Plusnet Discussion Thread

Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2012
Posts
197
Plusnet - this is what you get

To the left is the Openreach fibre modem, supplied and installed by the BTOR engineer

The the right is the Technicolour 582 wireless router

What's the USB stick poking out of the side of the PlusNet router? Storage? Dongle?
 
Associate
Joined
11 Oct 2003
Posts
2,043
Location
Somerset
What's the USB stick poking out of the side of the PlusNet router? Storage? Dongle?

It's a very basic/crude/crap network storage, that doesn't work very well. The router only supports FAT32 file systems for starters...........so that rules out any big drives.
 
Soldato
Joined
22 Mar 2009
Posts
5,575
I know.......I've replaced the rather basic Technicolour router today with a Netgear WNDR3700v4 - much much better.

Yes indeed - Netgear is lots better as I think Plusnet should provided us free netgear as I use my Netgear NGND3700 N600 and it pretty very good wireless and it support ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+/Cable/FTTC
 
Soldato
Joined
22 Mar 2009
Posts
5,575
Go for it - Plusnet FTTC is brill but I still on crappy ADSL2+ until 2014 :( But can't complaint thought as my adsl2+ still on 14.5 Meg all day (line speed)
 
Associate
Joined
21 Jan 2010
Posts
181
Location
UK
Yes, I know Bulldog. I intend to, when Plusnet starts their promotional again, like 6 months free Broadband...

I'm a patient person. ;-)
 
Associate
Joined
11 Oct 2003
Posts
2,043
Location
Somerset
Yes indeed - Netgear is lots better as I think Plusnet should provided us free netgear as I use my Netgear NGND3700 N600 and it pretty very good wireless and it support ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+/Cable/FTTC

I wouldn't expect them to provide a £100+ router FOC but an upgrade to it could be useful at the ordering stage.

I guess the standard one is good for them as it makes fault-finding easy.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
5 Jun 2003
Posts
88,618
Location
Falling...
When I signed up for my installation I had missed the 6 month 1/2 price offer - I asked the sales person if I could have it anyway, and they said yes.

That's what I call good incentive for new customers. :cool:
 
Associate
Joined
20 Jul 2007
Posts
819
Hi all just had this installed
2517383507.png

I am using homeplugs
Plusnet website says iam on 78mb.
Is this speed test correct for 200mbps Homeplugs.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Sep 2010
Posts
1,989
Location
Somerset
Hi all just had this installed
2517383507.png

I am using homeplugs
Plusnet website says iam on 78mb.
Is this speed test correct for 200mbps Homeplugs.

Those are the speeds I have been getting on homeplug, installed ethernet and it increased to 75mb/s. So yes, those speeds are typical :)
 
Associate
Joined
20 Jul 2007
Posts
819
I don't think installing Ethernet is possible, that's why i have got some TPlink 500Mbps on order.
I hope theses will make a difference, are you using 200mb homeplugs?
 
Soldato
Joined
22 Mar 2009
Posts
5,575
I don't think installing Ethernet is possible, that's why i have got some TPlink 500Mbps on order.

I am sure the speed will go back to 78 Meg with 500Mbps homeplug cos I had the same 200Mbps homeplug with Virgin Media 100 Meg and I only getting 40Meg out of it.
 
Associate
Joined
11 Feb 2010
Posts
83
Location
Sheffield
Yes indeed - Netgear is lots better as I think Plusnet should provided us free netgear as I use my Netgear NGND3700 N600 and it pretty very good wireless and it support ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+/Cable/FTTC

We used to ship WNR1000v3's with FTTC installs during the early trials. Personally I found the performance between that and the 582n to be roughly comparable.

I don't think installing Ethernet is possible, that's why i have got some TPlink 500Mbps on order.
I hope theses will make a difference, are you using 200mb homeplugs?

I have some 200Mbps TPLink Powerline adapters that /just/ allow me the full ~78Mbps. My property's a recently new build though so I'd definitely recommend 500Mbps variants give the choice.

Best regards,
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Jan 2006
Posts
4,064
Looking at all thequestionnaires and things from the house I'm buying, it looks like they only have virgin for phone line at the moment, will this complicate matters at all if I were to go for unlimited fibre and phone??
 
Top Bottom