1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTX 1060

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by dits, Jul 2, 2016.

  1. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,608

    Location: Essex innit!

    I wouldn't mind seeing your results. That doesn't look right at all bud.
     
  2. fastboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 29, 2005

    Posts: 1,064

    Location: wakefield

    well I only have an i3 but I can run it again if you want.

    it does say at the end of test 'card not recognized' in a little box,even tho it says I'm running a 1080.
     
  3. madmaca

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 1,573

    Location: Staffordshire

    That's one I went for. Good name, good cooler and OC speeds out of the box for cheaper than most others. Seemed a no-brainer (for those who wanted a 1060)....
     
  4. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 20, 2004

    Posts: 11,696

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    Well they've moved in terms of efficiency. You now get 290X performance for 120W rather than 240W.
     
  5. danoliver1

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 24, 2005

    Posts: 2,873

    Location: MANC-chester

    My dads given me £300 to get him a gfx card he said get a 1060 but the 980ti is only £50 more seems like a no brainer to me.
     
  6. Scougar

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2007

    Posts: 12,072

    Location: PA, USA

    I would check with him first....
     
  7. fastboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 29, 2005

    Posts: 1,064

    Location: wakefield

  8. Besty

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,939

    Anyone binned a set of cards yet to work out what a good clocker looks like ?

    Gregster: I saw you are thinking of running a 1060 and a 480 in the same rig, I like that idea but gonna wait for announcement on blocks.
     
  9. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,608

    Location: Essex innit!

  10. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,608

    Location: Essex innit!

    Yer, I am pretty convinced of doing it. Just need some stock for the 480s to hit and then will go for it. Hopefully I will be going something like Twin Frozr Vs Twin Frozr so it is all fair and equal in cooling.
     
  11. fastboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 29, 2005

    Posts: 1,064

    Location: wakefield

    well im not too bothered about benchmark scores as such,its fine playing games..im getting well over 110 fps in bf4 on ultra settings and my cpu is around 60-70% load max.

    I looked at some other spy results for 1060 and the gpu score tallys with those.

    the asic score is well low at 60..my 960 was around 80 I think.
     
  12. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,045

    Location: In a house

    It doesn't matter that its disabled, as Dx12 doesn't do SLi/Xfire, it does mGPU, so, 2x (or however many cards), can still be used, if the game devs do the mGPU that is, as its on them now.
     
  13. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 27,854

    Location: Dalek flagship

    The graphics score is ok though.

    The best 1080s are getting close to 8k graphics when overclocked and the 1060 is 1/2 of a 1080 spec wise.:)

    I will give mine a good go when it turns up this afternoon.
     
  14. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,608

    Location: Essex innit!

    Fair one and so long as the games are good, all gravy :)

    I have not seen that many Time Spy results and this one they scored 4315, so maybe I was being a bit harsh :)

    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/geforce_gtx_1060_review,28.html
     
  15. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 27,854

    Location: Dalek flagship

    You could even use 4 different cards on the same board like a TitanX, 980 Ti, 1080 and Fury X, tempting.:D
     
  16. Greebo

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 20, 2005

    Posts: 30,769

    Location: Co Durham

    since I have a 1300 PSU do i like like i care? :p
     
  17. Griffildur

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2014

    Posts: 1,626

    Location: Southampton

    you don't but that happens with pretty much everything. Everything we use on a daily basis becomes more and more efficient.
     
  18. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 27,854

    Location: Dalek flagship

  19. Greebo

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 20, 2005

    Posts: 30,769

    Location: Co Durham

    I dont efficiency though I want speed.

    What happened to being able to buy a new card every 2 or 3 years for the same price as the old card but 50% better performance (or greater)?
     
  20. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 27,045

    Location: In a house

    Be a huge upgrade, enjoy! :)

    Indeed :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2016