1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IIyama 40" 4k VA monitor

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by VEGACORTEZ, Nov 27, 2015.

  1. Dr. Mario

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2016

    Posts: 19

    You just shattered all my hopes for this screen. Precisely aligning responsive rectangles and squares is just too important. As you will know. ;)

    I work in a dimly lit (almost dark) room. Brightness at 100% is not possible.

    Curved monitors are hard to calibrate, and the procedure is error prone : http://blog.datacolor.com/david-cardinal-profiling-a-curved-monitor-or-tv-with-datacolors-spyder4/
    I will be using a X-rite i1Display Pro, and I don't expect it to be easier and less error prone.

    That leaves the LG 31MU97Z-B, Dell UP3216Q, Samsung U32D970Q, BenQ BL3200PT, etc. And the vapourware Asus PA329Q.

    Anyway, thanks for saving me from failure. \o/

    Edit: BL3201PT, not BL3200PT.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2016
  2. oneb1t

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2015

    Posts: 13

    this panel its not using same as philips

    its different panel!!!!
    this panel have 10bit colors so nice white to black transition (actually 8bit + FRC but thats still OK)
    pwm is actually 480hz not 240hz as on philips

    http://www.data-modul.com/tl_files/dm/data/specification_12009104.pdf


    i think that my issues are caused by bad DP cable (but they can include better one so iiyama fault)

    about screen going dark in some games i think its display driver problem just switch to borderless window and it stops
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2016
  3. andrewprice

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2015

    Posts: 38

    I'm looking at both right now and the LCD panel seems the same, all the way down to the subpixel structure, non-square dimensions and weird transition artifacts. Do you just mean the overall display module is different, i.e. changed driver electronics and backlight? If so I agree, it's a step up from the Philips. I also agree that the bundled DP cable is pants.
     
  4. cadmunkey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: West Yorkshire

    Really is a mystery why Iiyama have bundled such a crap DP cable, they are usually really on the ball.
     
  5. oneb1t

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2015

    Posts: 13

    other than DP cable issues i say im happy with this product :)
    remote control is nice


    what is interesting is that i cant see nearly any tearing without vsync
    can someone tell me why? (with old TN monitor i can see that clearly in fast changing scene)

    there is only this info in monitor tech specs
    Synchronization Separate Sync

    i got info about panel from here
    http://nl.hardware.info/reviews/645...-review-4k-koopje-iiyama-prolite-x4071uhsu-b1

    they say its different panel
    translate:
    there is test of same panel selled as different product
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YX8bUWCFQII

    edit: i googled little more and maybe its same panel but with different backlit and electronics :) about pixels not being square you cant really tell even when you focus in 100x100 black square in mspaint so not a big deal
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2016
  6. andrewprice

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2015

    Posts: 38

    If you're doing pixel-sensitive design work or typography, you can soon tell that something's not quite right (then again you shouldn't be doing those things on a cheap panel like this!). Everything is shown slightly stretched, so an A4 page that should be 210x297mm is displayed as 214x297mm on this monitor. Fine for casual use though and safe if you manually key in dimensions, you just can't eyecheck anything with it.
     
  7. oneb1t

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2015

    Posts: 13

    i think that alot of panels have this and noone really cares its under human eye recognition
     
  8. shamus21

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 29, 2004

    Posts: 1,723

    Location: Alpha centauri

    Hi andrewprice I have question have you any experience of using any of the 40in 4K TV`s with HDMI 2.0 @ 60hz probably not up to the required level for photo work but just out of interest.
     
  9. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Other than the person who complained about the scratches, is everyone happy with the monitor?
    If there is still stock, might pick this one next month, not for gaming but because I need the real space of the 40" 4K screen provides (cheaply also) for the game I am starting to make on Unity :D And need a big monitor
     
  10. andrewprice

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2015

    Posts: 38

    Yes actually, I tried various Samsungs. The colour's good on the high end ones (probably not for print, fine for video editing) but the coating is very tiring for monitor use and I often saw lag at full chroma. The high end SUHD stuff doesn't seem to extend down to the 40" sets unfortunately.
     
  11. cadmunkey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: West Yorkshire

    Yup, I'm very happy with mine and for the price it is a superb monitor.
     
  12. somewhatdamaged

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 24, 2007

    Posts: 530

    Just plugged in my new Benq 3201ph and having the exact same issue as on the Iiyama panel

    Either, my Radeon 295X2 has faulty displayport connectors (pretty damn unlikely), or AMD drivers are up to their old tricks

    Panel is also in a different league to the Iiyama in quality, but being more expensive i would expect so

    EDIT - Working now. Uninstalled MSI afterburner after resetting all settings back to stock
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2016
  13. shamus21

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 29, 2004

    Posts: 1,723

    Location: Alpha centauri

    I was going to say that is one of the better 4k monitors. Good to see you have it sorted.:)
     
  14. a66as

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 13, 2012

    Posts: 2,026

    Location: United Kingdom

    I need a decent wall mount for this monitor, anyone know of a good one?
     
  15. Dr. Mario

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2016

    Posts: 19

    Try V7 (in Products >> View; nice prices.) : http://www.v7-world.com
    Just as an example (it's not what you want) : the following forum post (#15) links to a review of the LG 34UM95-P (with pics) asking about the desk mounted stand the reviewer used. The response in the post right after contains a copy+pasted response from the reviewer mentioning a V7 mounted desk stand which is not produced anymore. But the pics are really nice.
    http://www.prad.de/board/monitore/t...rstklassigen-bildqualit-t-prad-de/#post380894

    Try Easy Ergonomics (Dutch online shop; don't know if they ship internationally; if VAT is a low percentage where you live, try to buy ex-VAT because the VAT is 21% in The Netherlands.)

    Try Ergomart (US based; don't know if they ship internationally) : http://www.ergomart.com/all-monitor-mounts.php

    Try Ergotron's Quick Finder (only if you want to pay half the price of your monitor's cost; excellent quality though) : http://www.ergotron.com/QuickFinders/QuickFinderStart/tabid/943/language/en-GB/Default.aspx

    Try Innovative : http://www.lcdarms.com

    Knock yourself out at Fast Track Sims : http://www.fasttracksims.com/large-format-triple-monitor-stand-40-42/

    Try Wide Screen Gaming Forum ("Stand Store" in the menu bar) : http://www.wsgf.org
    With Stand Store discussion forum: http://www.wsgf.org/forums/viewforum.php?f=93

    If a company doesn't ship internationally, you could try a parcel forwarding service (depending on cost).

    Good luck!
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2016
  16. XpanD

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 27, 2016

    Posts: 6

    Location: Netherlands

    Hello, world!

    Just registered after getting this monitor myself, figured I might be able to contribute a little to a thread that helped me a lot. Below are my initial impressions with the display after spending a few hours with it.

    Setup was difficult, with the display initially being stuck at 2560x1440 @60Hz, even with the DP setting set to 1.2. Changing color depth to 8bpc allowed me to go to native res, but only at 30Hz. After fiddling with this for a good while, I found that my solution was to cycle power using the switch at the back. After this, everything got detected properly and stuff finally worked.

    Black levels are great. Still nowhere near what a good OLED can do, but a ton better than my old Dell U2711 Eyefinity triplets. Colors seem solid, too. Not actually all that far off my Dells there, which were pretty high-end AdobeRGB displays at the time. Color shift is minimal, a lot less than I'd expected from a panel this big. It's visible when you display a solid color, but only barely. Factory settings are terrible, though -- using one of these on stock settings is just gross.

    As for vignetting, the only other VA panel in the house is in a TV that's far past its expiry. Compared to the 5cm borders on that thing, this display does not offend at all. I can see it being an issue if you do go Eyefinity/Surround with these, though.

    PWM (brightness at 26%) seems like a non-issue, at least so far. Have only used the monitor for a few hours, though -- we'll see if anything crops up. Couldn't actually SEE any flickering even at 0 brightness, for whatever that may be worth.

    Now then, onto something a bit less positive. Mine appears to be suffering from a similar issue to the below quote:

    Can anybody who has this display check the following link and report back?
    http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/clock_phase.php#clockcalib

    (warning: may blank out screen, CTRL+F4 to close tab)

    Going here consistently blanks out my screen. The only way to get it back on is to minimize the window, or to move it off to another monitor -- it'll stay off until the page is gone. If I resize the window, sizing it to about 70% of the available space seems to be the point where it starts triggering. No problems in Fallout 4 so far (even in areas with loads of dead trees), and the Wikipedia image linked earlier doesn't cause any issues either.

    There's also another oddity that I've noticed, though I don't think this really impacts anything. Try opening the following page and going through the different test patterns:
    http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/inversion.php#invpattern

    Video showing what happens here:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0pmyLtwZqlw

    Definitely happy with the display so far, though I'm really curious to know what's causing some of this odd behavior. Sorry for the massive text dump, good layouts aren't my forte. :p
     
  17. Dr. Mario

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2016

    Posts: 19

    I really have no explanation. But things you could try (especially G) are:

    A)
    Right after the screen had gone blank, instead of power cycling, turning off the monitor, or rebooting, press the input button on the remote. Wait a few seconds after each press because this can be slow as shown in the German YouTube video review.
    This is to determine if the screen has changed input.

    B)
    If you have any USB devices plugged into the monitor, eject and remove them all, then reboot. After that visit all problematic pages. If the screen doesn't blank, close all the problemtic pages, plug in just one USB device and visit the problem pages. If the screen doesn't blank, close all problematic pages and plug in the next USB device, etc.
    If the issue is caused by a USB device, it's also worth investigating if it's a combination of USB devices, or just one device.

    C)
    Check in Windows Event Viewer if your display driver is reporting warning and/or error events.

    D)
    If your CPU has an integrated GPU, but you're using a discreet graphics card, disable the integrated GPU in Windows Device Manager. And reboot.
    This is to make sure that the integrated GPU isn't accidentally switched to.
    Because there will not be a cable plugged into the motherboard's video out ports to send its signal to.

    E)
    If you recently installed a new discreet graphics card (replacing another; and didn't uninstall the previous drivers) try uninstalling the current active driver, and select to delete it. Maybe use a GPU driver cleaner tool. Then reinstall the driver for your GPU.

    F)
    This is probably totally irrelevant, but you could do the check described, but not perform the solutions: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows-10/troubleshoot-screen-flickering

    G)
    Another thing you could do is that all of you with the blank screen issues, compare your monitor's serial/batch numbers, cables used, what USB peripherals (if any) are plugged in the monitor when the screen blanks and so on.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2016
  18. XpanD

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 27, 2016

    Posts: 6

    Location: Netherlands

    No need to troubleshoot (appreciate the reply, though!), it comes back on when I move the window away to another monitor or close the tab through keyboard shortcuts. Considering this only happens during this specific test, I'm hoping it's just a torture test thing that won't actually affect real use. Still odd, though! :p
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2016
  19. andrewprice

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2015

    Posts: 38

    This link makes my bad screen blank out also, and just like yours, it triggers when it's sized to about 70%. My two others from the same batch using identical cables do not blank out. In other words it seems your screen is bad, I hope you have more luck than I did getting it replaced. I've found my bad screen is unreliable in real-world use, and you never know which random images will make it blank out.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2016
  20. XpanD

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 27, 2016

    Posts: 6

    Location: Netherlands

    Thanks a lot for checking and reporting back. I'm gonna go ahead and stress it for a few days (Fallout 4, here I come again!), and if it starts happening in normal use I'll be sending it back.

    EDIT: Just found something strange. If I do the Inversion tests on Firefox, the weird color effect is not there. On Chrome, it goes all weird. Might be my addons, Firefox is pretty heavily loaded with them. Phase still crashes the display on both browsers, though.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2016