same issue. I have never used that command but assumed from other forums it needed to be done but I have flashed 4 Nvidia cards and none of them have needed it, so I am going to remove that command.

    I will leave that version in but will make a note to others who have problems to go for the latest NVFlash. I will add a link :)
     
  5. Klunt Bumskrint

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Hey, I followed the guide but I'm getting invalid on both ri3 and ri4. Any advice?

    Edit: I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling a few times with restarts and got rid on any files left over. Always comes up invalid.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  6. MooMoo444

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 4, 2008

    Posts: 25,498

    Location: (''\(';.;')/'')

    Will the bios change the power% that you can set?

    My 780 seems to cap out at 103% which seems....rather conservative LOL
     
  7. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    Have you put all 3 lines into the VEN_10DE file?

    Including this [settings] ?
     
  8. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    Yep it will. I believe the 780 will have a 125% power target. You can get higher ones but that is enough for me.
     
  9. MooMoo444

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 4, 2008

    Posts: 25,498

    Location: (''\(';.;')/'')

    Sold!

    I assume flashing bios will void warranty, how risky is it?
     
  10. Klunt Bumskrint

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Yeah
     
  11. JamesM

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,540

    Location: Sutton Coldfield

    It's not difficult at all.

    Few commands in a command prompt and it's sorted. Only troubles arrise if you flash the wrong bios (680 onto a 780) or have a power cut at exactly that moment which is unlikely (or just sods law) :p
     
  12. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    BIOS flashing is very easy and as long as you have a backup of your BIOS, it is safe. Even if you kill the card, as long as you have another GPU, you can still flash the Eeprom (or so I have been told) but never been fortunate enough to test this :D

    Could you show me a Screen shot of the MSI AB Profiles folder please. You should be using the AB I provided or the earlier version and it should be a case of adding those 3 lines and saving and then AB asking for a restart of the computer after you open AB up again.
     
  13. Klunt Bumskrint

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: Oxfordshire

    [​IMG]
    Using the AB you provided. Done everything as instructed.

    Edit: just realised that pic is crap, I'll try and get a better one
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  14. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    I see you have 2 files, did you do the same for the other file?
     
  15. Klunt Bumskrint

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: Oxfordshire

    yup.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  16. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    And with CMD prompt, if you type msiafterburner /ri4,20,99 it still returns invalid? If so, maybe this wont work for your GPU.

    Better pic but would be better in a spoiler tag :)
     
  17. Klunt Bumskrint

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Awww maaaan. Stupid crappy 780's!
     
  18. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    :(

    I have looked about and seen others have flashed their DCII 780's and this worked a treat with them....
     
  19. Klunt Bumskrint

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: Oxfordshire

    I don't get it.

    I've done everything to the letter. :(
     
  20. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,823

    Location: Essex innit!

    Yep but maybe a newer revision has put a stop to it. I am just guessing in honesty.