1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Sky Q Thread ***

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by Cosimo, 18 Nov 2015.

  1. bemaniac

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jul 2006

    Posts: 2,993

    don't add sports to the friends and family £12 code they wont let you back on to the offer if you drop it off. You need to add full priced sports or you lose the £12/m.
     
  2. Choimaloy75

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Jan 2013

    Posts: 983

    Location: County Durham

    So me being an existing customer what sky q deal could I get, I don't want be paying £198 for q silver and mini box.
     
  3. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 39,019

    Location: England

    So I see that Sky Q are offering some pretty crazy deals to CPW customers, and I rang up to enquire about upgrading my package as in my Sky I can get Sky Q with 2Tb package and additional box for £55 a month which is what I pay now, but they want £198 one off install cost, which to me is ridiculous, she wouldn't do anything on it either, is there anyway around this or anything that I could ask to be done?
     
  4. A[L]C

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,482

    Location: Maidenhead

    What process did you go through to order as it sounds like you were already a customer?
     
  5. richardirv

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Mar 2011

    Posts: 824

    Location: Leeds

    As a customer of nearly 20 years I was offered nothing at launch then £100 off the upfront cost a few months down the line but was still £250 and £56 a month.

    Left it a while longer and phoned back about 2 months ago. £50 upfront and £44 a month for Sky Q silver and 1 mini box. No sports or movies but retain Sky F1 HD. Pretty happy with that as it's £10 a month less than I was paying for sky+ HD and 1 multi room subscription.
     
  6. axer

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 2,885

    Location: Iwade, Kent

    Luckily for me, the agent who processed my original Sky HD order via phone a couple of years back had entered my address incorrectly (mixed up the first and second lines of the address) which meant I could raise a new customer Sky Q order via Sky's website without an issue. Once the new order was confirmed I issued notice on my existing service and then just delayed install of Q so I didn't pay for both :)

    p.s. I'm still really liking Sky Q so far!
     
  7. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,131

    Location: England

    We had Sky Q installed on Wednesday. Loving it so far. The menu system is so much faster and easier to use than Virgins Tivo box which was rubbish. Unfortunately our TV broke a day after we got Sky Q installed so we have just bought a new 4k TV to go along with it. The picture looks amazing on Ultra HD content. Hopefully they'll start putting Cricket on Ultra HD :).

    Very happy with it and having Sky Sports and Sky Cinema gives you loads of content to watch even when there is nothing good on live TV.
     
  8. Vanquish-Storm

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Apr 2009

    Posts: 3,270

    Location: North-West

    Spoke to Sky who said it would be an extra £12 a month and £60 fee to upgrade to a 2TB Q and 1 Mini but then when my F&F runs out in December my bill would go from £37 a month to £83 a month. :/ I said I would wait to see what I get offered in December.
     
  9. Puzzled

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Jul 2003

    Posts: 8,393

    Anyone else find the volume on the Sky Q box a lot lower?

    Used to be that HD channels were considerably louder than SD on the old box and now they are all same but the TV volume needs to be a lot higher as standard.
     
  10. picnic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 May 2009

    Posts: 2,001

    I found, especially with the Sky Cinema channels, that the sound has been lower on my old HD box since the last updates. Is it related to the new improved sound they've been touting rather than the box?
     
  11. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,131

    Location: England

    Yeah I've found the exact same thing. The volume needs to be a lot higher than the Virgin Tivo box.
     
  12. ToTheMax

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Nov 2012

    Posts: 668

    I've been enjoying the Silver UHD box/service for about 10 days now since the install, and so far it's been a great experience, however the mini boxes what a pile of rubbish. In that time I've had multilpe crashes, black flashing pictures, and no network error messages. Each time I have to unplug the mini and go through the setup process again and it'll behave for about a day before acting up again. This is setup wireless to the silver box.

    I have an ethernet switch by the mini but the sky engineer couldn't get the mini working through it, and claimed it's a common problem and that mini's only liked being connected direct to the broadband router. I've got multiple devices plugged into that switch with no issues, the mind boggles how they have setup the network connectivity if they are having issues like this ....

    I'll be on the phone on tomorrow to them to see what can be sorted as I've had enough of this.
     
  13. MarkeR

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Aug 2011

    Posts: 4,802

    Turn on the ethernet via the hidden settings menu, plug in your ethernet cbale to all your mini q boxes and enjoy it!

    I have 2 mini q boxes connected to my gigabit switch, which is in turn plugged into my router which has my 2 TB Q box plugged directly into.
     
  14. ToTheMax

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Nov 2012

    Posts: 668

    Installed a new switch which resolved the connectivity issue, I've also turned off all the wifi on all the sky boxes through the installer menu so fingers crossed it resolves all the issues.
     
  15. Cob

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2006

    Posts: 18,233

    Location: Antrim town

    Signed up for this as soon as my latest 60% offer kicked in. Being installed on Thursday morning. Can't wait.

    An extra £12 a month and £30 installation.
     
  16. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,131

    Location: England

    I've got a bit of a weird problem with Sky Q.

    When I turn the TV on and watch Sky Q everything works perfectly. If I am watching Sky Q and decide to watch something on Netflix via my Xbox One that works fine but when I turn off the Xbox One and return to Sky Q it says the TV doesn't support HDCP which it obviously does as it wouldn't work playing Blu-rays or Sky Q if it didn't.

    Does anyone have any suggestions as to what the problem is? The only way to fix it is to turn everything off at the mains and reboot the whole lot. Then it works fine until I watch something again on the Xbox One.
     
  17. Cob

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2006

    Posts: 18,233

    Location: Antrim town

    Does the Sky Q engineer connect the main box to the router via WPS or username & password?
     
  18. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 21,355

    Usually by WPS.
     
  19. M3G4UK

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 May 2005

    Posts: 666

    Location: Essex

    Got Sky Q last month. It's certainly snazzy and the EPG is a good cut above the SkyHD one. I especially like the live previews on the Now&Next banner if you look at other channels.

    However, the miniboxes are quite ropey on wireless. The last few times I've tried to use mine, it's crashed and refuses to switch on... then I have to reboot and run through the set up each time.

    Going to look at using the Ethernet soon I think.
     
  20. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,557

    Location: Lancs/London

    It's weird how the Mini seems to be hit and miss for some, apart from having to reboot mine once it's been pretty much flawless. Oh, and I switched WiFi on my Macbook from the 5GHz to the 2.4GHz network and it fell over.