1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

***THE BF4 BENCHMARKS THREAD***

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by pgi947, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,653

    Location: Aberdeen

    With the beta due to open this week I figured we could post performance results to gain a collective idea of what power is required once this hits retail! Also it should ease any scare mongering with what this game actually requires, I still remember the bf3 build up ;)

    Please state settings used, and the usual core components, I'm not sure if we are going to get a bench utility, so may be an idea just to record min/max/avg over the course of a round.

    Especially looking forward to seeing how those on higher end multi card setups with 4 thread chips get on.

    Beta starts october 1st, if you haven't already you can pre-load the beta files, weighing in at around 5.6gb via origin.

    Performance chart by Gregster:

    [​IMG]

    Up to date perf charts from LtMatt:

     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2014
  2. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    Good thinking PG tips. My OSD is ready.
     
  3. ~>Dg<~

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jun 1, 2006

    Posts: 31,744

    Location: Notts

    just remember that tomorrows build may not have all the finished textures and finally graphics added. depends on how old the build is.

    im waiting to laugh at all those who were on about memory uses ;)
     
  4. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 30, 2013

    Posts: 19,398

    Nice idea, but if you remember 2 years ago the beta didn't include Ultra settings.

    This might not either to save EA a bit of server load.
     
  5. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,758

    Location: Essex innit!

    Good call Paul and I don't think it will be vastly more demanding than BF3 was but before anyone jumps on me, leave it till tomorrow and we can have a good idea of what is what.

    I thought Caspian Border and Metro Betas were pretty well optimised. Nothing sticks out in my head as buggy but I was playing the Beta on a 560Ti and a Q8200.

    True but we can switch down settings to the same level on BF3 and compare for a rough idea :)
     
  6. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,653

    Location: Aberdeen

    I should still give us an idea of what the finished article will require, especially those with lower power cards that may not be aiming for ultra :)

    Ah memory usage, nearly forgot about that one, would be interested to see this too, at 1080 I'm wagering around 1750mb usage :D
     
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    Good point. Forgot about that. Might only be high settings. :(
     
  8. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,653

    Location: Aberdeen

    ^as greg pointed out, if it is high only we can cross reference results with bf3 and try work out what percentage drops ultra may bring, either way we'll get a feel for what is required.

    I still remember pre beta bf3, many speculated it was going to need quad 580's and a 990x to max out which couldn't have been further from the truth :p
     
  9. Frenzy

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 11, 2009

    Posts: 5,101

    Location: Limbo

    Lets get all the exploits out while we can too :p
     
  10. KillBoY_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 20, 2004

    Posts: 3,853

    Location: Oxford

    Maybe it will have Ultra this time round, the beta is quite a big download at 5.5gb
     
  11. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,152

    Location: The KOP

    I think we will have Ultra this time. The map we playing has been at all the big events over the past couple months running on Ultra.

    I can't wait to see what Mantle brings to the table. :D
     
  12. Orangey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 22, 2008

    Posts: 8,289

    Does buying a MoH cdkey still get you in to the beta?
     
  13. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    Lol shame on you. :D

    Saying that though, yes it does as i bought it. :o
     
  14. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,152

    Location: The KOP

    So long has its the Deluxe edition "I think"
     
  15. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,653

    Location: Aberdeen

    Yep, well, I got in the beta from registering the moh key that came with the recent humble bundle...
     
  16. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    The lowest form of entry into the beta.
     
  17. Furyus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 15, 2010

    Posts: 880

    Location: Weston-super-Mare

    Looking forward to this.

    I'll post my results asap!
     
  18. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,653

    Location: Aberdeen

    :D

    In my defence I had no idea it would get beta access....thought that was a pre order bonus or something.

    Its all win, beta access for something like 45p :p
     
  19. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    I'll give you the benefit of the doubt. :D
     
  20. uksoldierboy

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 6, 2009

    Posts: 4,113

    Location: Wales

    Looking forward to this,

    Hopefully this 6950 with cope alright, it'll play bf3 on ultra but with no aa.