1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Radeon VII Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Feb 6, 2019.

  1. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 27,695

    Location: Dalek flagship


    Welcome and on TROH.:)


    The Roll of Honour.

    [​IMG]



    Date 11/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Colzy, Link
    Date 09/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, artur_k, Link
    Date 09/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Dicehunter, Link
    Date 09/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Illuminist, Link
    Date 09/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, vapor matt, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, spook2575, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, L-Digital82, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Uzu, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, drskiba, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, nashathedog, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Chud_Jenny, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Bloot, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Vince, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, zoffster1, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, FordneyMcCumber, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Vish Petrol, Link
    Date 08/02/2019, Make AMD Reference, Dave2150, Link



    To get on the Roll of Honour all you have to do is post a pic with your user name on it of your Radeon VII.
     
  2. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I
    Already have the latest bios, I did install the chipset, then the drivers instantly I got strange lines on the screen and games still crash
     
  3. Colzy

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2014

    Posts: 143

    Location: Bristol, UK

    Thanks - first time I've actually done that. Not many of us! Then again it's been a long time since I've had reasonably top of the line components.
     
  4. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2003

    Posts: 7,169

    Location: Essex

    If anybody had issues it was always going to be you or badger.. two of the most unlucky fellas I know.
     
  5. Colzy

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2014

    Posts: 143

    Location: Bristol, UK

    Do you get strange lines during boot or only once you're in windows/games?
     
  6. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Well thanks for the support vince, Mr 1250mhz
     
  7. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Only in Windows and not in benchmarks and only randomly sometimes every minute then sometimes nothing for an hour

    I'm going to try a fresh Windows install today and if it doesn't help I'm RMA without a doubt
     
  8. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2003

    Posts: 7,169

    Location: Essex

    I'm supporting.. I got your back buddy!! I recon amd put a lot of testing into this on x399 as it seems like a stable release from where I am sitting.
     
  9. artur_k

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 25, 2015

    Posts: 16

    Location: Hull

    Is there a way of stopping Memory auto overclock from bumping the clocks too high? It sets mine at 1273MHz and the games are crashing. I'd like to try around 1200.:confused:
     
  10. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2003

    Posts: 7,169

    Location: Essex

    Weirdly yes.. up the voltage to the core and it will drag the memory back.
     
  11. Colzy

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2014

    Posts: 143

    Location: Bristol, UK

    Sounds like a plan. I know it'll be stable from before, but have you clocked back the 2700x (e.g. to stock) just to give the system's stability a bit more headroom?
     
  12. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2003

    Posts: 7,169

    Location: Essex

    When I get home (about an hour) and if amd have sorted my code I'm gonna stream some re2 so you can show me what happens.
     
  13. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Yeah I tried putting the ram to looser timings and lowering the CPU clocks also... I'm going to re install windows right now, will report back in a little moment.
    @Gibbo Just a wild shot in the dark , do you know anything about the problem the 3 of us + are having here?
     
  14. Chud_Jenny

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 5, 2017

    Posts: 201

    Location: Cornwall

    I'd try taking your monitor out of the equation, stick the system on a TV with HDMI or another monitor if you have one. I've experience awful screen blinking in the past when I had a r9 295x2. That was down to the driver.
     
  15. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I have 2 monitors here, happens with both
     
  16. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2003

    Posts: 7,169

    Location: Essex

    I wonder if its a multi monitor issue. I once had similar with a dodgey 280x. What happens if you unplug a monitor?
     
  17. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I have reinstalled windows now, and installed the chipset drivers only for my motherboard about to install the gpu driver and then saw this ...
    [​IMG]

    It says its already installed 19.2.1 . But there is no adrenaline interface, yet I can run games fine there is no glitches.
    So confused right now. Do I install this one for the gpu?
     
  18. Colzy

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2014

    Posts: 143

    Location: Bristol, UK

    I was confused by this too. I did it the other way round though: I installed the radeon driver first (which gives me all the right programs) and then when I tried the chipset it was older drivers... so i didn't do it.

    I've no idea if I should install chipset drivers or not or if it will bork the radeon drivers.
     
  19. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,330

    Location: Knowhere

    For anyone that's interested.

    The Official AMD Radeon VII Q&A Session


    The Official AMD Radeon VII Tech Briefing
     
  20. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2003

    Posts: 7,169

    Location: Essex

    I clicked on the downloaded driver on the right, then selected clean install. Worked a charm.