1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. Orange Nexus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 21, 2018

    Posts: 693

    Cool. You can also play with Windows plain Balance and 25% minimum processor state. That's what i use for Zen 1 and 1+.

    @Dragon there is the latest beta from HWINFO64 but it too does not show cpu temp. Just Tdie but the rest seem legit.

    https://imgur.com/hhhK05f
     
  2. Thrudd

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 12, 2019

    Posts: 6

    Indeed, I was just illustrating the difference. :)
     
  3. gilljoy

    Hitman

    Joined: May 26, 2008

    Posts: 862

    Anyone had this issue?

    Sitting at idle, the voltage is sitting at 1.46 constantly on the cpu & at idle I'm sitting at 4.3Ghz. Temps are sitting at 50C and the cooler is going at 2000rpm.

    Running the Ryzen Balanced plan as recommended but it doesn't ever seem to clock down

    Latest chipset driver installed and windows updated.

    Any suggestions?
     
  4. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,696

    What are you using to measure the voltage? If it isn't Ryzen Master, that'll be the problem.
     
  5. gilljoy

    Hitman

    Joined: May 26, 2008

    Posts: 862

    Amd guy on reddit says cpu-z is fine as well. Ryzen master reports the same.
     
  6. Pants

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,999

    Location: Leicester

    Sounds like you have this turned on? Maybe.

    https://www.amd.com/en/technologies/radeon-software-chill
     
  7. Orange Nexus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 21, 2018

    Posts: 693

    You want to experiment? See post # 334.
     
  8. gilljoy

    Hitman

    Joined: May 26, 2008

    Posts: 862

    I'll give it a punt
     
  9. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 17,402

    Location: North West

    If you ain't using ryzen balanced or high performance powerplan the os is not as snappy.
     
  10. Voltedges

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 11, 2019

    Posts: 4

    3700x OC to 4.3ghz swapped from ryzen 2700x 4.1ghz
    msi x370 pro carbon
    trident Z RGB 3200mhz cas 14
    1080ti

    super happy with the improvements
     
  11. Orange Nexus

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 21, 2018

    Posts: 693

    Probably with Ryzen 3000. But in my experience with Ryzen 1 and 1+, it is just as snappier compared to High performance plan. Although, High and setting the minimum processor state to 25% causes the cpu and the voltage to downclock just the same and get a cooler running cpu (Gen 1 and 1+). Latter though shows lower ST benchmarks for some reason.
     
  12. Lolik

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2019

    Posts: 162

    settings,voltages ,temps,fps,cinebench cmon spil the beans :p
     
  13. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 18,733

    Location: London

    Noticeable gaming improvements?
     
  14. Fire_fly

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 18, 2012

    Posts: 3,686

    Location: Derbyshire

    Got a 3900x installed into my Crosshair VI. Getting the BIOS to update was a pig and a half, though I had bricked the board at one point but was saved by no CPU BIOS update thingy.

    Just ran Cinebench r20 and it was boosting to about 4.1GHz at stock speeds and got a score inline with most of the reviews.

    I've pulled the voltage down to 1.3, from the 1.45 it was at stock, and enabled 3200MHz XMP but is there anything else I should quickly do before some more in depth tinkering over the weekend? what monitoring software is everyone using?
     
  15. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 18,122

    Location: London

    Turn on PBO, should be under AMD CBS settings if there isnt already a seperate menu.
     
  16. roysters

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2004

    Posts: 1,580

    Location: London

    Im probably going to build mine tomorrow and compare it to my 7940x rig.

    So wait. I have to go into the bios and reduce the voltage down to 1.3 regardless?
     
  17. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2006

    Posts: 18,122

    Location: London

    No. Leave it on Auto and try out PBO.
     
  18. Raz

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2003

    Posts: 4,393

    Location: Helix Nebula

    Just put in a 3600 in my ab350 and it eventually booted into windows - all windows/bios/chipset updates already installed.

    Ryzen Master wouldn't load, apparently it doesn't support the processor - is there a different one to use? (I downloaded it earlier today from AMD).

    Should everything be auto in bios?
     
  19. Fire_fly

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 18, 2012

    Posts: 3,686

    Location: Derbyshire

    Found it buried under the XFR settings. I seem to have gained about 100MHz in clocks but lost about 100 points in cinebench R20 score
     
  20. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 13, 2009

    Posts: 6,696

    Yeah I tried PBO and all it did was raise average clocks during a Cinebench R20 run rise by 10 MHz, in exchange for a 6 C rise in core temp. No thanks!

    I've instead tried setting VCore to -0.1 V offset and it's had a slight positive impact. Average clock speed has risen from 4.095 to 4.135 GHz and peak temperature dropped from 69.0 to 66.5 degrees. Score increased by 1.2%. The weird thing is though that Ryzen Master reports the voltage as being higher than before during the test (1.3875 instead of 1.3375 V at stock).

    I also realised that one of my CPU fans was always running full pelt regardless of what I was telling it to do in the BIOS. This meant one of my CPU fans was always running at 100% while the other was varying under load. Not sure if that would affect cooling performance but I've now added a resistor to the "broken" one so it always runs at ~1100 RPM and I've fixed the other one to the fastest I can run it before I can hear it.