1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Paul_cz, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. apostolis_kt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 20, 2010

    Posts: 1,122

    Love this game, I played the main campaign on my gf's Alienware 17R2 980m, and now will play the expansions on my new beastly pc.

    Managed to get one vega 56 to run around 50ish 4k all maxed out apart from aliasing and hairworks. I can do everything maxed around 35ish or 70ish with a second vega 56 but i have some weird transition in the frames that annoyes me so I will probably sell the second vega at this point..

    I also played this with an xbox360 controller, tried it with K&M and just instantly back to the controller.

    Should i bother with any mods or just vanilla experience on the expansions? Do the visuals look better and or does it help with performance?
     
  2. apg

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 4, 2013

    Posts: 131

    I would definitely go for the HD texture mod: https://www.nexusmods.com/witcher3/mods/1021

    Makes things look crisp.
     
  3. Narj

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 19, 2010

    Posts: 12,357

    Location: London

    IMO K&M is superior if you have a decent MMO style mouse that you can map all your signs and dodge to. Otherwise, pad it is. :)
     
  4. apostolis_kt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 20, 2010

    Posts: 1,122

  5. apg

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 4, 2013

    Posts: 131

    Its comprehensive on v10 atm but i think it still may also be being updated by the author too.
     
  6. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2005

    Posts: 7,715

    Location: Liverpool

  7. Brazo

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 22, 2016

    Posts: 2,637

    Am loving this game and can’t believe it’s sat on my hdd for 3 years unplayed. I couldn’t get into it before but after watching the excellent Netflix series I am really enjoying the game!
     
  8. Kelt

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 14, 2007

    Posts: 10,791

    Location: With the færies

    Don't forget to install the HD mod.

    Can recommend auto oil as well, doing it manually gets old really quick.
     
  9. apg

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 4, 2013

    Posts: 131

    Is that from the same author?
     
  10. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2005

    Posts: 7,715

    Location: Liverpool

    This one!

    Definitely! If it wasn't for auto oils, I would probably never use them.
     
  11. Disco_P

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 30, 2013

    Posts: 5,333

    Location: GPS signal not found. (11)

    I am neither a fan of the vanilla oil system nor auto oils. Vanilla is a bit jarring, opening up a menu mid combat and clicking on inventory items whereas auto oil made things a bit too easy and equally jarring for your sword to be magically coated in oil when you slash an enemy.
     
  12. tyler_jrb

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 24, 2013

    Posts: 4,041

    Location: Lincolnshire

    I had an identical experience. When it was released I played a couple of hours but couldn’t get on with it, I just played bits and bobs and ultimately forgot about it. At the time it was a real tough game to run and that’s possibly why I gave up on it.

    Recently I just decided I’m going to play it and 80hrs later and I’m in love with it. Still haven’t completed it yet however and the vast majority of that has just been exploring and doing the side quests and locations and such. I think I’m about 3/4 through so far.

    You can tell it’s getting on a bit and it is a bit buggy in areas but still looks and plays beautifully at 4k. Some of the sound tracks are amazing as well. The one from Skellige is incredible.
     
  13. Brazo

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 22, 2016

    Posts: 2,637

    Yes my 2080 can easily maintain 4K/60 on this game and it can look good but it can look bad too! I’m hoping I get enough hours out of it so when I return to RDR2 the 3080 is out which can max the game!!!!
     
  14. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2005

    Posts: 7,715

    Location: Liverpool

    That's always the advantage of getting round to playing something years after it's been released. My PC can now play it maxed out with ease! :D
     
  15. tyler_jrb

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 24, 2013

    Posts: 4,041

    Location: Lincolnshire

    RDR2 played well on my Ti with the settings from hardware unboxed it didnt drop below 4k/60 and still looked fantastic. Even compared to ultra details there wasnt much in it. Amazing game too.
     
  16. apostolis_kt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 20, 2010

    Posts: 1,122

    I started again playing this, now on HOS just finished it and used 2 mods so far.

    The ps4 controller mod, because my xbox 360 controller is occupied by my gf, and i prefer the ps4 controller anyway. Was a bit tricky to setup with ds4windows but once done the controller inputs are the ps4 ones and i am on bluetooth!

    Also the over 9000 weight limit. Godsent, I played the whole vanilla and most of HOS back in 2016 without it, and now I cannot think how I managed without this mod.

    Need to try the HD pack, does it cause lower frame rates?
     
  17. Kelt

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 14, 2007

    Posts: 10,791

    Location: With the færies

    If it does, I've not noticed it.
     
  18. boosfuk

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 27, 2002

    Posts: 684

    Location: Warwickshire

    Quoting from near the top of the description page of the mod on Nexus Mods under the heading "Does it affect performance....."

    It mainly depends on your video card, but generally modification doesn't hit performance too much. Modification requires minimum a 3GB VRAM for smooth gameplay. For best results 4GB is recommended. Possible decrease in fps are 0-5 which depend on pc spec, game settings and ingame location. On GTX 970/AMD R9 290X and higher there should be no fps drop. Also in some cases, modification can give smoother gameplay.
     
  19. apostolis_kt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 20, 2010

    Posts: 1,122

    Cool I think it must be vram related then, the vega56 has plenty. Anyway if i don't like it i can always revert.
     
  20. Poneros

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2015

    Posts: 4,134

    https://forums.overclockers.co.uk/posts/32724801

    I keep it vanilla-like but simply higher quality & w/ a few QoL adjustments. Very little performance hit as well (only beautiful grass has a perf. impact). I also run a V64 @ 4K.

    [​IMG]