1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD R9 290 (Non-X, Pro, etc) Owners Club

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Orangey, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. Orangey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 22, 2008

    Posts: 8,289

    Added you Stu. :)

    That makes 10 already, 290P STRONK! :D :cool:
     
  2. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,773

    Location: United Kingdom

    Nice. Looks like you have a perfect setup for reference cooling.
     
  3. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,954

    Location: Cornwall

    Very similar setup to mine, except I have the TJ11 instead of RV01 (?).
    I even have a Silver Arrow, although I have swapped the fans out.

    EDIT:

    Here's a box shot, a shot of it in the PC will be a little trickier):
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2013
  4. Confused Stu

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 27, 2009

    Posts: 2,605

    Location: Gillingham, Kent

    Thank you Sir. :)

    Cheers Matt, am pretty happy with it. I'm sure I'll get bored of the noise under load at some point and start changing coolers again. :D

    Good guess on the case, but it's an RV03. Bought them when OcUK first carried them because I fancied the rotated board concept, didn't have RV01 money, and liked the internal arrangement better than the RV02. Very quickly fell in love with it and now can't imagine using any other case.
     
  5. GoogalyMoogaly

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 29, 2010

    Posts: 6,954

    Location: Cornwall

    RV03 was my second guess :)
    I have to be honest, I'm not completely convinced by my TJ11.
     
  6. Orangey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 22, 2008

    Posts: 8,289

    Thanks, edited into OP. :cool:
     
  7. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    My 290 should be here tomorrow, ditching my 780 because as much as I love it I'm hitting scarily close to the 3Gb VRAM limit in a few games since I moved to 1440p
     
  8. Vegeta

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 6, 2004

    Posts: 5,613

    I've just had a random black screen... I had to press the reset button I couldn't CTRL+ALT+DEL out of it.

    I've just sold my GTX 680 on the MM :/
     
  9. wndsr

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 10, 2013

    Posts: 3,589

    Location: Manchester, UK

    I can't bench because my three cards are in my mining rig so the CPU can just about do basic arithmetic, but I have 3 x R9 290 (MSI) all working away making me lots of coins!

    Edit: Oh they are Sapphire not MSI - doh! My 3 x R9 280 are MSI :p

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Orangey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 22, 2008

    Posts: 8,289

    Added. :)
     
  11. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

  12. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    Great... played Crysis 3 for 5 mins and PC crashed with a red screen and restarted :/
     
  13. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,773

    Location: United Kingdom

    Red screen is unstable cpu/dram/vccio. Usually lack of cpu/dram voltage or unstable memory speed/timings. Not gpu related.
     
  14. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    NEVER had issues before and as soon as I put this card in I get errors? Especially as my system has been stress tested to hell.

    And it's deformed not RAM as my RAM's voltage and timings are all stock

    Not a good start
     
  15. Allnamestaken

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 25, 2010

    Posts: 4,240

    Location: Ipswich

    Guys what do you think?

    I am going to sell my 4 day old 780 Ti and buy 4x R9 290s?

    loool?

    Guys?

    Even 2x 290s would cost the same as this 780 Ti!! LOL and perform better lol.
     
  16. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,773

    Location: United Kingdom

    Just telling you what the red screen on w8 means. Good luck.

    My 2x290's cost the same as 1x780TI and are nearly twice as fast. I've using reference 290 though to save on the ££.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  17. Guyver

    Gangster

    Joined: May 2, 2012

    Posts: 175

    i have the R9 290 gaming edition on order, the 10th cant come quick enough :)
     
  18. almighty15

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 15, 2008

    Posts: 3,417

    So now I'm getting a 0x000000001 BSOD...

    Never had a single crash or BSOD on this PC with my GTX780 installed, now with this 290 nothing but problems :(
     
  19. Allnamestaken

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 25, 2010

    Posts: 4,240

    Location: Ipswich


    Im planning on using reference, get them in test them make sure I have no problems then I will water block them with basic blocks get them in the rig and mine with them for a month or 2 then order some more.
     
  20. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,773

    Location: United Kingdom

    Sounds like a plan. It takes a brave man to stick with reference. :D