1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Updated Epg

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by cyclops12, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 30,177

    no update here and i'm using new amstrad boxes.

    for you guys on pace, samsung, etc which are the older boxes why don't you buy a newer box off gumtree second hand?

    i got a DRX890 for £25 including a wireless connector, the cost of the wireless connector alone from sky at the time was £20.

    that way you can be sure you get the latest features.

    i'll be selling both my boxes in june anyway, as I will be moving back to VM.
     
  2. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 16,953

    Location:

    Anyone else's TV guide show up when pressing the back up button? Driving me mad.
     
  3. Nismo

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 18,549

    Location: UK

    I noticed on my Dad's box which has the new EPG that pressing back-up twice took my to the guide, on the page where the current channel sits.
     
  4. Bubo

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Scun'orp

    Yeah, see post 257 above. Its ridiculous that spamming backup to get out of the EPG as you used to be able to do now actually sends you back into it!
     
  5. TheVoice

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 15, 2005

    Posts: 20,557

    Location: Glasgow

    Pretty sure neither of you are going to get it, you'll need a newer box.
     
  6. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 13, 2003

    Posts: 15,599

    Location: UK

    So it's only Amstrad's that got Dolby Digital over HDMI?
     
  7. ZG002

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 22, 2004

    Posts: 10,178

    Location: Up north in Sunderland

    Got the update the other day, hate it tbh. Just more pointless layers to get to the guide :( annoying.
     
  8. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 30,177

    I think so

    http://www.skyepginfo.co.uk/skyhd/skyplushd.html

    check that for more info on every update

    i'm sure I read somewhere only 890 and 895 boxes will get it.

    not even the 780 amstrad box will receive it iirc.
     
  9. TheVoice

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 15, 2005

    Posts: 20,557

    Location: Glasgow

    Well they're all made by Sky now but yes, as far as I'm aware that's the case.
     
  10. Cosimo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jan 9, 2007

    Posts: 163,607

    Location: Londinium

    Finally got the update overnight, it's ok.
     
  11. psalliss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,243

    Location: lancaster

    My upstairs box updated several weeks ago but downstairs hasn't. Quite like the update
     
  12. TheDean

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 3, 2004

    Posts: 5,010

    Location: North East

    What box do you have, please?
     
  13. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 15,630

    Location: South Manchester

    Me too.
     
  14. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 21, 2006

    Posts: 30,177

    same here, looks like a lot us got it last night.

    seems to mainly be a GUI update but at least it's a step in the right direction with the percentage being accurate for recordings. now I know what uses up a lot and what doesn't.
     
  15. TheVoice

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 15, 2005

    Posts: 20,557

    Location: Glasgow

    Oooh, I'll go check mine now then.
     
  16. AndyOcUK

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2006

    Posts: 3,432

    Location: Staffordshire

    mine came down last week (DRX895) - I like it - no real difference in speed. I think the new layout makes a lot more sense with all the on demand stuff that's piling up :)
     
  17. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 14, 2003

    Posts: 13,650

    Hope it stops jumping HD res, doing my head in just now changing almost at random!

    Will see if I can get the update when I get home.
     
  18. Westyfield2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,496

    Location: Bath

    My DRX890 updated last night. Seems to be an extra step to get into the Guide than before?
     
  19. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 15,630

    Location: South Manchester

    Yeah. Apparently you can just press backup to get directly to the guide.

    It's a bit counter intuitive in my opinion. TV Guide button takes you to the menu screen rather than the guide. Would have made a little more sense to use the services or interactive button for that ... both of which are hardly ever used on my remote.
     
  20. AndyOcUK

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2006

    Posts: 3,432

    Location: Staffordshire

    What's the "Jumping res" issue mate? what's it doing exactly?