1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Team Group Dark Pro "8 Pack Edition" 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600C14 3200MHz Dual Channel Kit - Black

Discussion in 'Memory' started by craptakular, Jul 23, 2017.

  1. DarkHorizon472

    Mobster

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 2,555

    This may not be your problem as you have 2 x 8GB but I found going from 2 x 8GB to 4 x 8GB needed slightly more CPU voltage to be stable at 3200c14. Nothing else made any difference and apart from that I kept the same settings as 2 x 8GB. At 2 x 8GB 3333c14 was fine. Went from 1.2v to 1.26 on a Ryzen 1700 @ 3.7Ghz, your CPU differs being second generation for the actual voltages.
     
  2. H3RBSKI

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 11, 2011

    Posts: 881

    thanks will take a look and see how it goes. tbh i dont see anything wrong right now at 3200 but if i can get more out of it then why not lol
     
  3. Munimentum

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 24, 2007

    Posts: 722

    I'm thinking about getting some of this ram for my Zen 2 build in July but I have a quick question. I'm likely to be getting the Dark Rock Pro 4 air cooler, does anyone know the clearance of this ram at all or if it's compatible?
     
  4. 8 Pack

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: Feb 20, 2012

    Posts: 9,698

    Location: John Smiths Stadium

    Not tested it with that air cooler.. But the top fin of the spreader can be removed to gain a good bit of extra clearance space.
     
  5. Robert896r1

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 28, 2018

    Posts: 273

    I have the dark rock 4 and the answer is no. I don't think the pro version is any smaller.

    I use 2nd slots for a 2x8 kit.
     
  6. Griff7520

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,263

    Location: St Martins

    thinking of getting the 8pack dark rock 3200 ram today, anyone know if my msi pro carbon will hold it back or is it a good combination
     
  7. MyBrains

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,022

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    I have the Carbon AC.

    I've tried MSI's 'Memory Try It' and selected 3600Mhz option with the 8 Pack 3200 Dark Pro, ran both Cinebenches fine and 3DMark runs..

    Seems Ryzen likes tighter timings than higher clocks and i just cant be bothered with tweaking so i run at stock.
     
  8. Griff7520

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,263

    Location: St Martins

    ok thanks...I ordered it today so will have a play tomorrow when it gets here.
     
  9. Griff7520

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,263

    Location: St Martins

    o so arrived this morning and up and running no problem, I have been trying various speeds as from the vortez review which was done using the 1700x cpu I believe, are there any speed tests anywhere that has been done with the 2700x?

    At the moment i have this speed setting cpu 4.2 and ram 3466 with 16 - 16 - 16 - 16 - 32 - 62 - 1T @ 1.375v and seems to be stable, done a few benchmarks and getting 1859 in cinebench. Is there room for any more or does any one have any more speeds to try.

    Thanks
     
  10. MyBrains

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,022

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    I need to find time to use the DRAM Calculator but as i have no issues running this RAM at stock, then i suppose i dont need to. I've never been one for OC'ing RAM. Will probably see what it can do when i eventually upgrade to Zen 2.

    Anyway most use the Calculator from what i see, you can find it here.

    https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ryzen-dram-calculator/
     
  11. Griff7520

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,263

    Location: St Martins

    well...thoiught i was doing well...did a load of testing then thought i would give gaming a go and no sound.....the ae-5 was showing in w10 and in bios but could get no sound so weny back to xmp mode and tried to get the card working but had to uninstall drivers and start again...its now working ok...any thoughts what caused this to happen....was it the ram speed or maybe not enough volts to the ram...no idea where to look tbh