1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Ryzen 5 3600 Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by kayone, Jul 12, 2019.

  1. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 14,944

    Location: London

    @RavenXXX2 I noticed you sold your 3600 on members market, what did you replace it with? A 3700X? If so what kind of OC are you getting on that? Wondering if you will regret the decision if the 3700X does not do 4.4GHz on all cores :p
     
  2. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 17,618

    Location: North West

    3700X meh, I went with the beast 3200G. Aint got time for gaming at the moment so an APU for basic web browsing and 4K video will tide me over until Zen 3 hits.
     
  3. wellibob

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 27, 2006

    Posts: 3,844

    Wish I could do this. Unfortunately I video encode much more than gaming and with nvec encoder so I need a high core chip and fast gpu just for that alone. Wish I could game more but my back and other ailments won't allow that.
     
  4. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 14,944

    Location: London

    You could have probably got more for the 3600. I won't be selling mine any time soon. It will be passed down to the next machine and then some years after that will replace it with a cheap 4900X or something when they are being sold for peanuts :p
     
  5. ElliorR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 20, 2009

    Posts: 8,805

    Location: Not where I'd like to be

    When I built my new PC recently I used some ram I had left from a Ryzen 1700 build a few years ago. It's Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 mhz 2 x 8gb kit. I could never get it to run at 3000 mhz with the 1700 but when I enabled XMP on the MSi B450 mobo it worked just like that.

    My question is, is it worth upgrading the 3000 mhz ram to 3600 mhz? Everything runs fine and I'm not thinking I could do with more fps etc, but I am thinking I could buy another 16 gb of this ram and make it 32 gb.

    Is 3600 mhz worth it over the 3000 mhz?
     
  6. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,168

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Have you tried overclocking the sticks you have first?
     
  7. heartburnron

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 30, 2016

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: East Lothian

    Oops. Wrong thread.
     
  8. welshrat

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 31, 2011

    Posts: 327

    I went from vengence lpx 3200Mhz on my 3700X to 3600Mhz Team Group Dark Pro and noticed a large difference in gaming and general speed of the system, YMMV depending on usage etc
     
  9. ElliorR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 20, 2009

    Posts: 8,805

    Location: Not where I'd like to be

    For what it costs I'll give 3600 mhz ago.

    Not yet, I'll dabble this weekend.
     
  10. welshrat

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 31, 2011

    Posts: 327

    Worth noting the timings on Dark Pro are much tighter, I suspect this has more to do with it although it does mean IF can run at its correct speed
     
  11. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,168

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Definitely have a go, you might as well see what your current kit can actually do before forking out for some more
     
  12. montymint

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 29, 2006

    Posts: 3,256

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    replacement 3600X turned up yesterday. Installed last night and it seems solid as a rock.

    Seems to run a tad warm, even under an AIO - but it's acceptable. approx 50c idle and 65-70 under load
     
  13. Scougar

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2007

    Posts: 12,450

    Location: PA, USA

    What happened to the first one?
     
  14. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 34,013



    That's fairly normal, mine idles in the 40's and around 70c stressed.

    Also with an AIO.
     
  15. blackadderV

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 26, 2012

    Posts: 197

    Afternoon,

    Just putting together my new rig and after a hairy moment where it would not boot due to not recognising the cpu or ram things are rolling along. I have an MSI b450 gaming plus max and the motherbpard is saying on first set up, windows not even installed that the vcore is floating between 1.468 and 1.48 which seems way too high. Is that normal? Everything is on stock.
     
  16. montymint

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 29, 2006

    Posts: 3,256

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Faulty memory controller. The system would randomly reboot within 10 mins of windows starting.

    I figured it was alright, I remember intels in recent years needing a lot of cooling. I figured it came with the 4ghz + clock territory.
     
  17. lnoton

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 14, 2009

    Posts: 3,684

    Location: Cheshire

    Still wracking my brains. Now thinking 3600x with an aorus master, then an upgrade to 4900x etc in 2-3 years.
     
  18. Joxeon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 15, 2019

    Posts: 1,992

    Location: Uk

    Perfectly normal for ryzen 3rd gen though if you update the bios it might lower by 0.01-2
     
  19. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 24,561

    Location: Lake District

    Had a customer bring their system in, B450 tomahawk with a Ryzen 5 3600, it idles around 55c on stock wraith cooler, that about right?
     
  20. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,300

    Location: United Kingdom

    Sounds like there might be some background apps or processes using up some cpu cycles, I idle 39-44 at Windows boot with nothing running on a 3900x abd the Wraith Prism.