1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**HAZRO HZ27WA & HZ27WC ARRIVING SOON INCLUDING NONE-GLASS VERSIONS!**

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by Gibbo, May 20, 2011.

  1. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,675

    Are there any drivers for hazro monitors yet? In screen resolution settings i just have - disply device on: DVI

    I cant get dvi to output on post. A vga screen works then switches to the hazro on the login pafe
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2011
  2. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,675

    Are any of you able to set 640x480 res with your hazro screens? I dont have it available
     
  3. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    Uhm, why would you want to put a 2560x1440 native res monitor in 640x480?
     
  4. Vir

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 1,860

    Location: Netherlands

    Probably to play older games...
     
  5. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    Wait a second, do you happen to have AMD 5xxx or 6xxx series card?

    They have problems with displaying the boot sequence. I think you can get by it by having the monitor off, while booting then turning it on and logging into windows.
     
  6. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,675

    Yep, I have a 5770
    It worked before I plugged in an Nvidia 480 GTX (that turned out ot be faulty)
    It works fine after boot/post up until the login screen
    Using a VGA cable and different monitor works
    Connecting the faulty Nvidia shows the boot & post screen

    See this other thread with other links and info

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18312971&highlight=username_guest2
     
  7. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    I get this too. Right pain in the ass if I want to get into the BIOS as I need another monitor connected. Wish ATI would hurry up and fix this. Weird it only happens with the Hazro though.
     
  8. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    Sounds really annoying, I was holding out to get a new GPU.

    Might wait a bit later till after the HD7000 launches and see if AMD fixed this silly problem yet. Or I'll just have to wait for the GTX 680
     
  9. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,675

    Is it with all ATI cards?

    Im sure it worked when I first connected it.

    Im going to try a standard DVI cable tonight instead of DVI-D

    I dont think its an ATI issue because bios and post screens do not use any graphics card drivers. Maybe it is, maybe Hazro should release some monitor drivers
     
  10. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    It only happens with ATI cards from what people have reported.
     
  11. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,675

    Is that just with Hazro monitors?

    Did anyone work out a solution?

    Would it be a graphics card flash or driver issue if with was the ATI card?

    I cant see it being drivers as they are not loaded until windows gets to the login page, at which point the monitor gets signal and turns on
     
  12. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    Hazro said it's an AMD problem and AMD told Hazro they're working on a fix. Although it's not a priority really.

    I've tried my monitor with only nvidia card so far, but they've been 9600GT, GTX470 and my friends GTX580 and they all worked perfectly.
     
  13. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,675

    So in the mean time around 50% of the people with a Hazro dont have a post / boot screen?
     
  14. joesmith

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 18, 2011

    Posts: 193

    It's not all ATI users, it's a minority of them.
     
  15. klaus

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 8, 2011

    Posts: 82

    Location: Spain

    an it affects only the C-model.

    Futhermore, some days ago I read something on this pages about a workaround, but don't remember where and how (as I am not affected). Sorry for not being able to tell you more.

    Cheers - Klaus
     
  16. Wizzkidy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 25, 2003

    Posts: 1,596

    Mine does the same with this an XFX 5870. Hazro still state its a problem with most 5xxx series cards and ATI are suppose to be releasing a new firmware, I doubt this will ever show its face.

    Hazro are not that bothered, we will be waiting YEARS for this firmware fix from ATI

    Mines even worse though, I can plug my hazro in and my machine goes into a constant reboot cycle with no display, If I unplug my Hazro and let windows boot without a monitor it boots fine, THEN I can plug the hazro in and it works fine.!

    Talk about crap. I bought my hazro on the first batch of monitors and have been waiting for a fix for months.
     
  17. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 14,675

    Damn, thats pretty crappy. although im upgrading to a new GPU as I RMAd the faulty gtx 480 today. I paid £160 for it but suppose I could stretch a bit further and get a 570 gtx which is about similar performance
     
  18. Tephnos

    Mobster

    Joined: May 20, 2011

    Posts: 4,197

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    Yeah, mine did the reboot cycle with my 6950 XFX.

    It was the last straw before I sent it back. Wonder if my new one tomorrow will be any better.
     
  19. N19h7m4r3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 9,313

    Location: Ireland

    Hence why I'd like to have a new NV GTX680 then the AMD 7xxx seires.

    I want to avoid having that same problem, specially since it only occurs with AMD users.
     
  20. msaunders

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 21, 2007

    Posts: 422

    Location: Ireland

    My WC works fine with the 6990 card, no problems .