Easyrider - seriously, can you give the period key a break please? Really...irritating...or...is...it...just...me...?
I rewatched it over the weekend. I actually thought it was pretty poor. I enjoyed it a lot on the first watch. But it just felt so forced. And Leo's performance didn't seem natural in this role. Loved him in many other movies like Catch Me If You Can.
Easyrider - seriously, can you give the period key a break please? Really...irritating...or...is...it...just...me...?
I saw Mad Max this evening. I thought that visually it was stunning - amazing vehicles and make up - and the action was brilliant. I thought it was testament to the quality of the action that it hung so well together on such a razor thin plot. I wasn't overly sold on Max himself, and I'd need to go back and re-watch the originals to see how well he compares to the Max in those films.
Lilya 4-Ever - 9/10
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0300140/
Sixteen-year-old Lilja and her only friend, the young boy Volodja, live in Estonia, fantasizing about a better life. One day, Lilja falls in love with Andrej, who is going to Sweden, and invites Lilja to come along and start a new life.
The story is loosely based on the true case of Danguolė Rasalaitė,and examines the issue of human trafficking and sexual slavery. Danguolė Rasalaitė (19 May 1983 – 10 January 2000) was a Lithuanian girl who was sold as a sex-slave in Sweden late 1999. On 7 January 2000, she committed suicide by jumping off a bridge in Malmö, she died 3 days later in the hospital
Very gritty and depressing, A very good movie which depicts the truth for some people living in poverty stricken parts of the world.
A must watch imo.
My list of MUST SEE South Korean films:
A Bittersweet Life (2005)
Friend (2001)
I Saw the Devil (2010)
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002)
Oldboy (2003)
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (2005)
Brotherhood (2004)
JSA: Joint Security Area (2000)
The Man from Nowhere (2010)
Memories of Murder (2003)
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
Mother (2009)
The Front Line (2011)
Samaritan Girl (2004)
A Moment to Remember (2004)
My Way (2011)
Silenced (2011)
I saw mad max and loved it.
Totall bat**** mental. It left me with a massive headache because it was so loud.
The action and general weirdness made it amazing.
a few from the last week..
What we do in the shadows - 0/10 irritating 'humour', ! want that hour back lol.
The Babadook - 5/10 watchable but nothing special
Fury - 8/10 very enjoyable, though a bit OTT at the end
Gone girl 8.5/10 - really good, Ben Affleck was quite decent in it I thought.
Nightcrawlers 9/10 - creepy, unsettling and an amazing performance from Jake Gyllenhall.