1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IIyama 40" 4k VA monitor

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by VEGACORTEZ, Nov 27, 2015.

  1. Dr. Mario

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2016

    Posts: 19

    But finding out what hardware and software your group has in common (G) can't harm.
    It's up to you.
     
  2. XpanD

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 27, 2016

    Posts: 6

    Location: Netherlands

    Here's mine, then:
    http://expand.rs/report.html

    Serial number is "11434 54700301", type number is "LE04BW". There's also a "R155A01" figure on there, might be the revision?

    Using the included DisplayPort cable, no USB devices attached. Running a multi-monitor configuration with two Dell U2711s (to the left and right) over DVI, powered from an R9 290 (290X bios, think it's a PowerColor).
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2016
  3. BigBANGtheory

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 21, 2007

    Posts: 1,134

    Of more concern is why are you having problems returning a faulty screen.. Does OCUK not believe its faulty or you've damaged it some how?
     
  4. andrewprice

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2015

    Posts: 38

    I have three of these units from the same batch and was able to isolate it to the individual screen. Using the exact same cables, connectors and card, two of the units work on a given image, one glitches out.

    OCUK refuses to concede it's faulty. AFAIK they just left it running movies for two days and sent it back. When I have the energy and Iiyama have stock, I suppose I'll put together detailed repro steps and try them.
     
  5. Dr. Mario

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2016

    Posts: 19

    .
    Then it must be a QC issue.
    .
     
  6. oneb1t

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2015

    Posts: 13

    i think that it can be maybe fixed by firmware update
    my monitor is fine with that screen you posted in opera :D :D

    someone tryed to ask iiyama technical service about these issues?
     
  7. csin82

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 21, 2012

    Posts: 32

    An update - after a wait of over a month and a half Iiyama finally delivered a replacement. So far so good - same as the last one. The test page that's blanking people's monitors doesn't cause mine to turn off but I'm using HDMI 2.0 from my PC - the work laptop needs the DP port. I'll test it later and report back if it causes the problem.

    Lets hope this one doesn't blow up as well.......
     
  8. Dr. Mario

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2016

    Posts: 19

    Three monitors from the same batch, with one having different/faulty firmware?
    Let's hope not. That would be really random.
    Unless the firmware of one is partially corrupted in some sort of way of course.

    Looking forward to this.
    I hope that all goes well.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2016
  9. BigBANGtheory

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 21, 2007

    Posts: 1,134

    That is probably not the best way to get it resolved, send me a PM and we can discuss it separately if we carry on here it will just derail the thread. Personally I've had good experiences returning items to OCUK they have been pretty good by all accounts.

    I quite fancy one of these monitors too hence the interest fyi
     
  10. csin82

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 21, 2012

    Posts: 32

    I've tried the test pattern on mine using HDMI2.0 and DP and it doesn't blank the monitor.

    So in short if yours fails then send it to OCUK because they say they will do something within 28 days even if it's a refund. On this monitor Iiyama seem to take an age to replace. I can't comment on work that requires good color accuracy and geometry because thats not what I do but if you need lots of documents, shell sessions and web pages for work plus a massive screen for games and films it's a solid screen for the price. Unless it fails again...
     
  11. cadmunkey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: West Yorkshire

    Mines still working great and I'm really happy with it. I am very disappointed to hear that Iiyama have let you down with their customer service, they used to be superb and a swap out was usually done within a day or two. I've always chosen their monitors in the past due to my experience with them in the CAD offices I've worked in over the years. I'll have to have a rethink if they are going downhill with support like this.
     
  12. shamus21

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 29, 2004

    Posts: 1,723

    Location: Alpha centauri

    Yes this is what worries me, they have always had a good rep and have made some pretty good and reliable monitors in the past. Lets hope the problems with this 40” model is not a sign of things to come.
     
  13. oneb1t

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2015

    Posts: 13

    i think that its complicated to process 4K@60hz
    as alot of other makers also have problems with DP1.2 signals :)
     
  14. LLBDTiberio

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2007

    Posts: 1,113

    Location: Glasgow

    Boo, it's out of stock now and I was going to get one :( Oh well, let the waiting game commence!
     
  15. oneb1t

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2015

    Posts: 13

  16. XpanD

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 27, 2016

    Posts: 6

    Location: Netherlands

    Do keep in mind that every monitor will perform differently, even if they share the exact same model and make. What works for one may not work for another.

    Does anybody know of an easy way to compare profiles? I think my Spyder 5's software is overriding it, but I can't seem to get Windows to load the profile to compare it to my own attempt. Kinda curious to see how different it is from mine. :p
     
  17. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 8, 2003

    Posts: 6,448

    Location: Yorkshire

    Anyone use this monitor without the stand? It looks like it will sit directly on to the desk itself and just needs support at the back.
     
  18. oneb1t

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 17, 2015

    Posts: 13

    im using profile from teksyndicate and it looks nice (i dont need perfect color accurancy) it just looks very good

    i also think that this panel is totally uncalibrated from iiyama
     
  19. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 8, 2003

    Posts: 6,448

    Location: Yorkshire

    What DisplayPort cable comes with the monitor? My graphics card has mini dp.
     
  20. Panos

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 13,200

    Location: Under the hot sun.

    Is shame that this monitor doesn't come with Freesync. I could have bought it "yesterday"