1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disney +

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by peahead, Feb 25, 2020.

  1. Royal Fleet

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 21, 2007

    Posts: 824

    Location: Fleet, Hampshire

    I was able to sign into the App on my Sky Q box. It is a separate App and not as integrated as Netflix is if you subscribe through Sky.
     
  2. steve5424

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 29, 2012

    Posts: 1,200

    Location: Rutherglen, Glasgow

    Of course. It's just an app. You log in with your Disney+ details. Same way YouTube let's let log in with your Google account or Netflix lets you login with an existing Netflix account.
     
  3. TheOracle

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 30, 2005

    Posts: 11,690

    ah brilliant, I checked last night and couldn't see Disney+ under catchup so I assumed they hadn't yet integrated into the skyq system
     
  4. imginy

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 13, 2012

    Posts: 3,824

    FYI, the voice control works to open the app if ya say "disney plus"
     
  5. enigma27

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 3, 2007

    Posts: 2,095

    Location: Essex

    How on earth do you work out what quality its playing at? seems to have no kind of overlay at all
     
  6. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 47,095

    Location: All over the world...

    Have to say that the app both on my iPhone and fire tv is really nicely set out. Quick and fluid as well.

    Watched a bit of the mandalorian series and can’t really tell if they have cut the quality. But then it’s an old Panasonic plasma at 1080p and it looks fantastic to me.
     
  7. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 19,673

    Location: County Durham

    I've watched the Mandalorian prior to this coming out, can't notice the difference in PQ but there's an obvious difference with the sound quality over my N950 soundbar and rear speakers.
     
  8. Liquid_Entity

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 11, 2006

    Posts: 5,847

    Location: East Grinstead, W Sussex

    Can you provide that list please having never really seen any of them or in any order
     
  9. imginy

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 13, 2012

    Posts: 3,824

    I believe the first 2 are the captain America one set in the 50's and then the captain marvel is the second one as it's set 80's.

    Not 100% sure on that though.

    I also would like the list if anyone has it.
     
  10. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,797

  11. imginy

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 13, 2012

    Posts: 3,824

  12. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 14,820

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Yeah thats the list I am using. :)
     
  13. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 17,173

    From what I've been told it'll only integrate into search etc if you subscribe through sky.
     
  14. 5punk3monk3y

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 11, 2006

    Posts: 4,709

    Location: Rubbernecking ;)

    No I'm not, I agree it looks awful and less than 1080p even the menu has a fuzz to it, I was trying to point out that Netflix although again flawed with no HDR is at least UHD

    EDIT: Jumped on alerts before reading the rest of the replies.
     
  15. 5punk3monk3y

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 11, 2006

    Posts: 4,709

    Location: Rubbernecking ;)

    Can just tell lol

    On Netflix if you have an info button on the remote it tells you the bandwidth, in this current climate Netflix has halved.
     
  16. XeNoNF50

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 11, 2016

    Posts: 1,142

    With UK accounts for both and US vpn or smartdns Netflix goes back to full bitrate. Also all mandalorian episodes appear on Disney+ and frozen 2 on Disney+.
     
  17. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 9,736

    Location: London

    Only watched The Mandalorian so far, is it just me or is the sound really low on this show, I have to turn up volume a lot, and also the quality seems pretty rubbish.
     
  18. Cyclone

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 23, 2007

    Posts: 3,741

    Location: Essex

    On my Samsung tv, it plays at 4k hdr. On my Nvidia Shield, its in 1080p even though its connected at 4k :confused:

    Anyone else using a Shield?
     
  19. enigma27

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 3, 2007

    Posts: 2,095

    Location: Essex

    Yep I'm using a shield and HDR defiantly works

    did some testing last night having both a shield and SkyQ connected to the same 4k HDR TV

    Tested it with star wars

    SkyQ App = 1080p and no HDR
    Nvidia Shield = 4K + HDR according to my tv's overlay
     
  20. Spacedeck

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 14, 2007

    Posts: 2,863

    Location: West Yorkshire, England

    I've been feeling that the sound in general is a little off. I might be paranoid but I swear the actual voices are aren't on the same level as the music. I've been having to higher my TV to levels I never do be cause of it.

    Also anyone watched Micky Mouse Steamboat Willie? I never realised Disney made Mickey into a complete **** towards animals!