1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. gilljoy

    Hitman

    Joined: May 26, 2008

    Posts: 862

    There's def something fishy going on.

    I'm sitting at idle on the desktop at 1.4+v I've had to put an undervolt on to keep the temps and fan noise too extreme, nothing unliveable with but It's slighly disapointing
     
  2. Fire_fly

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 18, 2012

    Posts: 3,683

    Location: Derbyshire

    Yeah my MB set the stock voltage at about 1.44, I've pulled it down to 1.3 in the BIOS @ CPU-Z is reporting 1.24v. Thibgs seem to be hovering abound 4.15 to 4.2 in handbrake.

    Is anyone using CAM, i'm using a GRID V2 fan controller so am stuck with it, but it just reading 50c constantly. Is anyone else having the same issues?

    I've just started up handbrake for some H.265 encoding and am getting nearly double the FPS over my old 1700 @3.8GHz. I'm rather impressed at that.
     
  3. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,647

    Undervolt performs better than undervolt + PBO, incredibly. It's a shame the voltage offset on my board is limited to -0.1 V. It still seems too high.
     
  4. KungFuSpaghetti

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 7, 2017

    Posts: 958

    My voltage is 1.2-1.3 max from what I've observed, which seems fine, but no XMP working for the Taichi… well, I can turn it on if I want to render the blue screen of death...

    I have seen a couple of cores boost to 4600+ now though, which is a relief, as XMP was hitting a wall at 4175mhz. Definitely needs to mature the bios and drivers so it plays nice with all hardware, bit cr4p it's been released in such a fashion. Oh well, 2400mhz ram will do for now, it's still significantly quicker than my 2700x, which is a great CPU.
     
  5. Drollic

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2013

    Posts: 3,333

    Location: East Midlands

    It's the reporting not being able to cope with the 1ms changes in clockspeed on the balanced plan? I thought this has already been confirmed?
     
  6. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,647

    Never mind, even at -0.75 V I get errors in OCCT AVX2 almost immediately. Probably should check stability at stock before messing with undervolting...

    Can't get MemTestPro to pass with stock CPU and Ryzen DRAM Calculator "safe" settings, or basic XMP settings.

    Absolute pile of crap this build has turned out to be! Wish I hadn't bothered right now.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
  7. Raz

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2003

    Posts: 4,393

    Location: Helix Nebula

    What can I use to monitor clocks, voltage and temp since ryzen Master doesn't work? I usually use hwinfo64.
     
  8. KungFuSpaghetti

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 7, 2017

    Posts: 958

    I'm using the Trigone hw monitor.
     
  9. Voltedges

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 11, 2019

    Posts: 4

    im currently on 1.35V on 4.3ghz all core OC

    my settings are just high-, running a 1440p monitor with 165hz so need good frames

    Edit- my temps playing WoW are 53ish and my temps on TD2 are 58-60

    ive done cinebench r20

    Multi core score was 4966

    Single core was 500

    the mobo bios is proppa ******, can only use arrow keys and space bar to change settings xD
     
  10. Voltedges

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 11, 2019

    Posts: 4

    yes i play WoW,as a Mythic raider and i play Division 2, top 10 raider in that game so i need to have constant fps and it doesnt dip as much and also maxes out my gpu so before i was on 92-95% gpu useage and now its locked on 99% useage

    also with WoW it makes a big difference in raids etc

    anything else i can help you with :)
     
  11. stoke1863

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 4,562

    Location: Chesterfield

    Just installed 3700x with a H100i checked temp is ryzen master ands it's showing as 55c! But it's constantly bouncing around temps

    Mobo bios is reporting at 32c as is core temp, what's going on here?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2019
  12. Voltedges

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 11, 2019

    Posts: 4

    seems the new ryzen master needs abit of updating mine does the same
     
  13. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 18,056

    Location: London

  14. Troezar

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 6, 2009

    Posts: 3,324

    Thought this from AMD Robert was useful regarding monitoring apps messing with the readings you are observing:


    1. Do not have two different monitoring apps running to compare them, e.g. Ryzen Master and CPU-Z. Or CPU-Z and HWINFO. I see many folks trying to run two apps at the same time, so they can compare behavior. This can cause a race condition, which will affect your results.
    2. Just run CPU-Z at the desktop, by itself, with no other monitoring apps going.
    3. Don't forget background apps like Corsair iCue, NZXT CAM, or software that came with your mobo are also monitoring tools.
    4. Make sure all BIOS voltage settings are set to NORMAL or AUTO. Only enable your XMP profile for the purposes of this test.
    5. Make sure you have chipset driver 1.07.07 (from amd.com), Windows 10 v1903, and the latest BIOS for your motherboard.
    6. Do not worry if your processor is not exactly matching mine with voltage. All we're looking for is the CPU to go to < 1.0V when you're staring at CPU-Z doing nothing. This indicates idle is working correctly.
    Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/cbls9g/the_final_word_on_idle_voltages_for_3rd_gen_ryzen/
     
  15. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 11,121

    Location: London

    Well damn, looks like AMD released another product with driver/bios not being ready at launch. Was toying with the idea of selling my 4770K and going 3600 for a while, but no chance of that after reading about all the issues at present.

    Will wait a couple of months and see what’s what. Beta testing should be done by then :p
     
  16. haszek

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 10, 2014

    Posts: 1,092

    Seems pretty good to me 4641 on a single core on x370 with auto settings (I don't care that it shows 1.5v on idle. That's how they designed it).

    Undervolting is hurting auto performance.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. TrM

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 3, 2019

    Posts: 322

    I do t think it’s all amd fault though not all bios have latest code msi screwed up on there bios and software ASUs and asrock much better and gigabyte seem to be the best atm

    But since amd don’t write the bios it’s down to mobo manufacture to sort and I think a lot of the problems that have come to light is and keeping am4 promise till 2020 and trying to fit everything on the same socket
     
  18. Terrorfirmer

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 1, 2013

    Posts: 651

    Location: Ireland

    On with 3600 with a b450M mortar with newest bios, I'm not happy with the setup. Voltage seems locked at 1.41, temps are horrible and just surfing the web has me between 40-50 most of the time (and I have a wraith Prism, reseated just to ensure it wasn't a cooling issue).

    Any suggestions on what to do without hurting performance?
     
  19. schumi84

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 5, 2006

    Posts: 3,481

    Location: West Ewell, Surrey

    Same setup as me (I’m running a Raijintek Ereboss cooler) and the voltage does appear to drop down with the multiplier but more often than not it will be sitting higher.

    One thing I am struggling with is IBT where it refuses to go past 3 or 4 passes due to complaining about temperatures, even though it’s reporting no higher than 65 degrees.

    I tried it with PBO turned off and the cores still boost to around the same level so need to do a bit more investigating.

    Normal usage has no issues at all.
     
  20. stoke1863

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 4,562

    Location: Chesterfield

    Mines exactly the same but with a H100i, really not sure if the temps are acccurate.