1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gigabyte Aero 15 X Gaming Notebook With GeForce GTX 1070 Max-Q Graphics

Discussion in 'Laptops & Tablets' started by JimboJet, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. Atom80

    AORUS / Gigabyte Rep

    Joined: May 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,549

    Location: In the UK :-)


    Hi Mark - some have it listed on the 19th as they "expect" stock to land into distribution on the 16th - so technically that was possible when products were switched on, on the 3rd April.

    FHD version - here already, on shelf, and ready to fulfill the pre-orders that have accumulated since the 3rd.

    UHD version, not here yet, pre-orders therefore cant be shipped out until stock arrives, hopefully within the next 2 weeks.

    We will update ETA when we have firmer date, delay simply caused by disruption to the 4K panel supply chain, but that's sorted and goods in production as we speak.

    OCUK will be receiving UHD version, as part of our first delivery of stock.... as of today, we will be delivering sufficient qty of each product to ful-fill the pre-orders - but obviously we cannot measure how many people are waiting to "pull the trigger" when the stock is actually available.....

    We also appreciate that placing a pre-order for a high ticket item,, and then waiting isn't do-able for many people.

    Hope that helps in some way,,,,, but probably not really !

    Regards,

    Gigabyte UK NB Team
     
  2. Mark Keiller

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 7, 2018

    Posts: 17

    That's understandable and clears things up! I was torn between the FHD/UHD models but think I'm going to wait for the UHD. I have had a Dell XPS 9560 at work for the last year (4K model) and even at 200% scaling I thought it looked great - and it was nice to have a bit more screen real estate when video editing.

    I no longer have a desktop PC (which was my gaming option) hence my interest in the Aero 15X which will act as both my video editing/internet browsing computer but also be powerful enough so I can game on it. 144Hz on the FHD would be great but at the level I play games, I think running everything at 60FPS will be more than enough.
     
  3. Atom80

    AORUS / Gigabyte Rep

    Joined: May 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,549

    Location: In the UK :-)


    Hope we can deliver in time before you travel..... :)

    Regards,

    Gigabyte UK NB Team
     
  4. margroloc

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 13, 2018

    Posts: 5

    I just bought an aero 15 (7700HQ + 1060), very nice notebook but seems to have a lot of issues.
    This is the only place I see a gigabyte rep posting so here goes.

    1. Can you please tell me how I can get smart manager to work?
    When I try to open smart manager the screen just flashes to a different color profile for a second and then the smart manager UI never actually opens.
    To replicate this issue simply clean install windows (in my caase Win 10 enterprise 1709), install the latest software frrom gigabyte, and try to open smart manager - it wont work.

    I have tried installing driveres and software from smart update and also from the gigabyte website. I'vee tried smart manager versions 7.2.9 and 7.0.5 multiple times. All have the same probleme (screen flickers and UI does not appear).
    I also tried running UnloadSM.exe first then launching GBSMV2.exe (from forum suggestion) - which also does not work.
    Am I missing a software dependency of some kind because of the fresh windows install?

    You can find countless examples of people posting about this problem:
    https://linustechtips.com/main/topic/872783-gigabyte-smart-manager-cant-open/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/gigabytega...ssues_with_smart_manager_on_gigabyte_aero_15/
    http://forum.notebookreview.com/thr...5-owners-lounge.804575/page-160#post-10641794
    https://forum.giga-byte.co.uk/index.php?topic=19248.0 (same thing but this guy had a p35)
    https://forums.overclockers.co.uk/posts/31316281 (from this very thread but the guy didn't reply)

    In a few cases this problem pops up because someone has installed mouse software - but for others including me we have no logitech software installed.
    I think most of these people have just given up on the problem and not followed up. Can I get some help from gigabyte herer? Do you guys even know about the problem? I am going crazy ytrying to figure this out.

    I am running a completely clean copy of windows. I just want this expensive machine to work witth all the features it was advertised.


    2. When I am typing on the keyboard very frequently a key will register twice. This happens to the E, C, A, R, T, keeys and probably others.
    If you have noticed typos in my post this is the reason why. Nevermind that some obscure combinations like LALT+LSHIFT+C or whatever don't work, I couldn't care less - but this very basic double-keypress issue basically makes typing impossible.

    I have eupdated the keyboard firmware to 3.0.7 via smart updater but that does not help at all.
    Is this a hardware problem? Is there any fix at all? Can you guys ship me a new keyboard or something or do I have to return the unit and go laptop shopping again?

    To be honest, I ordered 2 aero 15s and I have both sitting in front of me. Both of them have this doublle-keypreses keyboard issue. I was hoping that 1 unit would work properly and I could just send the other one back but I am really disappointed and surpriseed that both have this issue. I want to like this laptop but I am getting the hint they they are defective. I also onnnly did a clean install of windows on one of the units because I am afraid smart manager will also get bricked on the other one.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2018
  5. Atom80

    AORUS / Gigabyte Rep

    Joined: May 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,549

    Location: In the UK :-)


    Hi, sorry to hear of your problems - where and when were the units purchased?

    Smart Manager aside, first thing is keyboards - these need to be replaced for you - are you in position for them to be collected into the repair centre - and if so, the software can be sorted at the same time.

    Installing new keyboards is a quick turn-around.

    GIGABYTE Authorized Service Partner
    Address: MendIT Ltd Unit 1 Magnesium Court Burnley Bridge Industrial Estate Burnley Lancashire England BB12 7BF
    Technical Support: 08442449999
    Email: repairs-admin@mendit.com


    Please let us know,

    Regards,

    Gigabyte UK NB Team
     
  6. margroloc

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 13, 2018

    Posts: 5

    Thanks for your quick reply.
    Sorry I forgot to mention, I orderered both laptops within the past week from amazon but in the united states, not UK.

    I imagine your advice is to either return them or send a repair request to gigabyte in the US?
    Is there any estimate about how likely it is that a replacement keyboard would have the same issues?
     
  7. Shinoke

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 11, 2018

    Posts: 17

    Highly likely I'd say. It's an issue with the switches. See the notebookreview forum thread.

    You'll probably get it back with fewer issues.

    The keyboard hasn't changed for the new aero 15x it seems.

    It's a design flaw. They should have changed the keyboard. As the switches means you have to press the keys quite hard as well apparently - which only worsens the chance of a double key press I imagine.
     
  8. zaxbysauce

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 2, 2018

    Posts: 3

    @Atom80 trsut message sent. Thanks.
     
  9. Atom80

    AORUS / Gigabyte Rep

    Joined: May 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,549

    Location: In the UK :-)


    Hi margraloc- Replacement keyboard should be checked and 100% correct when you send in for repair. However, because only a week since purchase,you may be able to simply return to Amazon for exchange, please check locally for best, quickest and least inconvenient solution for yourself.

    Regards,

    Gigabyte UK NB Team
     
  10. Atom80

    AORUS / Gigabyte Rep

    Joined: May 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,549

    Location: In the UK :-)


    Received. Replied with R&D contact on cc - he wont be around until Monday of course.

    Thanks,

    Atom80
     
  11. Mark Keiller

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 7, 2018

    Posts: 17

    @Atom80 - any truth to a couple rumours doing the rounds on Reddit that the 4K model of the Aero 15X won’t be available until the end of May?
     
  12. mrochester

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 29, 2003

    Posts: 4,793

    Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

    Why do manufacturers announce laptops and then make it so difficult to get one?!
     
  13. Atom80

    AORUS / Gigabyte Rep

    Joined: May 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,549

    Location: In the UK :-)


    Hi @ Mark Keiller - our information from HQ on Friday, looked as though we will receive the UHD model (in the UK), end of April - first week of May.

    Hi @mrochester - At Gigabyte, again only speaking from a UK perspective - we only range the units that we plan to have arriving prior to, or very soon after the embargo lifting date - in this case 16th April (Monday).

    We haven't at the moment therefore, listed all the products that we expect to see arriving in May-June time, as we don't believe its correct to do so. So in essence, the few products we have listed within both Gigabyte and AORUS ranges, are all planned to be here very soon.

    We continue to update our partners purchasers, so they can update web-sites accordingly, and also post information in forums if dates and schedules alter significantly.

    Hope that clarifies,

    Regards,

    Gigabyte UK NB Team
     
  14. Mark Keiller

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 7, 2018

    Posts: 17

    Awesome looking forward to it!!
     
  15. Scorpuk

    Associate

    Joined: May 11, 2012

    Posts: 70

    Any hint as to whats coming in May-June?

    Any higher spec Aero 15x's coming?

    Working in Kazakhstan at the moment and not due home until end of April, so not wanting to pre-order in case delivery is before I'm home. But would wait until June if something with higher spec than the Aero 15X V8-CF1 is coming out. :D
     
  16. Prozn

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 16, 2015

    Posts: 172

    Does OCUK have plans to stock the matching ram stick for this?
     
  17. JimboJet

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 11, 2010

    Posts: 827

    I would also like to know this. BTW, pulled the trigger on one just now, will take a while (week or so) to receive it as overseas but will look forward to giving it a shakedown and posting my thoughts and findings! Hopefully, OcUK and DHL do a good job of keeping it in one piece!
     
  18. Prozn

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 16, 2015

    Posts: 172

    Just asked in the product requests forum - not likely that OCUK will stock the matching RAM.

    My next question is, will 16gb RAM in single channel become obsolete before the rest of the laptop does? I don't NEED more than 16gb of RAM now, my desktop only has 16gb, so I am loathed to spend £200... but the single channel concerns me.
     
  19. JimboJet

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 11, 2010

    Posts: 827

    I guess it depends on your usage. I'm under the impression that for 90% of people I suspect dual channel/single channel operation is irrelevant and not something you'd notice in normal operation. For the remaining 10%, lets call them power users, they'd probably want more than 16gb anyway.

    In a small way Gigabyte using 2666mhz instead of the 'usual' 2400mhz speed ram offsets the difference but I appreciate thats not the full story. You could always sell me your single 16gb Gskill Sodimm and I'll provide you with Dual channel (2x8gb Sodimms) :p
     
  20. OCdude

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2008

    Posts: 2,699

    No, that'll be the graphics card :p

    like what JimboJet says, unless you're a "power user" you're not going to notice any difference. If you are set on having dual channel, I wouldn't worry too much about matching it brand-wise. Just make sure you get the right speed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2018