1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Division 2

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by antijoke, Mar 8, 2018.

  1. kinger8938

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 23, 2011

    Posts: 8,902

    Am I getting old or is the Division 2's U.I. really hard to see? Maybe the game world is a bit too detailed making it hard to pick out mission markers and so on. Squinting at the screen right now!
     
  2. Si.

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 22, 2002

    Posts: 2,373

    Location: Melbourne, Aus

    Hi,

    Just a few missions into the game, but anyone else experiencing really bad slowdown and frame rate drops? Mine is really bad through a few parts.
     
  3. Witcher1980

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 330

    Location: Westleton

    What system? Not noticed anything on the 1x.

    I love the storms in this game, they just seem to far apart imo.
     
  4. OneZeoN

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 3, 2013

    Posts: 358

    Yes!!!

    It literally chugs at some points.
    I'm on a ps4 pro and found turning off the incoming updates for people looking to matchmake help.

    It seems to be server side more than the ps4 so should settle hopefully
     
  5. OneZeoN

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 3, 2013

    Posts: 358

    They are good but annoying you hear really loud thunder yet go in a building with open door and it goes silent lol
     
  6. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 20,951

    Location: Lancs/London

    Yes, try restarting the game.
     
  7. biron_w

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2009

    Posts: 7,688

    Location: Otley, France(eh?!)

    I find it hard to see. The world is quite bright and a lot of markers are light coloured or transparent. Quite an oversight.
     
  8. Witcher1980

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 330

    Location: Westleton

    The white cursor can be hard to see, found that with the first game as well. I would prefer it to be red or something, white just blends in sometimes.

    Has anyone messed with the HDR settings on xbox? I was reading this morning people are saying turn it off, it looks good to me but without seeing it off or changing the settings yet I can't say for myself.
     
  9. biron_w

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2009

    Posts: 7,688

    Location: Otley, France(eh?!)

    What i've played so far has been excellent. It's definitely a better game than the 1st was.
     
  10. roman59

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 12, 2009

    Posts: 1,098

    Will be playing the game tonight, how do I get an invite to the OCUK Clan?

    Only level 2 at present gamertag marksmagicmmc.

    On Xbox live that is.

    Cheers all
     
  11. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 20,951

    Location: Lancs/London

    Once you've finished the story mission to get the second base recruit you'll unlock clans, just search for Overclockers UK and join. Takes a couple of hours, the mission is level 8 IIRC.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  12. Witcher1980

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 330

    Location: Westleton

    The mission is called viewpoint museum to unlock clans.
     
  13. roman59

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 12, 2009

    Posts: 1,098

    Many thanks will do.
     
  14. Bigpig

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 12, 2006

    Posts: 4,976

    Location: Portadown

    It's actually surprised me how good a state this game as launched in. A really good base to keep adding content and keep players comming back.
     
  15. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 20,951

    Location: Lancs/London

    Game must be getting hammered, hit a queue before :eek:
     
  16. Witcher1980

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 330

    Location: Westleton

    Everytime I load in today server is about to restart. Never had that last month on TD1 so I am guessing it is server side patches?
     
  17. biron_w

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2009

    Posts: 7,688

    Location: Otley, France(eh?!)

    If you're using HDR then go into the settings and change the max brightness for HDR UI.
     
  18. millsy888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 16, 2006

    Posts: 2,200

    Location: Cardiff

    Skills seem to be broken at the moment. For example, I can activate my assault turret and within a few seconds it disappears. The cook down is then only 15 seconds. It's the same for the drone skills.
     
  19. biron_w

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 10, 2009

    Posts: 7,688

    Location: Otley, France(eh?!)

    I think skills disappearing is a known bug.
    It also appears that there is a bug if you join a team of people with different level: weapons will scale to the highest level but armour doesn't. Meaning you can kill enemies fine but they can one shot kill you if they're a lot higher level.
     
  20. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 20,951

    Location: Lancs/London

    Yes I've experienced both these issues, the skills disappearing in particular is incredibly annoying. For example tackling a bounty solo and you rely on your skills and they just disappear at a key moment = dead.

    At least they're supposedly looking at it...

    https://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/2015433-bug-my-skills-keep-despawning