1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Precision Boost Overdrive How Much Over Max Boost You Have

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by gerardfraser, Jul 15, 2019.

  1. Phil Smith

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 29, 2019

    Posts: 109

    Last edited: Jul 31, 2019
  2. gerardfraser

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 27, 2014

    Posts: 400

    What the hell do you mean useless.I got 1 FPS more on Shadow of the Tomb Raider.Anyway the thing is most people do not know it is useless but still want 5.0Ghz on AMD even though 4.2 Can beat just about any Intel CPU in productivity and since I only game and at 4K the Ryzen CPU does just fine.
     
  3. R3v4n

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 22, 2010

    Posts: 159

    Well based on that I don't think I'll bother even touching haha. To be fair even in an intensive CPU game like Anthem my 3600X is nowhere close to full load so never going to see huge gains from it at the moment.
     
  4. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,621

    After I upgraded a B450 Carbon Pro AC to the latest UEFI and chipset drivers, I noticed the R5 3600 was pegged at 4.2 GHz and 1.475 V. I went back into the BIOS and turned off PBO (was on auto) and then it was fine. Not sure why that happened, could be a buggy UEFI. I think for the R5 3600 you may as well set an all core overclock because it's unlikely you'll not be able to hit 4.2 GHz all cores. Although is it possible to do so without breaking Cool n Quiet?
     
  5. Phil Smith

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 29, 2019

    Posts: 109

    Mine was doing the same with that setup. Resorted to an all core manual overclock of 4.175 at 1.325V
     
  6. Jacky60

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 16, 2010

    Posts: 284

    Location: Earth

    So as far as I can see a grand total of one forum member's Zen 2 will actually hit it's advertised clock speed and everyone else is 'very happy' or 'satisfied' hovering around 4.1-4.3ghz. I guess AMD's Koolaid is delicious because it certainly seems to work. Saying that AMD's marketing is to blame is a bit disingenuous, everyone's been sold a big fat lie and just like the 'King's new clothes' everyone who has bought has lapped it up as if a 300mhz clockspeed shortfall between what they are told a CPU will do and what it actually does is somehow normal.
     
  7. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 2,951

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Eh?

    Not sure people are getting 300Mhz less?? The boost clocks on the box are only ever 1 core boosts. As more cores are loaded the frequency drops.

    It's also definitely a BIOS problem, not CPU for the single core boost issue.

    My 3700x on AGESA version 1.0.0.1 boosted to 4.4Ghz when 1 core was loaded, and each of the 8 cores reached that as the load was shifted between cores over the course of a days use.

    My 3700x on AGESA version 1.0.0.3AB now "only" boosts to 4.375Mhz on about 4 of the cores as the single core load switches between them, the rest of the 4 cores are either at 4.350Ghz or 4.325Ghz, i.e. a maximum 75Hz deficit of the advertised 4.4Ghz single core boost. Hardly earth shattering, and if one version of AGESA can work fine, then a future one will.
     
  8. Orange Nexus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 21, 2018

    Posts: 561

    4.3GHz is over the advertised clock for the 3600. Indeed AMD lied.
     
  9. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,621

    What are you talking about? Mine boosts to 4.4 GHz on a single core all the time. That's all maximum boost means, on Intel too.
     
  10. Phil Smith

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 29, 2019

    Posts: 109

    Hang about boys, looks like we've been infiltrated by the Intel PR team.

    My 3600 boosts to over 100MHz more than the advertised maximum boost and holds steady on all cores at 25MHz less than the advertised *boost*. Not sure where you're getting your numbers from mate.
     
  11. Woodsta888

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 24, 2013

    Posts: 753

    Location: Anywhere but here

    I have an 3800X and leaving HWINFO64 on for 5 mins sees my chip go 4.5Ghz+ on all the cores. Obviously not all at the same time.

    As early adopters we understand there will be teething problems and, usually we see development in performance where AMD in concerned, over time.

    The BIOS's are immature, as are the chipset drivers, along with the AGESA.

    Even if, currently our chips are not performing quite at the desired levels advertised due to stuff beyond our control, these are damn good CPU's and I imagine alot of people are working on it. It'll all get sorted. (90% IT WILL / 10% Hopefully)
     
  12. gerardfraser

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 27, 2014

    Posts: 400

    NO no no no no I am the only one in the world where it works as it should Jacky60 is correct.I am special and all you other buggers are drinking Koolaid.
    Thanks Jacky60 your a reasonable voice among so few people out there,you have a firm grip on reality.
     
  13. KungFuSpaghetti

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 7, 2017

    Posts: 932

    I've seen single cores boosting up to and over 4.6ghz so it's doing what I expected and the performance is unreal and a huge uplift over my 2700x. I'm more than happy with it :)
     
  14. SiDeards73

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 19, 2011

    Posts: 5,730

    Location: Kent

    @Jacky60 oh dear :( you really are quite foolish arent you...

    My 3800x hits 4.55+ most of the time, obviously these are single core speeds, all core i hit around 4.35-4.4ghz...

    Box speed is 3.9ghz so yeah its definitely working above and beyond its rated speed.

    Crawl back under your Intel stamped rock dude, your trolling is lolworthy, one look at your post history tells anyone exactly what they need to know about your "opinions"
     
  15. awaybreaktoday

    Mobster

    Joined: May 15, 2006

    Posts: 4,027

    Location: London

    What cooler do you have on your CPU?
     
  16. Rossi~

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 5, 2010

    Posts: 19,013

    To be fair to @Jacky60 My 3900X hasn't seen above 4.44GHz in any loads that I've thrown at it.
     
  17. SiDeards73

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 19, 2011

    Posts: 5,730

    Location: Kent

    EVGA CLC 280 AIO, its been stellar, have the same AIO on my kids 2600x Carbon Pro B450 setup, really nice cooler.
     
  18. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 2,951

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    What motherboard and bios agesa version are you on?
     
  19. Rossi~

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 5, 2010

    Posts: 19,013

    ASUS CH6 Hero, both AGESA 1.0.0.2 and 1.0.0.3 similar.
     
  20. R3v4n

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 22, 2010

    Posts: 159

    WHat is AGESA, bios version?