Start Folding the Easy Way!!

Soldato
Joined
7 Aug 2004
Posts
10,996
Bug report: Clicked passkey and got 'unhandled exception'

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: Class not registered
at System.Diagnostics.Process.StartWithShellExecuteEx(ProcessStartInfo startInfo)
at System.Diagnostics.Process.Start()
at System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(ProcessStartInfo startInfo)
at System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(String fileName)
at FAH_GPU_Tracker_V2.frmConfig.lblPasskey_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Label.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6407 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
FAH GPU Tracker V2
Assembly Version: 3.5.4.0
Win32 Version: 3.5.4.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Ben/Desktop/FAH%20GPU%20Tracker%20V2/FAH%20GPU%20Tracker%20V2.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6401 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6402 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6401 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6411 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6411 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Management
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
----------------------------------------
ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib
Assembly Version: 0.86.0.518
Win32 Version: 0.86.0.518
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Ben/Desktop/FAH%20GPU%20Tracker%20V2/ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.DLL
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
CUDA.NET
Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 3.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Ben/Desktop/FAH%20GPU%20Tracker%20V2/CUDA.NET.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

That, or I just have no idea what im doing and probably have set it up wrong :D
 
Soldato
Joined
7 Aug 2004
Posts
10,996
hi..follow what to do here

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showpost.php?p=24788107&postcount=56

also I would use the f@h client instead of tracker

make sure the " client-type" " advanced " are done, your 2 gpus will get you over 100'000 PPD. :D

Hi followed the guide, thank you :)

Have added client type advanced to GPU 0 and 1 and cpu.

CPU is running fine, however the GPU's just say paused waiting for idle? How do I make them start going?

Also is there a way of limiting their use ? I really want them to run at 80% load so its not so loud and hot.
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Jan 2010
Posts
4,059
Location
St helens
Hi followed the guide, thank you :)

Have added client type advanced to GPU 0 and 1 and cpu.

CPU is running fine, however the GPU's just say paused waiting for idle? How do I make them start going?

Also is there a way of limiting their use ? I really want them to run at 80% load so its not so loud and hot.

have you set the " FOLDING POWER " slider bar to full? sometimes they take a while to move from 0% to 1% complete

no way to set a limit either :( they will use 99% gpu power, you could just run the 680 for now and then run both when not at the pc so heat/noise doesn't bother you?

have you looked at the log

0x17 is a gpu unit and the 0xa4 is cpu , does it say the 0x17 has completed anything
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
7 Aug 2004
Posts
10,996
Just set it to full and its now running the GPU's, yes confirmed it is running 0x17 on the gpu unit and the 0xa4 on cpu.

Hmm thats a bother, really want it to run at 80%, any idea if someone will sort this out somehow ?
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Jan 2010
Posts
4,059
Location
St helens
Just set it to full and its now running the GPU's, yes confirmed it is running 0x17 on the gpu unit and the 0xa4 on cpu.

Hmm thats a bother, really want it to run at 80%, any idea if someone will sort this out somehow ?

I don't think theres any way what so ever to change gpu useage. with cpu you can select how many cored you use but cant do anything with gpu :(

best think is not use the 570 for now, the 680 will do 3x the 570 can do and heat and noise should be reduced a lot. :D

I don't know were you keep your pc but when your not in you could run both then? unless other people are in the same room, or wait till winter - free heating for the house:D:D

ps - what cpu are you using
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
7 Aug 2004
Posts
10,996
Thanks for the replies here ozaudio, great to talk to someone who knows what they are doing! lol

Ok, well, its not bad, I am running all GPU and CPU's at the moment, I just applied some coollaboratory ultra to the 570 and its now sitting 73 load instead of 86. I have not touched the GPU 670 as its brand new and if I do repaste it, I will use MX-4 ! lol

My specs are:

I7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
32gb 933mhz patriot ram
MSI 670
Palit 570

Mother of god, previously when just CPU running my estimated points/day were about 18000, now the GPU's have kicked in we have shot right up to 173797 !!!

I have set the program to use 4 CPU cores as I need the other 4 threads to run lightroom! lol
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Jan 2010
Posts
4,059
Location
St helens
If you open the client and the front page will show 3 slots for your 2 gpu and cpu, if you click onto each one it will display the info of which that cpu/gpu is working on

the " folding slots " are what I mean by showing slots

you will see

estimated ppd : xxxxxx
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
23 Jan 2010
Posts
4,059
Location
St helens
aww total has now dropped to 121000 :( 670 - 80k, 570 - 30k, cpu - 11k

still a very strong output :)

heres the full team, not many active as you can see,well there is but not if you looked at total of users or the amount of active users on other teams.




http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/user_list.php?s=&t=10

on the side you can choose who you want to see, user filter lets you select all users , active only & new users, you are registered as a new user but no work has been uploaded yet, im guessing later on tonight you'll start flying up the list.

here you are

http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/user_list.php?s=&a=2&t=10
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
7 Aug 2004
Posts
10,996
Ohhhh awesome, yay im listed! haha, well ill leave it folding on my main pc :)

Only down side is i turn this off at night :/ HOWEVER I do have a Xeon 1270 3.4ghz server with 32GB ECC ram that is always on 24/7, I can let that fold !? Not all cores as I need to use some for encoding CCTV, but I could add a GPU to that ?

WELL GETTING INTO THIS ! haha.

Im checking out this review:

http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/graphics/2011/04/26/best-graphics-card-for-folding/3

I don't have tons of spare cash but I could put out double digit sums of money for a GPU and let that run all the time, id have to check the power draw from the wall to see how much it will cost me, but defo something to have a think about.

What is your setup ozaudio?

EDIT: Also im curious , as CPU's are slower at folding, why is this guy building a CPU based folding machine?:

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18529582

I love the build dont get me wrong but surely it would be better to have a rack of GPU's?
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
23 Jan 2010
Posts
4,059
Location
St helens
Nothing much at all

3570k @ 4.2 10-13 k ppd aprox

amd 7950 65- 75k ppd aprox slightly overclocked and undervolted, also underclocked memory as this doesn't have anything to do with folding.

adding another 7950 i think, but unsure yet, might just get a 7970 second hand. or new, who knows... infact i may go get my new psu now as im board :D

that list doesn't include new gpus which do double and more of any of the older ones, apart from the gtx590 which would still be good :D

why not put your 570 into the server now? this will be less noise in one location and also less heat . win win, .. then add another 670 to your current machine if you feel like you want to splash the cash :D:D

get your xeon folding if you wish,more is better :p. turning your pc at night is fine , its up to you when you fold

although when you start going to sleep and think, god im loosing points here * gets up and turns pc back on * , goes back to bed and sleeps like a baby ... LOL :)
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
23 Jan 2010
Posts
4,059
Location
St helens
Haha maybe, but the 570 runs WAYYYY to hot for my liking in the server as its tucked away in the loft! :/ Am hunting around for the best price/power/heat performing card :)

aha. maybe something like a gtx 460 ? I was getting 18k ppd with one.

or maybe a gtx 650ti or so? im sure they get 20 k ppd and they are low cost to run , low heat output.


on the plus side for me ive just found some MX2 and broken the seal on my 1 week old 7950 , the new mx2 has kncked 4-5c of the temps.

I started at 85c LOL added more/better fans , removed plastic shroud from heatsink & new mx2 paste
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
23 Jan 2010
Posts
4,059
Location
St helens
Back
Top Bottom