1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. Tomuks

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 1, 2019

    Posts: 52

    I have read it.. I dont use HW to monitor. .also he stated that cpuz shows correctly.. nop not for me.. also even ryzen master shows 1.45+ vcore all the time.. honestly I think it might show real values.. what I want to say.. if it reacts every 1ms for workload, it might actually keep that vcore high.. like literally all the time.. the question is, will it degrade cpu over time? :S
     
  2. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 17,371

    save some cash


    BB CODE
    My basket at Overclockers UK:
    Total: £1,048.46 (includes shipping: £10.50) ​
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    https://promotion.gigabyte.de/AORUS-Promotion-X570-EN
     
  3. bro306

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 301

    Location: Sutton in ashfiled

  4. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,521

    Location: West Midlands

    Yes, it is a bit of a bodge really. It's not fast enough over a 3.0 drive in most tasks and in SEQ reads/writes will very rarely be seen by most folk. I'll keep saying this, wait until Samsung have their PCI-E 4.0 controller and a drive with a massive SLC & DRAM cache, lets call it the 980 Pro for now :)
     
  5. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,882

    I'd undervolt until they sort the bios out then if you are worried about it, as it seems like its the bios being dodgy.
     
  6. Ollie_B_2000

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 29, 2009

    Posts: 59

  7. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,783

    Are you on X570? I have a feeling the ComboPI 1.0.0.1 AGESA is holding back my RAM on X470. Just cannot get it to POST at anything over 3200 MT/s. :(
     
  8. Tomuks

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 1, 2019

    Posts: 52

    Yes, I am, also it says on that table :D by the way I think memory controler is in cpu? So you should be alright wit 3000gen ryzen?
     
  9. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 562

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    The custom DRAM voltage was not being applied at the POST from a cold boot.
    Hence the lack of voltage was causing a pre-boot system lock out where the only solution was to do a CMOS clear back to defaults.

    Turns out there was a fairly hidden away second BIOS DRAM voltage setting that was specifically for POST. :rolleyes:

    It was driving me nuts till someone pointed it out on another forum.
     
  10. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,521

    Location: West Midlands

    User error then. :p :D
     
  11. Zeed

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 5,324

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    I put it this way my 2700x pulling 230w + titan pascal overclocked + oculus rift hooked up to usbs and other thing maximum i managed to get off the wall was 550w on meter.. I'd go with 850 platinum
     
  12. Zeed

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 15, 2011

    Posts: 5,324

    Location: Nottingham Carlton

    Almost finished putting new rig for my mate together last night at 3am :D

    [​IMG]

    Just need 2 put AIO on stick memory in and 2070 super and hes good to go.
     
  13. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,224

    Location: Bournemouth

    I am using this below, so far it is a decent power supply.

    My basket at Overclockers UK:
    Total: £115.49 (includes shipping: £10.50) ​
    [​IMG]
     
  14. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 562

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    Yes it was. :(

    In my defence it wasn't that obvious. :D
     
  15. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 5, 2009

    Posts: 9,567

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Just a couple of hours to go then I can start putting my cpu block on, the stock cooler is going away never to see the light of day again!
     
  16. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,365

    Location: London

    Got my 3700x coming tomorrow. I have an unused AIO , Cooler master liquidlite 120, was thinking would this be an improvement over the wraith spire?

    Edit. Meant the wraith Prism!
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  17. no idea what

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 5, 2009

    Posts: 9,567

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Yes it certainly should be a lot better!
     
  18. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,365

    Location: London

    Thanks mate , will chuck the wraith on MM when it arrives!
     
  19. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 22,379

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Should my Evo 212 cooler be better than Wraith Prism?
     
  20. Alexrose1uk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 26, 2004

    Posts: 8,443

    Location: Milton Keynes

    I think the Wraith Prism is meant to be in 212 territory IIRC; not bad for a stock cooler!
    Probably best to not bother with the Evo 212 unless you get something bigger.