1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ryzen "2" ?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by beany_bot, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 16,947

    Location: London

    I think the limitations of my set up is indeed the mobo.

    With my previous set of 8Pack ram I tried all the above. 1.4v / Soc up to 1.2v / ProcODT up to 68.8Ohms.

    Nothing worked at all at DOCP.

    I tried 3333MHz too.

    Guess I could try again....

    Curiously the ram has no issue booting to windows up to 3466MHz. Just cant get it stable in stability tests. Dunno what that says.

    Currently anything above 3133MHz will freeze in game. Windows is perfect, but the game freezes but the audio still plays.
     
  2. Gee

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 11, 2007

    Posts: 3,589

    Location: Nottingham

  3. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 16,947

    Location: London

    Latest.

    4011
     
  4. Gee

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 11, 2007

    Posts: 3,589

    Location: Nottingham

    So it's fine at 3133mhz with low timings, but struggles to maintain 3200mhz? If it was me I probably wouldn't replace the motherboard.
     
  5. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 16,947

    Location: London

    Yup.

    I should just leave things alone. But you know-what it's like.
     
  6. Gee

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 11, 2007

    Posts: 3,589

    Location: Nottingham

    Answered your own question there mate.
     
  7. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 27,361

    But Shiny......
     
  8. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 16,947

    Location: London

    It's just a bit disappointing to buy 8pack ram and still have to under clock it to get it stable.

    I was lead to believe this ram was a doddle to overclock on Ryzen.
     
  9. PaulCa

    Gangster

    Joined: May 3, 2018

    Posts: 458

    You have an X370 motherboard. My understanding is that the X370 only supports 3200Mhz. If you want 3400Mhz you need to go up to X470.
     
  10. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,534

    Location: Manchester

    I am using 3200 Ram would I notice any difference if I had like 4000mhz?
     
  11. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 27,361

     
  12. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 16,947

    Location: London

    I watched the video.

    Thing is others have the same board and ram and even 1000 series CPU's and get more than DOCP out of this ram.
     
  13. chroniclard

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 8,759

    You might get it to a higher speed or tighter timings but not likely to get anywhere near 4000 out of it.
     
  14. BongoHunter

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 951

    Only with right CPU and board and a bit of luck - there's nothing wrong with it if OcUK have tested and returned, there are no garentees of anything with overclocking unfortunately
     
  15. Ad_Augendae

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 24, 2018

    Posts: 142

    I have 2 Identical X370 K7 1800X's (because best silicon apparenly!) that I have been building for a while with 8 Pack cl14 3200mhz Ram, tbh I can't get any more than 3200mhz stable, and as someone already said when asked (Chroniclard maybe?) on this thread your only talking 10 points in cinebench between a few hundred mhz... I can also confirm I have seen these figures on these two series 1000 chips. I can even tell you that one of the systems is a bit more picky about the ram than the other to the point I may have to downclock that slightly when it's being used full time. The other system has been running about 2 weeks now fault free 3.9 all core with 32x memory.

    With that chip I would buy another board, surely you can't be that unlucky with it being 2 chips?
     
  16. Boomstick777

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 2, 2012

    Posts: 10,882

    Location: UK.

    Just here to lead people to the thread in my sig xD
     
  17. pete910

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 3, 2013

    Posts: 2,223

    Just to point out, I've built 3 systems with hynix based and all hit the stated 3200. Two with LPX and one with HyperX .
     
  18. Zeed

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 4,137

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    When did Ypu nuild those assume pass may/june 2017


    It does on tachi or c6h
     
  19. Zeed

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 4,137

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    Ye you will notice few dozens of pounds missing from yours pocket.
     
  20. Zeed

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 4,137

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    Wrong we have people runnig 3600cl14 stable on c6h motherboards