1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Radeon VII Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Feb 6, 2019.

  1. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,456

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I spoke to soon if I run resident evil with any undervolt at all it crashes
    Where as 3dmark was fine
     
  2. drskiba

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 24, 2015

    Posts: 23

    It's the Cooler Master MasterCase with RGB basement.
     
  3. drskiba

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 24, 2015

    Posts: 23

    I'm exactly the same experience, but with Battlefront II instead. Any undervolt under ~1070mV crashes the game instantly. Similarly, Two Point Hospital shows weird glowy artefacts when undervolted too much too. I may wait for more stable drivers before experimenting, I can now see how Steve and der8auer got frustrated with the current drivers.
     
  4. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,456

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Yep that's what i get the flashy dots, how is it that others are not having this problem?

    Is anyone else having this problem? If so I think I might send mine back because this is loud as f and if others can undervolt and have a peaceful time and I cannot that's an unacceptable difference in product quality for me
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  5. nashathedog

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 12, 2013

    Posts: 8,476

    Location: Knowhere

    @Illuminist
    @Bloot
    @drskiba

    Be sure to alert AMD as the more they get told the better.

    https://www.amdsurveys.com/se/5A1E27D23A3DE966

    They do read the forms,

    For the last few weeks I've put in 3 or 4 complaints about how Adrenalin scans for games by default when it's installed and due to the number of games I've got installed on my PC it freezes the software up when I try to navigate through it,
    That means I have to delete all the games one by one which takes 30 minutes or more because it freezes up during each delete,
    In the latest driver it still scans for games but it no longer freezes allowing me to navigate through to Wattman with no delay, so the number of games it's scanned & added profiles for is no longer an issue.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  6. artur_k

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 25, 2015

    Posts: 16

    Location: Hull

    [​IMG]

    Undervolted from 1119 to 981, nice and stable tested in BFV only so far.
    Time spy graphics score exactly 9000.
    https://ibb.co/x1219vQ

    Edit: I think I cannot post images
    Here is the link to the picture for the roll of honour:
    https://ibb.co/p2Ty1W0
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  7. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,456

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I posted an issue to amd but as mentioned earlier I think the cards with the higher stock mv core are the ones that Cannot undervolt
     
  8. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,456

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    For example this above from another owner. those of us not able to undervolt might have an even worse binned chip than this guys worse one. OR it could be our motherboards perhaps?
     
  9. vapor matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2003

    Posts: 1,864

    Location: west sussex


    How much can you under volt?
     
  10. Dave2150

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 31, 2002

    Posts: 6,584

    Location: Wales

    What OS and driver? What power supply, are you using two separate 8 pin cables from your PSU to the card? Did you DDU uninstall and shutdown (the new graphics card option) before installing the card?

    Seems odd that you can't undervolt by 1mv without crashing, there is no way they'd tune them that close to the wall. Must either be an issue on your system/software install or an issue with the drivers.

    I literally just set 970mv, saved, and it's been rock solid. Haven't tried any lower yet. Played Wolfenstein 2 for a 2-3 hours today and atlas for a few hours. Atlas (ark mod) runs it flat out due to crappy optimization, so would have been likely to crash if at all unstable.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  11. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,456

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    I did use ddu correctly I was a vega owner since launch I know what I'm doing
    In 3dmark I could undervolt to 980mv. No lower or it would hang and give me a 0 score. Got near to 9000 on timespy so thought all was good Ran a game it ran fast and low temps then crashed tried another, crashed, tried a tiny undervolt game lasted longer then crashed

    I'm just reinstalling the drivers again now to see if they corrupted somehow
    I have 2700x at 4.2mhz 2 seperate 8 pins that powered my vega 64 that has first place in firestrike ultra, so I know they're is nothing wrong with my system
     
  12. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,456

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Now I've got "radeon settings and driver versions do not match" after using ddu and fresh installing the drivers ....
     
  13. Dave2150

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 31, 2002

    Posts: 6,584

    Location: Wales

    Tried any other games yet? Or only RE2?

    Still waiting for my AMD rewards codes to come through for that one, so far I've played WoW, Wolfenstein2, Atlas, Hearthstone.
     
  14. vapor matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2003

    Posts: 1,864

    Location: west sussex


    I am not a lover of DDU I think sometimes it does more harm than good, I started with a clean install on win 10, good thing about that is even win 10 cant find drivers for it.
     
  15. Dave2150

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 31, 2002

    Posts: 6,584

    Location: Wales

    Using 19.2.1 for Radeon VII yeah?

    Something is clearly not right, I'd recommend safe mode boot, DDU option 3 (clean and shutdown), install new drivers, reboot.

    Sidenote, I didn't install relive, unsure if this makes any difference, may be worth a shot.
     
  16. Illuminist

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,456

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Never even asked to install relive for me I did a safe mode like you said.I'm running again trying some R6 is running good but I haven't touched any settings on the card
     
  17. Dave2150

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 31, 2002

    Posts: 6,584

    Location: Wales

    I always do a custom install, perhaps that's when it asks if you want to install relive? I heard it can interfere with radeon settings, since I don't record often I just don't bother installing.
     
  18. Azrael1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 11, 2004

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: Kettering

    To be fair to AMD though all the reviews did mention the fan noise. Undervolting is an extra - I'm pretty sure they don't tell you that you have to do it to get the card running. So not sure why you feel short changed ?

    That's like me buying a graphics card and random person 1 on the forum has it and can oc it by 400 Mhz and mine overclocks to 200 Mhz and sending it back as its not fit for purpose.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  19. zoffster1

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 9, 2017

    Posts: 17

    Location: Manchester

    I think you just may have an unlucky card. Got hold of two and the first one behaved as you are describing, couldn't undervolt it at all. The second one was great.
     
  20. zoffster1

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 9, 2017

    Posts: 17

    Location: Manchester

    I think you are right, the card I have that doesn't undervolt had a higher stock voltage than the good card.