1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

****Official Doom 4 Thread****

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by EpicCarnage, 28 Mar 2011.

  1. Daytrader

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,977

    Location: wiltshire

    For god sake :( cant be bothered to start again, what happens when another patch comes out, and you aint completed game, same crap again i guess.
     
  2. AWPC

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Dec 2005

    Posts: 10,112

    No-one knows you have to hope they will pull the patch or fix it fast this is a BS patch anyway no fixes for the instant CTDing bug.
     
  3. topgun06

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,002

    Not played this for a few days as my PSU blew up... but, when I do finally get around to it I'll be pausing this update then. Unless my HDD has blown too, then I'll have no saves anyway :p
     
  4. ~>Dg<~

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Jun 2006

    Posts: 32,992

    Location: Notts

    my god started off chilled but trying to get this photomode has enraged me :p

    for those not sure

    you have to load a mission doesn't matter if you completed it.then go in options to GAME. there will be then a BETA option to turn on photomode.

    go back in game and i have a icon on my screen saying press [ \ ] for photomode. so i press backslash , front , and tilde none are doing it ! :mad::D

    what am i doing wrong :p
     
  5. stooeh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Sep 2009

    Posts: 1,988

    Location: Riedquat system

    My saves are working fine :)

    And DG try the # key instead of \ :D
     
  6. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Nov 2011

    Posts: 20,157

    Location: The KOP

    Nothing wrong with my save game either.
     
  7. ~>Dg<~

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Jun 2006

    Posts: 32,992

    Location: Notts

    nope tried that # doesnt work

    whyyyyyyy :D
     
  8. Newbfail

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Sep 2015

    Posts: 925

    is this worth getting? does it have any decent multiplayer?
     
  9. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,178

    Location: blackburn

    Updated this morning, my save is still present and correct :)
     
  10. stooeh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Sep 2009

    Posts: 1,988

    Location: Riedquat system

    Works for me :(

    Here have a silly overly processed shot from photo mode :p
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 77,422

    Shame it doesn't appear you can play the game using the settings from photo mode - you can make the game look so much better with a couple of minor changes in it heh.
     
  12. WatchTower

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,426

    Location: Stoke-On-Trent

    I've been playing with Doom and Shadowplay. I realised I made a mistake with my graphics card name. :D

     
  13. beany_bot

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Nov 2015

    Posts: 4,782

    Location: Glasgow Area

    Certainly worth getting. The multilayer is "OK". quite old school. But the single player is where it's at. Very playable over and over again. Its a bit like a good book. You can revisit it over and over again and yet it's still good and you learn more each time.
    .
     
  14. P.B

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Apr 2015

    Posts: 2,149

    Still yet to complete this, really need to pick it up again!
     
  15. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 77,422

    Same - though I enjoy it got a bit bored of set piece, corridor, set piece, repeat seemed to have got to a long section of that which kind of killed my enthusiasm for playing, especially with the lack of qucksave.
     
  16. melmac

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 19 Dec 2010

    Posts: 9,643

    No Quicksave is so annoying. It should be optional, people who want quick saves should be able to turn it on, others that don't want can turn it off.

    Had my first crash yesterday. Just after installing the update. Nearly at the top of the argent tower too.
     
  17. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,051

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    OK this is a really basic question but how can I tell if the game has been patched (STEAM)?

    Thanks
     
  18. Foyman

    Gangster

    Joined: 9 Nov 2003

    Posts: 426

    Location: nr Stoke

    What is your current BuildID? Mine is up-to-date and my ID is 1204591.

    You can find it by right-clicking Doom > Properties > Local Files
     
  19. titaniumx3

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 May 2006

    Posts: 5,753

    Have they released a patch to fix the CTDs?
     
  20. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,062

    Location: In a house

    Just picked this up on Steam :p