1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gigabyte Aorus GA-AX370-Gaming K7 Where are they?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Vish Petrol, Mar 24, 2017.

  1. orbitalwalsh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 1,635

    i've had no issues with bios, or ram with the k5 and Corsair lxp 3000 luckily but the win10 update is not as smooth . half tempted to reinstall and let windows update its self to a version before. Just my CD build isn't support by windows and often crashes when updating :(
     
  2. pete910

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 3, 2013

    Posts: 1,408

    I should have said. Sorry.

    Update backup bios the redo the main bois.

    Mine was on the F1 :eek:

    That should solve it
     
  3. Andy D

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 1, 2009

    Posts: 67

    Yep, this has happened to me once (x370 K7).
    It happened just after I plugged my DVI cable from my GPU into my AV Receiver so got the feeling it corrupted the BIOS image due to an electrical 'spike'

    Re-flashing the same F3 bios fixed it and hasn't come back since. I can enable XMP and get 3200Mhz on my G.Skill Flarex no probs
    By the way, when it was in that dodgy state overclocking using Ryzen Master didn't work, but fine again now.
     
  4. GIGA-Man

    Gigabyte rep

    Joined: Feb 25, 2009

    Posts: 282

    Location: GIGABYTE UK

    Hello again FirebarUK,

    We looked into the comments you made about our X370-Gaming K7 motherboard BIOS and compatibility, especially in regards to the 2 x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB (F4-3000C14D-16GTZR) memory. We used the Latest F3 BIOS which you reported was only working in single channel. We have not found any issues with this memory and have created the below video of it working perfectly well with XMP enabled both in BIOOS and Windows.
    If you have any other detailed comments or feedback on our boards, please let us know the technical setup and we will look into it, we have been unable to replicate the issues you reported with our latest BIOS.


    https://youtu.be/7UMQzuplk34

    Sorry for the slow Windows 10 loading time.. it was an old test drive we were using...

    Thanks
     
  5. GIGA-Man

    Gigabyte rep

    Joined: Feb 25, 2009

    Posts: 282

    Location: GIGABYTE UK

    Let me know if the ROM issue returns now you have flashed to F3.. we have not been able to replicate this problem yet in our labs.. Not sure what is causing the problem currently being reported until we can replicate it... Will keep trying... If any one else has any detail PM them to us..
     
  6. roysters

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2004

    Posts: 1,247

    Location: London

    is someone hoovering in the background?? :D
     
  7. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,386

    Location: Manchester

    I have finished my build all is well touch wood... going to be putting some more RAM in.

    Is anyone having problems with 4 sticks of RAM just to be sure
     
  8. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,386

    Location: Manchester

    Are the latest chipset drives on the Gigabyte or amd site?
     
  9. Petrolpc

    Associate

    Joined: May 4, 2017

    Posts: 3

    Any ETA of the F4 bios for the K7? Just interested.
     
  10. orbitalwalsh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 1,635

    AMD, believe Gigabyte has the previous one up

    GIGABYTE - Matt said:
    Hi guys,

    Wish I could drop in and give you guys a new BIOS but I don't have them yet [​IMG] Latest word is they are working on a new set with AGESA 1006... I am pushing as hard as I can to get you guys something new to test as soon as its ready. Just wanted to say that we are working on it (I know that phrase gets old - trust me I am a user/gamer/enthusiast too) but me going to Dreamhack (for work not as a participant) doesn't stop the BIOS team or engineers from working on the code ;-)

    Just to recap these are the issue being worked on:

    *For those looking for IOMMU fixes we are hopefully going to have an option to force boot off a specific PCIe slot. Its not the grouping fix, but a work around for now.
    *Disable LAN (Per request)
    Disable Audio (Per request)
    "ROM Image update" (Being worked on with AMI, no ETA)
    Cold boot / Wont boot. Have to re-flash BIOS. (people have referred to this as "soft brick")
    *AGESA 1006 - improve memory (Got high hopes for this one. Going to enable 20+ memory register)

    * Should be included in next round of BETA BIOS - but no promises, just the latest I heard from our BIOS guys


    ***from US rep on Gigabyte forum
     
  11. orbitalwalsh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 1,635

  12. Petrolpc

    Associate

    Joined: May 4, 2017

    Posts: 3

    Sounds good, thanks
     
  13. prjwebb

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 29, 2016

    Posts: 315

    New bios should be next week according to rep.
     
  14. AllBodies

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 28, 2010

    Posts: 1,287

    Location: Brighton

    As a little update:

    Flashing BIOS 1 to F3, then BIOS 2, then BIOS 1 again, solves the ROM update issue as well as it forcing boot to BIOS every time.

    One other minor bug though, I had an admin password on BIOS 1 (on the BIOS itself, not a startup password), and after doing the BIOS 1/2/1 flashing, and loading my saved profile into BIOS 1 (including the admin password), it would ask me for the password on boot-up but then NOT take me to the BIOS.

    So if you have an admin password it still seems to half-want to boot into BIOS since it asks you for the password, but then proceeds to Windows when you give it.

    I've removed the password for now, and it boots directly to Windows.
     
  15. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,386

    Location: Manchester

    Has the CPU temperature issue been fixed or is it still 20 degrees higher than normal? I can't tell on mine
     
  16. orbitalwalsh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 1,635

    Think that was update with AMDs latest micro code, worth using one or 2 3rd party apps to see how they are playing for numbers .
     
  17. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,386

    Location: Manchester

    Would you download it from the amd site or is it included in the F3 bios
     
  18. Radeon85

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 26, 2012

    Posts: 1,208

    Location: Neath, South Wales

    Had a strange issue with this board. When I was in Windows I noticed the BBIOS and MBIOS LED's were alternating. Everything was running fine and no issues anywhere. So I powered the system off via Windows and when it booted up it booted using the backup BIOS, this time the BBIOS LED was solid while the MBIOS LED was off so that was ok.

    As the backup BIOS was still on F2 instead of F3 I flashed that to F3 ok and booted into Windows. Again no issues, but just doing a simple restart via Windows caused the BBIOS and MBIOS LED's to alternate again :confused:

    Again shut down via Windows powered up and this time it booted from my main BIOS and all my settings were where I left them and even the RGB LED colour settings were still saved.

    No idea why this board will randomly decide to boot from either BIOS when there appears to be nothing wrong with either of them.

    No issues otherwise and everything is running fine and is rock solid.

    Can't seem to find what it means when the BBIOS and MBIOS LED's constantly alternate when everything is running just fine.

    1800X is running stock and my RAM is also running stock at 2933Mhz via the XMP option.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2017
  19. Vakas

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,386

    Location: Manchester

    Just looking on the Gigabyte website there are loads of utilities for this motherboard, there is the RGB Fusion app is this a Windows utility that lets you change the colours as you can in the BIOS
     
  20. scrivz69

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 6, 2008

    Posts: 1,426

    Location: York

    It is mate and it's pretty good.
     


Share This Page