1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The AMD Driver Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by LtMatt, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 7,321

    Location: N.Ireland

    ^ surely cant be the big December driver?
     
  2. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,518

    Location: The KOP

    No LOL
    Just a game ready driver
     
  3. UTmaniac

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 9, 2005

    Posts: 5,660

    Location: Southampton

    Don't they mean 18.11.3? December starts tomorrow! :eek:
     
  4. OLDPHART

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 19, 2004

    Posts: 6,531

    Location: n/east-the toon

    So they have released it a day early, so what.
     
  5. Kidge

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 13, 2012

    Posts: 870

    Installed with no issues so far though I don’t have multiple monitors or assassins creed.
     
  6. Shiari

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 11, 2013

    Posts: 795

    Location: Nottingham

    Would be quite something if you needed to be running all games and all hardware configurations that the drivers support :p

    Yeah I know what you mean, but couldn't resist :rolleyes:
     
  7. 4K8KW10

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 2, 2017

    Posts: 7,493

    [​IMG]
    https://wccftech.com/amd-hosting-pr...adeon-drivers-update-adrenaline-2019-edition/
     
  8. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 7,321

    Location: N.Ireland

    Not interested in the Siri thing but any overhaul should be good. Will wait for users to report back before jumping in though :)
     
  9. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 19,890

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Decided to load DOOM back on my PC, running 18.12.1 and the game runs for about 30 seconds then causes a reboot, ouch!

    Anybody else having an issue or can try?

    Swapped to OpenGL renderer from Vulkan and it runs fine and doesn't reboot the PC.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  10. Arron17

    Gangster

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 199

    Location: Leeds

    I've been running DOOM fine on my Vega 64. With OpenGL getting around 110fps. With Vulkan getting 144fps+.

    This is with 18.12.1 and the drivers prior as well.
     
  11. MyBrainz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 30, 2012

    Posts: 2,351

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    I hope DayZ gets some love with the 'big' yearly driver, i still get some stuttering now and again but it isnt as bad as it has been.. changing a setting or tabbing out and back seems to fix it for a little while until it comes back again, maybe theres still some memory leak going on though.

    Btw where do i find the full release notes for these driver releases? They only show the main changes and fixes on the download pages.
     
  12. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,877

    Location: In a house

    Adrenalin v18.12.1.1 Released.

     
  13. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 19,890

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    18.12.1.1 fixed my issues above, no idea why ;)

    That said I'm not sure what's happen to Vega 64 performance of Wolfenstien : New Colossus, when I originally played it performance was great, it now seems much worse!
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
  14. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 621

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    How much worse? like lost 50+fps worse? Didn't they recently update it for VRS.. hope they didn't break asynccompute with it :(
     
  15. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 19,890

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    I would say at least 20/30+fps worse, as you say I think the last update might have "gimped" AMD performance due to support for "NVIDIA Adaptive Shading on NVIDIA RTX"

    The problem is it's an "older" title and I fancied "replaying" it for some mindless fun as I remember it was pretty fun/smooth before, now it just seems to be a bit of a mess.

    Looks like I'll have to "fallback" to playing DOOM again which still runs like "greased monkey snot", if only all AAA titles were made this way ;)
     
  16. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 621

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Exactly what I'm thinking... that VRS (nvidia mess) update may actually had an adverse effect. I'll reinstall it and try it out as I remember it running very smooth and nice even on my Fury X when it was out.
     
  17. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,877

    Location: In a house

    I thought Wolfie was an AMD Gaming Evolved game ?, if so, its strange that they'd allow Nvidia tech in it.
     
  18. YB2ndBEST

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 25, 2014

    Posts: 621

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Thought so too, but they did add that nvidia shader tech recently. :/ Oh well.. I haven't tried it yet today, been focused on the Anthem alpha :)
     
  19. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,877

    Location: In a house

    Shouldn't be long, NDAs up Thursday (13th).
     
  20. locodice

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 4, 2016

    Posts: 173

    Location: Athens

    Uhm...how do you know that? :D ;)