1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. nlyh

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2014

    Posts: 97

    Location: North East

    I ended up getting a Sapphire Nitro 64 in the recent deals with the intention of selling my existing silver reference Vega 64 card. With the free games, quieter and faster running card it went ahead.

    I've been noticing a few strange things. For example running the division at 4K, pretty much all settings at Max I was getting around 40 FPS. I tweaked a voltage amount on the P7 core state by 10 units and the FPS was running mid 50s to 60 on the same game with exact same settings in game and no other changes on wattman. The core clock did remain the same too, give or take perhaps 2/4 mhz here or there at 1578. I found that very odd, so will have to do some more investigating as something doesn't add up when getting such a performance boost.

    I was also thinking of getting a larger power supply and trying out crossfire too.
     
  2. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,882

    Location: In a house

    DON'T!

    :p
     
  3. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    You need to cut 100mv not just 10, overclock HBM to 1050 and raise PL to 40-50%
    The performance will jump and the clock also while the card will run cooler.
     
  4. nlyh

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2014

    Posts: 97

    Location: North East

    Aye, I've already got that sorted. Just saying while fine tuning I came across that strange anomaly. There was literally a jump in that game of about 15 FPS at 4k just by changing 10 volt units. I'm thinking there must be something else to it.
     
  5. nlyh

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2014

    Posts: 97

    Location: North East

    Haha. May as well try it out if I have a spare lying about. I've been meaning to buy a new power supply anyway, since I need to pass the existing one on for a PC downstairs with TV/hifi.

    The price on the 1200 Kolink isn't bad at all.
     
  6. jpm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2004

    Posts: 1,229

    Location: Abertillery, South Wales


    [​IMG]

    I had a nice little performance boost to, going from a i5 7600k and a 1070. Thinking back average fps 60 odd

    So I'm happy :)

    Shadow of the Tomb Raider
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2018
  7. anthony99

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 15, 2016

    Posts: 235

    right be of a retarded question coming up! got my vega64 in the black friday sale then had to order a hdmi to mini displayport cable so im just getting round to installing it,so got the 2 8pin power leads but looking at the card there is 2 fan control connectors on the card but no leads in the box

    .....do i really need these to be connected as i prob have got a few of them but all my spare pc stuff is stacked away in my cupboard and a nightmare to drag out it's just that i have a really bad back and even slightly over exerting myself can end in me ending up in bed for a couple of days being laid up

    dont fancy that for a few strand's of poxy plastic but if i do need will have to order some,just want to have everything at hand so install is as painless as possible

    thanks!
     
  8. [YG]Bug-Eyed

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2003

    Posts: 350

    Location: Stocksfield, Northumberland

    I wasn’t sure on those connections also, but you don’t need them, it’s not to drive the graphics card fans but actually so the card can run case fans and link their speed to card heat.

    So a nice to have depending on your layout, but not actually needed
     
  9. nails666

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 17, 2007

    Posts: 1,132

    Location: Kent, UK

    I've got my Nitro+ connected up to a Samsung c34j79 that I got on a very good Black Friday deal for only £450. I've not had too long to play with it yet but the picture is great and I've not had any of the problems reported with the earlier model (flickering etc). Everything is running very nicely with the Vega, Forza Horizon 4 in particular looks extremely good at that res with everything turned up to the max and smooth as anything at 100 fps with FreeSync.
     
  10. anthony99

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 15, 2016

    Posts: 235

    ah thanks for the reply thought i didnt need them but didnt want to take evrything apart then have to put back together again because i didnt have everything at hand!
     
  11. KentMan

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 14, 2016

    Posts: 387

    So i had my Vega Nitro+ 64 set to 1040/1000 on the HBM, Core was set P6 1000mv, P7 1000mv, and playing BF5 and BF5 only i would get tons of lockups and even blue screens, tried reinstalling drivers to see if that was the issue and it was still the same.

    So i upped the HBM to 1100/1000mv, but i upped the core mv's also, P6 i put at 1100, and P7 at 1040, now i no longer bluescreen, or hard lockup, but i still do crash to desktop fairly frequently... any other game i play is perfectly fine on my original settings (FF14, Grim Dawn being the main 2 i play).

    Should i just keep pushing the P7 core mv up to try and stabilise it?
     
  12. ShortWarning

    Mobster

    Joined: May 10, 2004

    Posts: 4,644

    Location: Middlesex

    I borrowed a 700w PSU off of a friend and ran the FF15 benchmark for hours, stable as a rock. I must have a faulty PSU which has been causing all my crashes.
     
  13. henson0115

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2013

    Posts: 1,086

    Location: Nottingham

    it might not be faulty, ratings and actual delivery are two separate things. what brand is it?
     
  14. anthony99

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 15, 2016

    Posts: 235

    just installed my sapphire vega 64 nitro + tried a hdmi to mini displayport cable it didnt work came up with the message "no dvi-d cable" then found out the cable is if fact a mini display port to hdmi "non bi-directional" ......so dug out a hdmi to hdmi cable and thought that would work but got the same error message

    the monitor is a 4yr old dell ultrawide u2913wm and looking at the spec it should support

    hdmi 1.4
    display port(input mini)
    display port(output mst)
    display port 1.2

    so i would have thought the hdmi cable i tried should have worked as they are backward compatible i might be wrong though

    just getting paranoid the card might not be outputting a video signal ....what do you guys think?
     
  15. tekkas

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 17, 2010

    Posts: 112

    best gif ever

    lowest i can see so far is still 517 you would think a year old monitor would be less XD haha
     
  16. TheMadHatter

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 30, 2014

    Posts: 598

    Location: S-O-T

    Hi any tips to this slight issue when I had a nvidia card my monitor would show correctly in Device manager but now under Vega card it shows generic p and p
     
  17. Shiari

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 11, 2013

    Posts: 795

    Location: Nottingham

    You probably just need to find and install a monitor driver (which is really nothing but an .inf file that describes the capabilities of your monitor to Windows, any .inf from Windows 7 up and possibly even before that will work fine).
     
  18. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,882

    Location: In a house

    Nowt the matter with Generic, what im on, ive never installed a monitor driver.
     
  19. Kidge

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 13, 2012

    Posts: 870

    Hey Panos, I tried your settings above and during a firestrike run the card drew a max of 302W and hotspot got to a max of 82 degrees. Default settings were only drawing 240W max. Do I just need to dial down voltage on the card?
     
  20. TheMadHatter

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 30, 2014

    Posts: 598

    Location: S-O-T


    Thanks guys wasn't sure if there was a issue