1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by loxocemus, Mar 1, 2017.

  1. Minus1337

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 4, 2013

    Posts: 111

    Did you pre-order with OCUK or another retailer?
     
  2. badgeruk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 27, 2009

    Posts: 1,935

    Location: On the edge of a Cliffe

  3. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,548

    Location: Manchester

    OCUK and another retailer as well
     
  4. Minus1337

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 4, 2013

    Posts: 111

    Ah, fair enough. Best to play it safe and cancel whoever doesn't come in first :)
     
  5. zoffster1

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 9, 2017

    Posts: 17

    Location: Manchester

    Where do you check the version?
     
  6. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,548

    Location: Manchester

    in the bios oe there will be a number printed on the board itself and on the box too it has it on Gigabyte ones
     
  7. Loque

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 14, 2008

    Posts: 1,748

    Location: South Shields

    it's written on the board under the graphics card where it says CROSSHAIR VI HERO
     
  8. marashz

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 30, 2014

    Posts: 20

    Mine arrived today, v1.03

    Have no time to build pc today, so only tommorow will see bios version and etc :(
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  9. namd3

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 11, 2013

    Posts: 22

    Well at least you've received one mines been on pre-order since the 24th Feb....
     
  10. Rossi~

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 5, 2010

    Posts: 18,570

  11. Safetytrousers

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 31, 2016

    Posts: 1,208

    Location: Moonbase Alpha

    Marvelous, I'll be feeding that into my computer tonight.
    Strange numbering system for the BIOSes. It started with three digits, then there were two four digit BIOSes (the second one of those not on the main ASUS product site) and now it's back to three digits again.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  12. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,766

    NOM NOM NOM

    Thank You!
     
  13. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,548

    Location: Manchester

    Good luck guys still no k7 why is there such a shortage
     
  14. Zhuni

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 16, 2011

    Posts: 756

    Glad they got new bios out! good luck guys!
     
  15. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,766

    Well lost the memory OC of 3200mhz and back on 2666 now, otherwise that seems like it so far. Its running the mem in 2T though which is ...weird?

    ~edit~

    few people reporting both losing 3200 and 2T command line on the overclock site so I'm not the only one.

    Probably worth it in the meantime for no bricking though.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  16. Rossi~

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 5, 2010

    Posts: 18,570

    Indeed, I can confirm that also.

    I can't get above 2666MHz and the Command Rate is set at 2T now.

    There's also something strange with teh temperatures still. Idle and browsing the net the temperature was between 38c and 60c. I played BF1 for a whole round and apparently got to 62c....
    No idea what's going on.
     
  17. Loque

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 14, 2008

    Posts: 1,748

    Location: South Shields

    I might hold off on updating until those memory issues are addressed then.
     
  18. Zhuni

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 16, 2011

    Posts: 756

  19. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,766

    Weird. I've got normal behaviour but small reductions in idle/browsing.
     
  20. nkata

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 1, 2010

    Posts: 6,920

    Location: Cheshire / Staffordshire

    NVM