1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DENIS

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by PDW, Sep 1, 2015.

  1. colinmcr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 17, 2009

    Posts: 2,467

    Location: Scotland

    I got in to the Top 20 :D
     
  2. currob

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 15, 2011

    Posts: 901

    Location: Stafford

    Congrats !
     
  3. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,729

    Congrats Boycie on taking number 1 spot from me.
    Sadly there are 3 more behind outproducing me so won't be long before I'm down at 5th :(

    Good news, the team is up to 10th overall and about to take 9th :)
     
  4. colinmcr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 17, 2009

    Posts: 2,467

    Location: Scotland

    My xeon rig is now ranked 2nd in the top rigs stats :D
     
  5. andy_taximan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2014

    Posts: 1,809

    Location: Herts/uk

    You should be number 1 soon, assuming it stays running, sure is a monster pc with 56 processors, what did it cost btw?
    im just behind ya @17th with my 16 processors lol
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2015
  6. currob

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 15, 2011

    Posts: 901

    Location: Stafford

    Congrats !
     
  7. currob

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 15, 2011

    Posts: 901

    Location: Stafford

    Just found one pc full of tasks waiting to upload and no active tasks, seems my problems are back again, keep clicking update in the project window but all the tasks still sitting there saying "Ready to upload" Not sure how long it's been like that :( Might have to ditch the denis project.
     
  8. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,729

    Hamesy, I see you have joined in running DENIS :)

    Unless you are just in the process of changing over you seem to still be running the original app that DENIS downloads. There is an optimised version that does the work 10 times faster !

    You can read about it in this thread:
    http://denis.usj.es/denisathome/forum_thread.php?id=53&sort_style=8&start=0

    Download the optimised app (in a zip file) from here:
    http://optos.sesef.pl/denis

    Exit BOINC Manager and then copy the contents of the Zip file into the DENIS project folder, usual location is here:
    c:\ProgramData\BOINC\projects\denis.usj.es_denisathome\

    but if you installed BOINC to another directory then you should know where !

    Restart BOINC Manager and watch how fast they go now :D
     
  9. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,729

    If you are still having problems I would suggest running it alongside another project that limits the number of tasks it will download (eg CSG). If you set the job cache to 1 day (maybe more) you will never be able to download enough work from one project.

    Could try using an app_config.xml to share the cores between both projects. The theory being it should take twice as long to do the work and so more chance of getting a successful response to an upload/download request to stop you running out completely.

    There are other projects that limit the amount of work but off hand can't think of one :o
    Let me know if you want other projects to choose from, if no-one else has suggestions I'll go and find out for you.

    If you try doing this with a project that doesn't limit the tasks sent then this project will just fill the cache and stop or restrict how much work Denis does.
     
  10. hamesy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 1,595

    Location: Cannock

    I tried the optimised app yesterday but couldn't get it to work. Although I think it was a permissions issue as I'm running it on my works laptop.

    I've give it another go with my admin credentials :)
     
  11. hamesy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 1,595

    Location: Cannock

    Bugger, seems like Symantec Endpoint Protection doesn't like the optimised app. Keeps asking me to delete the file every time it starts a new task

    Unfortunately, I've got no way I can add it to a whitelist as that's controlled by a team in another country :(
     
  12. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,729

    Well something worked.

    Does it think it is a virus then ?
    You don't have control over exclusions I take it ?
     
  13. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,729

    If you don't own the business then you should probably ask permission first.
    Wouldn't want you to lose your job :eek:
     
  14. hamesy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 1,595

    Location: Cannock

    It doesn't know how to class the file, that's the problem.
     
  15. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,729

    I know zilch about Symantec Endpoint Protection.
    How does it class the original program ?
     
  16. hamesy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 1,595

    Location: Cannock

    It allows it through without any problems.

    I'll let BOINC run through the current tasks and I'll remove the optimised app.

    I'll reserve the optimised app for home :)
     
  17. colinmcr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 17, 2009

    Posts: 2,467

    Location: Scotland

    Motherboard was under 400, CPUs 1100, Ram about 250 (canna mind its cheaper now).

    Everything else was already bought n paid for.
     
  18. currob

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 15, 2011

    Posts: 901

    Location: Stafford

    I had a similar issue with malwarebytes as it kept quarantining the app, I was able to add the whole directory as an exclusion though and it's left it alone since.
     
  19. hamesy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2007

    Posts: 1,595

    Location: Cannock

    Unfortunately, due to work politics I haven't got access to the Symantec Endpoint Protection console or even access to set a policy on my laptop :rolleyes:
     
  20. hanluc

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 22, 2010

    Posts: 2,955

    Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum

    The only thing I can think of to try, being as it allows the official app, is to rename the optimised one to exactly the same name as the official one, you will need to change the name to match in the app_info as well.