1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Red Dead Redemption 2

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by RoosterC, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. adolf hamster

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2012

    Posts: 7,035

    so without trawling the thread trying to avoid any spoilers, do we know if there's a solid fix for the crashing bug on nvidia cards?

    i tried the cpuloadrebalance thing on r*'s site but i'm still getting crashes in towns, sometimes it'll be fine for hours, sometimes it'll go in 5 minutes.

    rest of the game is running fine and looking beautiful.
     
  2. Brazo

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 22, 2016

    Posts: 2,626

    As far as I know it’s ‘fixed’.

    My own card however only became RDR2 ‘stable’ (forgive the pun) when I relaxed the oc on the gpu a bit.
     
  3. z10m

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 31, 2008

    Posts: 929

    Where is the game crashing for you.?
    I didn't have a single crash running it on my desktop and laptop both with Pascal GPUs.
     
  4. Saint1972

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2010

    Posts: 430

    Location: Fleetwood

    There was an Nvidia hotfix that did away with cpuloadrebalance,think I got the link to it through R* launcher patch notes.
     
  5. adolf hamster

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2012

    Posts: 7,035

    hmm, i did get a game update, my card's just running the factory oc afaik.

    specifically when entering towns, i've had it with valentine and strawberry so far but bearing in mind i haven't got that far in the plot yet.

    i'm running the latest drivers/game afaik, so is it something i'm missing?

    it is intermittent, i can get a few hours play without a crash (inc entering towns) but it does happen.
     
  6. TriedandTested

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 11, 2004

    Posts: 15,293

    Location: Neptune

  7. Nasher

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 22, 2006

    Posts: 14,643

    The game totally hammers the GPU.

    I never liked the way Geforce cards seem to handle clock speeds and voltage. They really don't seem to like being run at 100% :/
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2019
  8. Saint1972

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2010

    Posts: 430

    Location: Fleetwood

  9. Witcher1980

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 547

    Location: Westleton

    [​IMG]
     
  10. philmo

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 4, 2012

    Posts: 305

    i'm running the latest drivers/game afaik, so is it something i'm missing?

    it is intermittent, i can get a few hours play without a crash (inc entering towns) but it does happen.[/QUOTE]

    Can’t get to the link right now but there is a driver noted on the Rockstar support site that is Nvidea Red Dead specific (it wasn’t on the Nvidea download site). For me this remove my stuttering issues and allowed me to run with DirectX 12. Good luck.
     
  11. KungFuSpaghetti

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 7, 2017

    Posts: 1,091

    Looks awesome and same GPU as me. What settings and fps are you getting?
     
  12. The_One

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 27, 2003

    Posts: 9,933

    This is currently £35 on the cd website :)
     
  13. neckbeardthethird

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 9, 2018

    Posts: 1,121

    Is it me or is the game just ridiculously easy ? im 47% of the way through and haven't come close to dying yet and im not even good at gaming lol
     
  14. robfosters

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 1, 2010

    Posts: 31,652

    Location: Welling, London

    It’s not the sort of game that’s meant to be hard. It’s an epic adventure. I don’t think gaming skill, as it were, comes into it, it’s just about enjoying the amazing experience. More like an epic movie than a game.

    If anything, dying constantly would take away from the feel of it imo. John Wayne never died did he? Well, only once lol.
     
  15. Witcher1980

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 547

    Location: Westleton


    Running at 1920x1080 on a 4k TV with res scale, FPS is between 55-60 but sometimes it will drop to 50. Settings below:

    For sharpness use the setting from pcgamingwiki, make the file read only. But read what it says below. Every time you go into the graphics settings the game resets the setting. Making it read only makes the game boot with the setting but avoid going into graphics settings after. IMO it looks better then the sharpness setting in the nvidia CP.

    Increase sharpening beyond the in-game limit through the config file[14]
    1. Go to the configuration file(s) location.
    2. Open system.xml in a text editor.
    3. Find the sharpenIntensity line (e.g. <sharpenIntensity value="1.000000" />).
    4. Increase the value as desired (e.g. <sharpenIntensity value="3.800000" />).
    5. Save the file.
    Accessing in-game Graphics settings will revert the changes.
    Setting the file to read-only will preserve the chosen value for the next game launch.

    Settings in the spoiler
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  16. neckbeardthethird

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 9, 2018

    Posts: 1,121

    Yeah i get that and still enjoy the game but it's just you never really have to worry if you get into a shootout... bad decisions have no consequences because you're never in danger of being killed.

    It's still the best single player game i've played in years though.
     
  17. Bishie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 10, 2010

    Posts: 1,459

    I've had to switch to DirectX 12 since Vulcan was causing too many crashes. Strange!
     
  18. jasonsony735

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 17, 2007

    Posts: 1,293

    Location: Some where in England


    I was getting loads but since the last update & a change of graphics settings I’m now getting non make sure game is in full screen & use DX12. One of the best options to turn of is Grass bar stick it on O % since I done that I’ve not had a crash , it’s a graphic bug for sure so play around with the settings , I’m using Max TAA & 16 x
     
  19. Brazo

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 22, 2016

    Posts: 2,626

    I’ve died twice but not during a ‘conscious’ battle. Once when I angered the local sheriff and didn’t know what buttons to press to surrender. Instead I ended up pulling my weapon out but didn’t fire. They did.

    The second time I stopped to rest near a town and some bounty hunters took me out whilst I was doing something else!
     
  20. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 21,905

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Performance is slightly improved since I played it a few weeks ago. I tried HDR which does work, the contrast is much better BUT the colours are washed out?

    I can't select 444 - 10 bit or RGB 10bit full range. Using a 5 meter HDMI cable on a Samsung NU7400 TV.