1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

** Call of duty ghosts (MW4) **

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by ~>Dg<~, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. barmyllama

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Dec 20, 2004

    Posts: 6,325

    Location: Tamworth

    Send an email to Gabe, that usually gets things sorted.
     
  2. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 17,560

    Location:

    I agree with that. If it wasn't for the new maps I don't think you could tell the difference. :(
     
  3. Outline

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 4, 2010

    Posts: 801

    I don't even
     
  4. Rainagul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 4, 2009

    Posts: 1,720

    Location: Canterbury

    Well it works perfectly well for me and many other people, so no your logic doesn't apply.
     
  5. Bumhug

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 2, 2009

    Posts: 596

    Have had a bit of a nightmare with this game.

    Turned up day late
    Took half an hour to install off 4 DVD's
    Once installed had to wait a further 20 minutes for an update
    When update was installed still couldn't play single player as multiplayer needed updating
    Just over an hour after I had started installing I was ready to play, changed settings as high as they would go, watched a cut scene and then crash to desktop, Ghosts has stopped responding.
    Another hour of frustrating settings changes making no difference later I tried it in window mode, this time can see a quick message pop up that the display driver had stopped working but had been recovered. Driver update time then.

    After an hour and a half of faffing was finally ready to play. Given the aggro it had given me and the amount of negativity seen posted about it I was expecting to spend the rest of the night raging about how I had wasted my money. Instead though it sucked me in and I found myself enjoying it. Maybe my expectations were low but its exactly what I expected from a cod game
     
  6. Arcane

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 19, 2005

    Posts: 3,417

    Location: Ealing, London

    Single player is fine maxed out at 1080p, just like the video above. It's the Multi that's woefu, the difference in speed between Ghosts and BO2 is ridiculous.
     
  7. NeoReloaded

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2005

    Posts: 3,682

    Location: Poole

    After constantly getting my ass handed to me online for the last 2 days cos of stupid mouse sensitivity lag issue I've sorted it... by playing with my wireless 360 controller. This is my first CoD on PC since the first Modern Warfare and playing with the controller just feels so right haha! I'm no longer finishing bottom of every game and keeping up with every one else using kb + mouse no problem :)
     
  8. liamd89

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 9, 2012

    Posts: 138

    It's definitely not as good as CoD4...not even close, but compared with mw2/3 and blops, I think it's better.
     
  9. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 17,464

    Location: North West

    Apparently they kept the console aim assist in the PC version. :D

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ISuJz-DnLoo
     
  10. jrwagh333

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2008

    Posts: 3,993

    At the start of the game I started running and then noticed black squares out the corner of my eye.

    [​IMG]

    A few seconds later it turned into this

    [​IMG]
     
  11. theonejat

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 21, 2012

    Posts: 1,696

    Played a few games, enjoying it so far. Something I can just load up for one game and then stop. Paid £30 and will get lots of play time out if it.
     
  12. cHk4

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 21, 2005

    Posts: 8,553

    I love CoD, one of my favorite game franchises. The last one I really enjoyed was Black Ops the original, for me that felt as close to the original CoDs in terms of feel of the game (my own opinion.) I've got three hours played and can't even begin to imagine playing any more at all. I've got it ordered on the next gen console too but I think I might cancel that now :(

    To everyone that is liking the new CoD, I just wish I could... Hopefully the next one will draw me in.
     
  13. dave_beast

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 21, 2009

    Posts: 5,248

    Location: London

    A few tips for better performance.

    Set priority back to normal, on high its a mess, disable any additional gpu's, disable anything which has on overlay and most importantly, set your screen ratio to your actual ratio.

    Wrt buying it on next gen console, PS4 runs this at 1080p but XBox1 only at 720p :eek:
     
  14. jrwagh333

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2008

    Posts: 3,993

    [​IMG]

    Top right is how many Squad Points I have left to use to unlock new things but I can't find for the life of me, where it shows how many points I've got left to use on equipment that I have already unlocked. As in, how many points I've got left to select more perks etc
     
  15. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 20, 2004

    Posts: 11,870

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    Correction, it plays it at 1080P... badly...

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-24834842

     
  16. cHk4

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 21, 2005

    Posts: 8,553

    Thanks mate, I got the performance working pretty well with everything on the max, I'll double check about the aspect ratio as I'm not sure if I've done that. The thing for me that has killed it is it feels like I have massive lag compensation like they've used in previous CoDs but this one on a whole other level.
     
  17. enigma27

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 3, 2007

    Posts: 2,080

    Location: Essex

    i did this... played for a few hours last night and it felt fine for me... no lag issues with mouse..

    also graphics on my PC look great.. will upload a video later... basically dont let CODG set anything to automatic do it yourself...

    I stupidly thought 1920x1080 was 16:10 ratio and textures looks rubbish... switched it to 16:9 and not the game looks lovely.
     
  18. 'Wes

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 28, 2009

    Posts: 11,624

    Location: Łódź, Poland

    Rendering a shadow, rather odd though how it started the process. Did your FPS dip?
     
  19. dave_beast

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 21, 2009

    Posts: 5,248

    Location: London

    This happened on BLOPS1, they had to add shader warming to the loading of each map.
     
  20. jrwagh333

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2008

    Posts: 3,993

    No dip but it did have a mini stutter when the full shadow appeared.



    Any news on a patch coming any time soon? I still get micro shutter just using a single GFX card.

    I also saw the same issue as above with the game using over 1.5GB of VRAM just at the menu.

    Are people with >2GB VRAM still getting stuttering? I've turned everything down to normal and only have 2x TXAA and still get the odd stutter.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2013