1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

******Official Star Citizen / Squadron 42 Thread******

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Raumarik, 4 Jun 2014.

  1. Uncle Petey

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2012

    Posts: 15,167

    Location: London

    A decent quantum drive upgrade is damn near essential in most ships IMO.
    Just in case you weren't aware of it, use this for all your loadout needs and to see where to buy the bits you're after: https://www.erkul.games/

    :cry: Yeah, I'm looking forward to that 3 month PTU phase on this one.
     
  2. Columbo

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Mar 2007

    Posts: 8,680

    Location: Nottinghamshire

    Well in total since I backed early on I've probably got 20-30 hrs, a few weeks ago I played for around maybe 2-3 hours.
    Yes was leaving Orison and it took me more than 20 minutes, though to be fair about 10 of that was simply trying to take off. When I state 20 minutes I mean total time of me trying to get in the ship, find the controls, take off and leave Orison.

    Much of it was clearly familiarisation but still it took what it took. I just flew around on this occasion and I have done a few missions on previous plays but it 'feels' very different in terms of flight mechanics on this session vs what I remembered. I dont recall struggling so much before but this time I just didnt enjoy any of it, I suspect the flight mechanics have been adapted or updated in the year or so and are just way too in depth and involved than what I'm prepared to invest but at the same time are probably exactly what many players are looking for. I'm just not one of them.
     
  3. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,915

    As said previously, it doesnt take 20mins on 3.14 live orison to wake up from your bedn head to spaceport, jump on your ship and exit atmo.

    And if that was the first time it took you that long because you was getting use to where the buttons are etc. You wont struggle always as you will learn how to get to the spaceport faster, how to take off and how to control your ship and within 5mins you will be up in space.

    The learning curve will dramatically be increased as more gameplay features are added.

    You should look at whats in store on 3.15 for example....

    Anyways yes if its not the game for you then be sure to check out SQ42 when that drops.

    I guess you are still a space game fan and its just the time you dont have to invest in such a in deph game. thats fine.

    Hoping SQ42 lives up to the bill!
     
  4. suenstar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 May 2011

    Posts: 1,029

    Location: Cornwall, England

    I think how long it takes to get your ship and take off after logging in depends heavily which station you're at.
    At the Lorville station it can sometimes take around 4 minutes just to get to the space port, around 2 minutes to run to the metro station and then if you're unlucky a full minute wait for the next train.

    Am I right in thinking that some of the ships allow you to spawn inside them, the ones that have beds inside?
     
  5. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,915

    Yes if u do a bed logout but that doesnt work sometimes and by means of not working, i mean you cant go back into the game without doing either two of these:

    • Do a gender change and join a different region server.
    • DO a char reset...

    Spawning in lorville or any otehr major city can be a one off. ie once you spawn there, just get out of that landing zone and set a spawn point in any of the space stations by simply call ATC and landing there.

    I think just by haiing ATC landing request is enough to set the spawn point there
     
  6. Uncle Petey

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2012

    Posts: 15,167

    Location: London

    Bed logging is currently buggered, I believe... Shame, as it used to work pretty well most of the time - Apart from those occasions when you and your ship would spawn inside the sun or beneath a planet surface :cry:
    Yes, hailing ATC is enough to set your spawn point.

    @Columbo
    Yeah, 3.14 has a new flight model and weapon balance/combat system and some of the keyboard shortcuts have changed. I'm not a big fan of what it's done to some of my favorite ships tbh, although it will see further changes and refinements.
    All you had to do was call ATC in the usual way and press R to fire up your ship once you'd found your way to the space port and into the cockpit. Basic flight controls are still the same :)
    As for Orison... Pretty it is, but it's not the most intuitive place to navigate for the first time. They could've done a better job in that regard and I'm not surprised it took you a while.

    Gameplay content wise, the new-ish reputation system and mission variety + progression for both legal and criminal paths is a fair bit more in depth and varied than it used to be. It's just that currently, ship based combat is a lot more dependent on multi-crew/multi-ship with the new flight model, balance changes and turret buffs.

    Either way, I guess your time constraints make it a bit of a no-go, regardless. Hope you have better luck with SQ42 whenever that happens.
     
  7. Klunt Bumskrint

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Nov 2012

    Posts: 2,065

    Location: Daventry

    I'm not a fan of the Ammo change
     
  8. ttaskmaster

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2013

    Posts: 11,319

    I'd say it depends on what you want to do...
    If you spawn at a station and have a reasonable ship, you can get out of bed and be flying within a couple of minutes. Whizz out and get 2 or 3 bounty missions done inside an hour if you're quick about it. The cash soon builds up and you can then upgrade, so you can take down enemies faster and get more done. Most of my game time is flying to the next target, and even that can be kept fairly local...
     
  9. Uncle Petey

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2012

    Posts: 15,167

    Location: London

    True...
    Once you get to know your way around, you can get things done in a reasonable enough time.
     
  10. suenstar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 May 2011

    Posts: 1,029

    Location: Cornwall, England

    Yeah, it's one of the reasons why I've been keeping my spawn at Lorville for most of my recent play.
    I don't even have to think about what I'm doing, my brain just automatically drags me to the spaceport and calls for the Arrow or Freelancer depending on what I'm going to be doing.

    Once I've explored a bit more, I might switch to another location.
     
  11. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Mar 2012

    Posts: 39,009

    [​IMG]


     
  12. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,915

    Yup thats pyro!!!
     
  13. ttaskmaster

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2013

    Posts: 11,319

    Well, it seems I no longer have to do anything to trigger the MobiGlas fails, now... No updates, no patches, no fresh installs. Just get everything working, log out properly and hey presto, no MG again.
    None of the workarounds have ever worked, so it's just resetting character, waiting 2-3 hours, then trying again and hopefully just spending the next hour re-applying all the in-game mods and upgrades, before maybe finally getting to play... assuming there's no 30ks and the framerate is at least in double digits.

    Honestly, this game is not just bugged, it's outright ******!!
     
  14. Darujhistan

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Oct 2011

    Posts: 5,214


    Another candidate for the re-education camp. Inspector Mendoza will be along shortly to escort you away.
     
  15. tracertong

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,763

    :D
     
  16. ttaskmaster

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2013

    Posts: 11,319

    Surely it'd be better if he just re-educated Chris Roberts on what constitutes a 'playable' state...
     
  17. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,915

    [​IMG]
     
  18. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,915

    I was going to post a possible solution you could try but nope.

    Last time i will give you some help
     
  19. ttaskmaster

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2013

    Posts: 11,319

    I already tried everything that everyone has suggested. Multiple times, in fact.
    The only option left is to keep resetting my character every time I want to hop on, and hope it doesn't go up **** creek.
     
  20. Uncle Petey

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Jul 2012

    Posts: 15,167

    Location: London

    Character reset takes 15 mins, not 2-3 hours.
    Probably best to leave it alone until the next hotfix and see how that goes if you're having that bad of a time.