1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Seeing SetiClassic off in style!

Discussion in 'TOSAH Archive' started by Sammael, Nov 13, 2005.

  1. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    with folding at home, setting up the 2nd computer, do you put 2 in the machine ID?

    cos I've just setup the 2nd PC and its not downloading any work!!
     
  2. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Nope, only use the machine ID number if you're installing more than one client on one machine, like on an X2 or a dual CPU box. If it's just one installation per computer you need not touch the machine ID.
     
  3. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    then whys it not downloading work?
     
  4. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    What's it say in the fahlog.txt file?
     
  5. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    [00:23:50] Loaded queue successfully.
    [00:23:50] + Benchmarking ...
    [00:23:52] - Preparing to get new work unit...
    [00:23:52] + Attempting to get work packet
    [00:23:52] - Connecting to assignment server
    [00:23:53] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.122.112).
    [00:23:53] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
    [00:23:53] Loaded queue successfully.
    [00:24:54] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
    [00:24:54] + Could not connect to Work Server
    [00:24:54] - Error: Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
    Waiting before retry.
     
  6. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    also, I've got another 5-6 PCs I wanna add, can I just copy the folders over? or is there a network install I can use for 2K/XP Pro?
     
  7. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Oh noes that server is down! Just when you htought you could escape the b0rkedness of b0rkley! It's possible your firewall is blocking port 8080. Do you have a firewall? Try pinging the server's ip address.

    If all else fails, cancel out the command window or stop the service. Restart the window or service.

    edit: You can copy over the executable and your client.cfg but you'll still need to execute it to create the registry keys. If you are so inclined you can make a batch file to do all that but it'd probably be quicker to do it manually.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2005
  8. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    well I could just export the reg file, that would be easy
     
  9. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    When FAH installs it makes a unique computer ID number and writes it to the registry. This is how it keeps track of the number of CPUs you have folding. Really, I'd just do it manually. It only takes about a minute to do one install.
     
  10. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    any way to change server?
     
  11. Berserker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 4, 2002

    Posts: 15,431

    Location: West Berkshire

    Depends what you're using to send results in.
     
  12. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Try connecting again. IT should see that that server is down and redirect you to a different one. Did you ask for something special like deadlineless WUs? Maybe that's it.
     
  13. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    I think i did, the PC its installed on may not have 24/7 network
     
  14. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    k looks like its working now
     
  15. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Give it a bit of time, it looks like the server for those particular Tinkers is down. It'll come back in a while. There are still a few dozen more servers that are up. You can let the machine wait until it can see the server or you can take it off deadlineless until it's back. Depending on what sort of machine it is you could draw a WU that takes up to a week to crunch, though it might hurt your points to have the box sit at idle until the network comes back up.

    If it were my box I'd sign it up for regular WUs for now just to get it working. Later, in a day or two, I'd put it back on deadlineless where it sends and recieves 10 WUs at once.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2005
  16. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Yay, welcome to the foldy fold!
    :D
     
  17. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    Fahmons not showing activity, is that normal?
    oh, it just did for a bit, then it went back to not showing info!
     
  18. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 2, 2005

    Posts: 8,736

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Are you sure that the client is highlighted in the upper left hand box? It won't know which client to display otherwise.
     
  19. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 9, 2003

    Posts: 20,564

    Location: Cornwall

    ah its back again think it needs a little time sometimes
     
  20. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    This sucks, I was hoping for a grand finale and now it's a letdown :(