1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IIyama 40" 4k VA monitor

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by VEGACORTEZ, Nov 27, 2015.

  1. drstuf

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 110

    I have been to overclockers today and grabbed one to possibly replace my philips 40"

    Any questions ask away and i will see if i can help

    Stu
     
  2. Participant

    Caporegime

    Joined: May 13, 2003

    Posts: 30,223

    Location: Warwickshire

    Everyone seems mighty worried about this PWM issue, but from what I gather most people don't notice it? I certainly don't on my Philips.

    drstuf - errrr...what's it like? Got any pics? Any flicker? What didn't you like about the Philips?
     
  3. drstuf

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 110

    So far so good.

    running 3840x2160 70hz on desktop, it wasnt very smooth playing gta v set to 70hz but fine at 60hz

    I did suffer with the pwm on the philips so had to run it at 100% brightness, currently running this at 45% and its not bothered me yet tho i have had limited usage.

    No dead things or hairs in the screen, i had to return 3 of the philips before getting one that was acceptable.

    The factory stand seems better on the iiyama.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2015
  4. cadmunkey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: West Yorkshire

    Looks good! Nice keyboard too ;)
     
  5. Evian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 3, 2014

    Posts: 1,507

    Could you tell me how good this is for media, TV Shows and movies, Does it run 60hz over HDMI?
     
  6. hellarda

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 4, 2008

    Posts: 2,366

    Location: Guildford

    So it doesn't come with the stand pictured on OCUK?
     
  7. drstuf

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 110

    Yes it comes with the stand pictured on ocuk i just have it mounted to a ergotron neo-flex
     
  8. drstuf

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 110

    It defo does 3840 x 2160 60hz with the included hdmi cable, you have to change a setting in the monitor osd as by default its only 30hz its the same with the display port setting.

    Dont use the pc for tv shows or movies just internet and gaming but no real difference from the philips as they are the same panel
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2015
  9. Evian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 3, 2014

    Posts: 1,507

    Alright thanks, I saw on one of you're pictures there is that a remote that came with the monitor?

    I would like to run a Amazon Fire TV box (4k) on it, Any idea if the HDMI ports have HDCP 2.2 that's needed for it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2015
  10. drstuf

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 110

    Yes
     
  11. shamus21

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 29, 2004

    Posts: 1,618

    Location: Alpha centauri

    Well that’s one positive review, hope we get more.
     
  12. RussZS

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2006

    Posts: 425

    Was it £499 yesterday? It's down to £449 today! Going to grab one tomorrow hopefully.
     
  13. cadmunkey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: West Yorkshire

    Woah, very tempted now with another £50 notes off.
     
  14. hellarda

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 4, 2008

    Posts: 2,366

    Location: Guildford

    Must. Resist... can't. Afford... argghhhh

    So tempting
     
  15. cadmunkey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 16, 2014

    Posts: 1,488

    Location: West Yorkshire

    Haha! Do it!! :D
     
  16. drstuf

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 110

    I have just messaged customer services about getting the £50 refunded as it was supposed to be discounted when i bought it but obviously it wasnt.
     
  17. drstuf

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 110

    Is there an easy way to check this?
     
  18. Darkman

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 9, 2002

    Posts: 1,020

    Location: Surrey, UK

    How would you compare the default calibration compared to the Philips?

    How would you compare the build quality?
     
  19. drstuf

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2009

    Posts: 110

    Hard to comment on calibiration as i wouldnt know what i was looking for but it looks a bit more colourful if that helps any.

    Defo feels better built, its nice having easy access to the controls plus the remote is a bonus. Its heavier than the philips without the factory stand installed as i had to adjust my neo-flex quite a bit to stop it dropping.

    So far i have had no syncing issues when waking it from standby and it hasnt dropped to 30hz yet either.

    The connection layout is better on the iiyama
     
  20. csin82

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 21, 2012

    Posts: 32

    Just ordered mine so will hopefully arrive Tuesday.

    Drstuf - you mentioned you mounted it with an Ergotron mount. I have my current 27" monitor mounted with one but it only goes up to VESA 100x100 and 9Kg. According to Iiyama this needs a 200x400 mount and is just over 12Kg. I like my current mount so would be looking to get another - which model did you get?