1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. tommybhoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 30, 2010

    Posts: 11,581

    Location: Under The Stairs!

    CCC>Gaming>3D Application Settings>Add game profile>Browse to the FC4.exe and click it>Select FC4 and pick 'AFR Friendly' in the AMD CrossFireX Mode.

     
  2. tommybhoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 30, 2010

    Posts: 11,581

    Location: Under The Stairs!

    New driver on/before Thursday to coincide with Freesync availability on the 5th???


    You sure, Ryse done the exact same running AFR/C3 profile(iirc) using MSAA before an official profile came out, not tried it since as I finished it.
     
  3. MeMeMeMe

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 3, 2009

    Posts: 2,719

    Okay thanks, I'll check them out.

    Yes, that SMAA bug shown in that video is the one I was referring to when I mentioned visual artifacts earlier.
    From other forum threads, I learned it only appears when crossfire is enabled, so it's either No AA (which looks awful) or MSAA (which is massive performance hit).

    I'll see how it goes with shankly's suggestions.
     
  4. griffy

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 25, 2004

    Posts: 565

    Location: Norfolk UK

    Another month, no new drivers....

    Sad times!
     
  5. MeMeMeMe

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 3, 2009

    Posts: 2,719

    I don't see settings by those names.
    I see Textures, Shadow, Post FX, Geometry, Vegetation, Terrain, Water, Environment, Ambient Occlusion, Anti-Aliasing, Godrays, Fur, and Trees Relief.

    Edit: never mind, i found the Gameworks settings. "Gameworks" shows up on screen when you select them.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2015
  6. eyetrip

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 8,933

    Well, if the freesync screens are indeed out next week, we will HAVE to get the drivers next week.

    And if things have been held up for that, I will be a little miffed.

    Really would like crossfire in Elite so I can enable supersampling and get rid of jaggies.
     
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,214

    Location: United Kingdom

    That user was using a Nvidia setup by the way, so i wouldn't be so sure this is only an AMD issue. :)

    Crossfire worked flawlessly with Vsync on btw.

    They have not. As i said previously, they have not been held up for FreeSync, or specific date or event.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2015
  8. eyetrip

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 8,933

    Fair enough - you did say that.

    But if they are required for freesync, they will need to be out next week.

    And if they are, it will look like an awful coincidence :)
     
  9. triss

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 16, 2013

    Posts: 2,716

    Unless the current driver already covers it ;)
     
  10. MeMeMeMe

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 3, 2009

    Posts: 2,719

    Good point. Have you tried reproducing the SMAA issue with Crossfire disabled?
     
  11. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,214

    Location: United Kingdom

    Nope, sorry not had time.
     
  12. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,214

    Location: United Kingdom

    Got around to trying Dying Light on 14.12.

    Found either Hitman Absolution or 1x1 Optimize custom Crossfire profiles seem to work flawlessly with all settings maxed out and vsync on. :)

    Tested at 1440P on a single 295x2.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. eyetrip

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 8,933

    Whats good for Advanced Warfare, because that is utter #### with crossfire enabled :mad:
     
  14. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,214

    Location: United Kingdom

    Single player or Multi?
     
  15. eyetrip

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 8,933

    Only tried multi so far.

    Crossfire enabled results in first half a minute or so of lag and stutter. Like 2 FPS, and random mouse lag in menus.

    Disabled is running (not wonderfully) better.
     
  16. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,214

    Location: United Kingdom

    Yes multiplayer is not very multi gpu friendly at all. Only so much the drivers can do in situations like this. I think the previous cod game had similar problems too.
     
  17. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,486

    Location: The KOP

    AMD Catalyst 15. 2 Beta Driver - Update @Warsam71
    Hello Everyone,

    I wanted to let you know that we working on our next driver which should be ready soon. This driver will be a Beta Driver. We are currently testing and fine-tuning it to ensure it delivers an optimal customer experience.

    As always, I will make sure to inform everyone when the driver is ready by posting here as well as working with my team to announce its arrival through our official website and social channels.

    Thank you for your patience

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1853757
     
  18. Daftbrown

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 23, 2013

    Posts: 1,193

    Location: Surrey

    [​IMG]
     
  19. eyetrip

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 8,933

    Thanks, that made me chuckle.
     
  20. 7stars

    Associate

    Joined: May 1, 2013

    Posts: 23

    The last CoD is: better than before for sure, good ideas but a technical mess as always... developer fault

    even the intro lag wasn't fixed, they don't test their games properly... they do a console port and... nevermind... :D until you don't buy at day one anymore
    I think that even DX12 won't be a panacea for this kind of people... a lot of inaccuracies that they leave abandoned to themselves