1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. Terrorfirmer

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 1, 2013

    Posts: 651

    Location: Ireland

    I also have exactly same as you described earlier. In the bios CPU temp is 33c or something, vcore is 1.3, but once I load Windows, it's at constant 1.41 and 40-50c range.With a lowly 3600 on a Wraith Prism.

    Getting ****** with AMD claiming it's purely observer effect and monitoring tools causing it. Clearly it's more than that.
     
  2. motiv

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 15, 2013

    Posts: 240

    Been reading this with interest and thought I'd add my findings on it. I'm running prime and the CPU volt goes from around 1.5 to 1.35 under load (CPUs goes to about 4.15 Max under load and 4.3 outside of full load). All done under PBO.
    here it is under load.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. burtie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 16, 2005

    Posts: 2,067

    My temps are the same as above (3700X), they seem all over the place. I've lost the use of my M.2 slots on my Gigabyte Arous X470, F40 bios. At least now I can run my ram at 3200mhz.
     
  4. motiv

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 15, 2013

    Posts: 240

    ok, just as I post it goes a bit funky. CPU volt now 1.1, CPU speed 3.7 temp @ 75 after getting close to 95, then it all started dethrottling.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. ArchAnGeL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 4, 2003

    Posts: 1,764

    Location: Manchester

    Old Rig:
    2500K @ 4.5, P67 board, 8 gb ddr3, custom water loop 2 x 240 rads
    Vega64 which I bought at christmas and was obviously being held back
    40" sony bravia 1080 tv as monitor
    coolermaster cm690ii case
    Corsair TX750 psu

    Now:
    3700x stock cooler
    MSI 570-A pro
    16gb Team group vulcan 3200 c16
    vega 64
    240 ssd boot, 480 ssd games, 1tb ssd for audio stuff
    corsair 400c case
    seasonic focus plus gold 750fx psu

    Not messed with memory yet, just XMP @ 3200 with no issues

    Still tuning clock
    At stock seeing cores boost to 4350 with mid-high 80's temp under aida64 stress. r15 = 2077
    @ 4.4 all cores / 1.4v r15= 2305 but temps getting to 95 on aida64 (aida64 failed below 1.4v)
    @ 4.35 / 1.35 v temps max 92
    current 4.3 / 1.325 v (aida64 failed with lower volts). been running now nearly an hour. r15 = 2263

    Only gamed at stock so far and the only thing I play regular is ring of elysium. Massive frame improvement from 100-130 to 180-220
     
  6. motiv

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 15, 2013

    Posts: 240

    try prime 95. Mine had a fit after about 10 mins, otherwise my scores are matching yours.

    I'm happy with the purchase, especially as it seems like AMD Ryzen Master is fun to play with. Managed to get the 3200 DDR4 upto 3600 with it nicely.
     
  7. stoke1863

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 4,562

    Location: Chesterfield

    Glad I'm not the only one with these weird temp and volt jumps.

    I'm on b450 mortar
     
  8. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 17,203

    Location:

    Gigabyte Ultra just been delivered. :)

    Will get it installed now. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Lolik

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2019

    Posts: 159

    retraction: Soundblaster Control Panel - NOT guilty :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2019
  10. PoolG

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 25, 2010

    Posts: 58


    Did you get your stuff? I ask because I don't see a flash bios button listed on the specs for that board on the MSI webpage. I can only find b450 boards from mis with the flash button on them.
     
  11. Kashinoda

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 27, 2004

    Posts: 278

    Your CPU isn't doing anything in the BIOS though. There's nothing sinister at play it's just how these chips operate. To quote myself from the other thread.

    Just to add to that, if you force close absolutely everything and make sure Windows isn't doing anything in the background you'll see voltage drop to below 1v. If you start a YouTube video the voltage will report 1.4+ despite your CPU utilization being 2%.

    It's not worth stressing over, that's clearly how these chips are designed to work and is completely safe.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2019
  12. Skalaberg

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 21, 2005

    Posts: 649

    Location: Barton upon humber

    Finally up and running with everything brand new. Really pleased with this 3600 chip TBH. I was worried about doing this complete build as I have done anything PC related for a very long time. The only issue I ran into was no post to screen on first switch on but it was just a ram stick that wasn't seated properly. Every appears stable although still some testing to do. Not played with bios yet apart from setting the ram at XMP profile 1 to get it running at its default 3200mhz. Every thing else in bios is set at auto so any tips on what i should be looking to adjust would be appreciated.

    Cpu temps seen OK but they are jumping around a bit and the cam software for the AIO is reporting temps at 50 degrees on the cpu and not moving so probably needs an update.

    Feels quite nice to have a clean install of windows after all this time too :)


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    And just for reference my old trusty machine that has served me well for over 6 years (the case is about 18 years old).

    [​IMG]


    The case behind it contains an Athlon XP2500 and is still fully working :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2019
  13. haszek

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 10, 2014

    Posts: 1,092

    Good post, not sure why people keep posting about idle voltages, it's just how it works, yes it's different than other processors so far. As above, adjust fan curve (so that it ramps up at higher temps), use only CPUz to read voltages (switch off everything else) and move along:)

    12904 CPU score in timespy, pretty good by looking at Timespy thread, considering that it's stock and is loosing with heavily overclocked CPUs (still top10 CPU results)
    https://www.3dmark.com/spy/7754988
     
  14. Skalaberg

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 21, 2005

    Posts: 649

    Location: Barton upon humber

    See post above (#391 @PoolG . Yes i had to change the board for the x570 version.. schoolboy error on my part :)
     
  15. Eatchipz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 4, 2008

    Posts: 1,514

    Location: Belfast, N.Ireland

    Just replaced my 2700(non X) with a 3700x in my ASUS Strix X470 Mini ITX board with the latest BIOS.

    I was thinking because they are both 65w chips I wouldn't notice much heat and noise differences. How wrong was I!

    I think the hottest I had seen 2700 was low 70s. Like a lot of people my volts where 1.4v+ in idle. I have manually set the CPU voltage to 1.3v and now I have been running AIDA64 for 15 mins and it's at 84c and the CPU fan is at 1700rpm. I used to hardly ever hear my CPU fan getting that loud! My CPU Cooler is noctua l12

    Is this just a issue with early BIOS? Anyone have any tips?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2019
  16. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 3, 2006

    Posts: 21,529

    Location: MediaCityUK

    It's just how hot the chip gets, a bios isn't going to fix it. Different chip, different heat.

    My 3700x hits 95 under load but that's at 1.45v with Prine95 when using PBO. Lowering to 1.35 and it hits around 88 in Prime 95 at 4.1 but my evo 212 is still silent
     
  17. PoolG

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 25, 2010

    Posts: 58

    Yeah I thought so, there aren't many boards out there with the flashback button, should be on all of them IMO. Glad you're up and running, looks great.
     
  18. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,637

    I think I've finally got my RAM stable at XMP 3000 MT/s. I noticed Ryzen Master was reporting the DRAM voltage as 1.325 V despite me setting it as 1.35 V in the BIOS. I've upped it to 1.375 V and now it displays as 1.35 V. I also changed VDDP in the BIOS to 0.95 V, however Ryzen Master shows that VDDP is still at its stock 0.9 V whilst VDDG has gone up to 0.95 V...clearly something is wrong there in the BIOS, especially as I can't seem to find an actual setting for VDDG. Seems fairly stable now though; it doesn't fall over within 20 seconds of OCCT any more.

    In terms of temperatures, unless Ryzen Master is lying the highest temps I've recorded so far were using Cinebnech at 69 C. OCCT and IBT don't come close to that even after 5 minutes, which is odd.
     
  19. Troezar

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 6, 2009

    Posts: 3,324

    Finally Aorus Master and 3700X arrived. Can't seem to post a picture on mobile. Not much to see so far as I need to find time to put it all together.
     
  20. Terrorfirmer

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 1, 2013

    Posts: 651

    Location: Ireland

    I think this is the problem for some of us with louder coolers. We're not used to having such high temperatures and fan noise for either Intel or Ryzen 2x CPU's for stuff as mundane as browsing the web.

    As someone else said I'll just have to set a different fan curve and keep an eye on it really, though from purely habit the thought of a CPU idling at 50c+ while surfing the web makes me feel uncomfortable....as does the fact that I have to go messing with fan curves at all.