1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,151

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    This is beyond frustrating now...remounted 3 times and still getting high 80s when I run prime95 :(
     
  2. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 17,606

    Location: North West

    Checked voltage in ryzen master when testing? I'm getting 67c in prime with a noctua
    NH-U12S SE-AM4 on a 3600.
     
  3. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 18,687

    Location: London

    That's just not gonna be the case. Even more so when it is only PUBG causing problems.
     
  4. 69Dude

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 7, 2019

    Posts: 40

    For those of you on Aorus boards, don't install the chipset driver if you have a second install already running. There will be an unnanounced reboot, I think this corrupted my windows, couldn't even make it to safe mode or do a manual mbr bcedit rebuild.
     
  5. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,151

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Voltage showed as 1.38 in Ryzen master. I've changed the voltage in bios to ofset -100mv and lowered LLC. It's now showing 1.425v in ryzen master and drops to 1.38 at load. Temps have dropped to 73c in prime. I still expected better temps though considering it's the Dark rock pro 4 on a measly 3600. Something doesn't seem right
     
  6. teddy3578

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 19, 2009

    Posts: 1,298

    I’m on Ryzen 5 3600 and I too have noted high temps (90+) with the default settings. I will add further cooling and report back. Are you using Ryzen master to monitor temps ? Do you have PBO enabled ?
     
  7. 69Dude

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 7, 2019

    Posts: 40

    I'm new to this 'Ryzen Master', I want to lower the voltages a bit as it's hitting 1.476 regularly based upon stock. What option/offset can be safely tweaked?
     
  8. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,151

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    I've got absolutely no clue about ryzen master myself, I made the changes in the bios
    I'm using ryzen just to monitor as it seems to be the only one that gives accurate temp and clock readings, I didn't enable PBO, is it on by default?
     
  9. teddy3578

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 19, 2009

    Posts: 1,298

    It was on in my bios Asus X570. What mobo are you using ?
     
  10. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 31, 2009

    Posts: 2,151

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    The x570 taichi, just checked and it was on auto, I turned it off now
     
  11. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Jay2Cents posted an interesting video, cutting down the automatically power set on Asus boards, to where they should be set. And also explains briefly about IF overclocking etc.

     
  12. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,541

    Location: West Midlands

    Getting in some further testing this morning, 64GB (4x 16GB) of mis-matched RAM works fine, using 2666MHz and 3000MHz RAM all over clocked to 3200MHz. Still messing with timings but it seems reasonably good so far, only C16.

    Oh, and Hyper-V / Windows VBS stops you using Ryzen master, annoying.
     
  13. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 562

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    Most of the problems I'm seeing are BIOS related. :(
    Hopefully Asus get their s*** together soon and fix all the bugs.

    Early adaptors being the beta testers once again.
     
  14. bro306

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 301

    Location: Sutton in ashfiled

    Noticed after all my testing with the 3900x is to leave it on auto up the ram to 3600 14-13-13-22 and set precision boost to +200.This works a treat games are boosting between 4.3 to 4.5.
     
  15. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,541

    Location: West Midlands

    I've tested 3 boards so far, and not had any issues relating to BIOS, an ASRock B350 ITX, MSI B450 Pro Carbon, and an ASrock X470D4U2-2T (Workstation/Commercial board). What issues are you seeing is it X570?
     
  16. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,786

    Only one of the games I actually play right now has a built-in benchmark but here's the improvement in numbers so far:

    [​IMG]

    Notes:
    • Settings: Vega 56 (see sig) at 1440p Ultra with HD textures, TAA enabled, motion blur off
    • Memory: X5675 = 1600-9-10-9 DDR3, R5 3600 = 3200-16-18-18-36 DDR4
    • What the numbers don't show is that the whole benchmark ran without a single hiccup, which was never the case with the Xeon
    CPU benchmarks:

    [​IMG]

    Notes:
    • Xeon had all microcode updates and security mitigations enabled

    Oh and it now boots to the Windows login screen in 22 seconds instead of 42 seconds. It might be faster than that though, since I think my monitor turning on is the bottleneck. :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  17. Drollic

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2013

    Posts: 3,543

    Location: East Midlands

    How are people finding the mobo fans with x570? Loud whilst gaming?
     
  18. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 5, 2009

    Posts: 9,572

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Not seen or heard mine power up yet apart from during POST. Gigabyte Aorus Pro.
     
  19. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,786

    Anything in particular you had to do to get these speeds? My kit won't boot at 3400 MT/s or 3466 MT/s with "safe" timings at 1.35 V. In fact it just gets stuck trying to POST. No error codes but nothing happens for a solid 3 minutes. Have to forcefully power cycle it. :(

    So far the best I can do is 3200 MT/s with DRAM Calculator "fast" timings with Geardown Mode enabled. Turning off geardown mode causes it to fail to POST.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  20. Yaayuh!

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 5, 2010

    Posts: 19,907

    Gaming shouldn't stress it. Load over the other PCIE slots and SATA should though.