1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Overclocking guide for newbies here...

Discussion in 'OC Archive' started by NF7-S, Oct 29, 2003.

  1. MAllen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 2,236

    Location: Brighton, UK

    Leaving it at a 220 fsb will help the rest of the system get a boost. This means your 400 memory is running at 440 - which is a nice little bonus. :)

    Even if the maths tell you that you haven't overclocked the CPU. What you have done is manage to overclock the whole system instead. Which is well worth it. :)

    If 10.5 is unstable, then run as it is for now and "burn it in" a bit. Then you may be able to squeeze the 10.5 out of it in a few months time. (Though summer is coming and overclocking don't like summer heat....)
     
  2. TidyKeefus

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 12, 2005

    Posts: 85

    Location: Birmingham UK

  3. Gatsby

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 28, 2004

    Posts: 951

    Very useful, that should be put on the front page of this thread as I'm sure many people will have missed it.

    Thanks Dan :)
     
  4. xenole

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 12, 2004

    Posts: 163

    1) mem speeds
    First go in to the bios and set the HTT multi down to 3 and also set the cpu multi down to say 7 and leave the memory set to either 200 or 1:1 setting with std timings (probably around 1T - cas 2.5 - 3 - 8 - 3). You then need to get hold of the latest version of a utility called memtester86 and make it into a bootable floppy. You also need to lock your AGP / PCI slots, with the MSI K8n Neo2 you need to set the AGP clock to 67mhz to achieve a lock, other boards vary. Without the lock you’ll struggle to get a high FSB. Other Neo2 board tip is use memory slots 1 & 2, also only use the two sata headers that are closest to the cpu.

    I'm new to this and had a go at this the other day before getting bored watching memtest run endlessly and Prime screw up my system - I dropped the HTT multi down to 3 and my cpu was then at 1.4GHz instead of 2.0GHz. Is that right?
    How exactly can I be overclocking by knocking 600MHz off the speed?

    MSI Neo2 Plat + whatever bios it came with.
    Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
    OCZ Plat2? something or other dual channel mem (1GB).
     
  5. ^^SkEgy^^

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 10, 2005

    Posts: 3

    nice tut will try it when i get home :D
     
  6. Oberon

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 27, 2004

    Posts: 514

    Location: Milton Keynes

    I cant handle this overclocking thing. Anyone want to take my computer off of me, overclock it, then send it back?.....Joke.

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
    Asus A8N Nforce4 Sli
    Gei Value 1Gb Dual Channel RAM
    MSI Geforce 6600GT

    So looking at this, id say the memory is a slight problem, but would you say its so bad that i couldnt take it to 2Ghz. Ive noticed i get errors on the memory because i may have accidently set the multiplier and FSB to high for it, so i got a 50Mhz overclock on it (200Mhz -> 250Mhz whoops :) ). So looking at this i need to set a lock on the PCIe and HTT bus right?. Well NVtune reports i had one, i messed around a bit and unlocked it, so now im going to put the defaults back on so thats not a problem. I also get lock ups on CS:Source so i suppose thats all to do with my bad overclocking skillz. well its easy enough said, overclocking a graphics card is so much more simpler. However i pride myself for taking my puter from 2800 to 4100 3Dmarks (2005). Anyone with a similar spec to mine got any tips as to how to take it further?.
     
  7. iceman911

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 2, 2004

    Posts: 138

    Location: oxford

    hi guys i am the n00bs of n00bs when it comes to overclocking is there a 'easy' way to overclock a amd 64 3200? thanks again
     
  8. MAllen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 2,236

    Location: Brighton, UK

    RTFM? Or in this case, RTFT. There is an answer only four posts away...
     
  9. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 18, 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

  10. egt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 4, 2004

    Posts: 1,732

    Last edited: May 30, 2005
  11. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 18, 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Np. :)
     
  12. MuSsEr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 26, 2005

    Posts: 1,135

    quick question....not meaning to sound like a noob but never overclocked a a64 b4....do you need to unlock them like with athlon xp? or are they unlocked already? I have a a64 3500+ venice...let me know ;)
     
  13. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 18, 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Already unlocked downwards. Cannot unlock upwards except FX's which are unlocked both ways. You have an 11x multi on that 3500+ and can use multis of 4x-11x. :)
     
  14. MuSsEr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 26, 2005

    Posts: 1,135

    right, ok, so all i can do is wack up the fsb and fiddle w/ my ram timings and voltages? not able to bump up the multiplier?

    so say its @ 11x now @ 200 = 2200mhz
    im able to do the following (for example):
    11x @ 250 = 2750mhz
    or
    10x 250 = 2500mhz

    but not able to do such things as 12x 200/250 for 2400mhz/3000

    correct?
    (for example this is, i know those numbers might not be right or w/e)
     
  15. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 18, 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Correct. You have to use FSB to get up to speed.
     
  16. MuSsEr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 26, 2005

    Posts: 1,135

    ok, but obviously like overclocking ne processor lowering the multiplier n putting the fsb up will put less strain on it tha just putting up the fsb right?

    cheers btw ;)
     
  17. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 18, 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    I think so. I certainly have seen this from my experiences. Like my X2 today. The duff core failed prime after 3 mins on 11x228 = ~2.6ghz. But same voltage etc running at 10x260 it failed after 30 mins. So yeah, running lower multi's than those set take the stress off a bit.
     
  18. Mr Spoon

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 22, 2003

    Posts: 624

    Location: Button Moon

    im new to overclocking A64's.
    so when everyone bumps their fsb to 250 or whatever, are peple generally keeping their memory speeds at stock ie 200 ? do increases in memory produce much speed advantage? if not then why do people buy pc4000/4400 etc ?
     
  19. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 18, 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Well, when you increase FSB, the memory increases at the same time. Unless you run on a divider, i.e. not 1:1 ratio increase, then you need faster RAM. Generally on A64s, running on a divider has no performance loss at all but for intels the same is not true. Also increasing memory speed increases bandwidth -very important for intels, less so for A64's but still offer a good performance boost usually 1000mb/s increase in bandwidth from 200mhz to 275mhz. If you want to read about overclocking A64's, see my guide on page 7 of this thread in orange writing.
     
  20. Mr Spoon

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 22, 2003

    Posts: 624

    Location: Button Moon

    thanks, so if you keep the memory at 200 and up the fsb and lower the multiplier so that the overall clock speed is the same, all you have done then is increased the fsb (asuming you lower the LDT to keep overall bus speed under 1000mhz) ? is there any performance gain in this ?