1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, 8 Feb 2011.

  1. Locky

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Oct 2003

    Posts: 12,686

    Location: Leicestershire/Derbyshire

    Every single engineer I have spoken too bar one, knows the square root of chuff all about what they are doing and thats a fact.

    Sending out standard phone engineers for broadband faults is a complete waist of time, which BT are good at, even when they send out these so called "Broadband trained" engineers out, they still don't have no clue unless it's obvious what's wrong.
     
    Last edited: 22 Oct 2012
  2. volkan

    Associate

    Joined: 30 May 2008

    Posts: 74

    Location: London, UK

    Hi Guys,

    BT are installing our new office line on 02/11 and we should have our infinity 10 days after that.

    We have a server running pfsense which handles our firewalling and VPN back to our data centres. Does anyone have any experience with Infinity & pfSense? Should I replace the businesshub and use some sort of transparent VDSL modem?

    Any advice would be appreciated.
     
  3. OllyM

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2004

    Posts: 6,235

    Location: New Jersey, USA

    That's exactly what BT Openreach provide you with! The modem handles the VDSL connection and the router connects using PPPoE.
     
  4. FragnaticDeath

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 363

    Location: Kent, Canterbury

    [​IMG]

    I have been really disappointed with my connection. This is just horrible it has been over a week now and it is still not fixed :/.

    I use to get 77 down 15 up. Definitely something wrong with it. Where do I go to deal with this problem? I ended up calling customer service a year ago for another problem but I spend 40 minute being re-routed :/
     
  5. volkan

    Associate

    Joined: 30 May 2008

    Posts: 74

    Location: London, UK

    Ah wasn't aware of that! Thanks. That makes life easier. I will post back once everything is setup.
     
  6. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 May 2010

    Posts: 21,466

    Location: London

    One on going issue I have with my home hub 3 is one of my computers seems to negotiate at 10mbps every now and then.... have to restart the hub, to get back to 100mbps.

    Cable is Cat 6...
     
  7. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 14 Nov 2004

    Posts: 13,612

    FTTP. BT Infinity FTTP has been boosted to 160/30.

    EE FTTC packages @ http://ee.co.uk/plans#section-broadband

    [​IMG]

    Traffic managed. Might not be truly unlimited.
     
  8. drizzy

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Sep 2003

    Posts: 383

    Location: London, UK

    Read somewhere (engadget I think?) it's via BT Wholesale, not GEA like Sky/TalkTalk. Basically worthless in the grand scheme of fibre offerings.
     
  9. Gigabit

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Apr 2012

    Posts: 11,984

    It will be as EE/Orange/T-Mobile (why so many brands?) do not have an LLU network anymore.
     
  10. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,682

    Head office don't seem to want to get involved, RE ping issue:

    Prior to that:

    I think if we could build enough evidence of the lenglthy routing issues I could present it to Gavin at BT (Executive Level Complaints) and hopefully he could push it to the network architechture team.
     
  11. lozzd

    Associate

    Joined: 24 Oct 2011

    Posts: 79

    If this is for an office I would highly suggest paying out a bit more and getting a reliable provider. During the last few weeks this forum has been full of people having issues with BT connections with no way to get information or even speak to someone who knows what they're talking about. This may be fine for a home connection (and let's face it, the Infinity is great value too) but for an office, do you want to be able to phone directly through to someone who has a clue? If so, pay a bit more. You get what you pay for.

    Resellers like Zen, ADSL24, Goscomb etc give you proper business support, guaranteed bandwidth on their backbone, UK support with people who know what they're talking about, static IPs (even a /29 if you want) and more importantly no traffic shaping (they don't touch your connection at all) so you have no worries regarding your question about pf and VPNs.
    I'm not saying BT will do it, but with people beginning to use VPNs more and more to get around traffic shaping and restrictions, one day they may suddenly decide to limit all VPN traffic and then you're screwed. For an office I just wouldn't risk it.
     
  12. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 26,682

    Anyone know of any good bandwidth monitoring applications, that can break usage down by time? I want to know if it's viable to switch to someone like ADSL 24 then use my business to pay for the line.
     
  13. drizzy

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Sep 2003

    Posts: 383

    Location: London, UK

    MilanoChris: Cheers for chasing that up.

    A better reply than I expected, but not considering 15ms of routing fluff as a fault is just a fundamental difference of opinion. Not sure how you would present a case to suggest otherwise.

    Surely though, there's a basic inefficiency in traffic bouncing up to Sheffield and back. You wouldn't send traffic from customers in Kent to Roubaix, France and back before venturing out onto the wider internet, so why would you do it in the UK? If traffic between Amsterdam and London was suddenly being routed via Frankfurt on a permanent basis, then it would probably be treated as a fault. If BT routed all their traffic from London to NY via Sheffield and back increasing latency from 70ms to 85+, you'd probably get someone to fix that straight away.

    Yes, it's partly a gaming issue, but it's also just plain wrong?

    Also, potentially related to: http://forums.theregister.co.uk/forum/1/2012/06/21/bt_major_outage/

    Outage in Sheffield mysteriously causes issues for people in Bristol and parts of London. But it's "unrelated"! Hmm.

    In summary, I'm still grumpy, nothing will change and I'll eventually just move ISP.
     
    Last edited: 23 Oct 2012
  14. scoobyrichuk

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,618

    Location: Malvern, Worcestershire

    Yes it is on the Infinity 2 profile, I'm very happy with it as the predicted speeds were 25/5.
     
  15. Raymond Lin

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 68,143

    Location: Wish i was in .Lethal's house

    Initial speed

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Raymond Lin

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 68,143

    Location: Wish i was in .Lethal's house

    It is getting faster by the minute....did this test whilst streaming off www.creativelive.com and updating apps on my iPhone.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. reflux

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Nov 2007

    Posts: 12,842

    Location: Enfield

    Veeeeeeeeery slow downloads tonight. Can't get faster than 10mb/s down, yet SpeedTest shows 70mb/s. Don't know what's going on.
     
  18. Raymond Lin

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 68,143

    Location: Wish i was in .Lethal's house

    Just DL a file just under 1G inside 7 minutes.
     
  19. reflux

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Nov 2007

    Posts: 12,842

    Location: Enfield

    Yeah it's strange. I got the whole of Dishonored off Steam the other day in 10 mins.
     
  20. Locky

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Oct 2003

    Posts: 12,686

    Location: Leicestershire/Derbyshire

    Internet is VERY slow tonight, websites are sluggish, seems to be happening more and more now, only going to get worse.