1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Discussion Thread**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Nelly, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,943

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Since reinstalling windows a few months ago I downloaded the latest Windows 7 with SP1 all in one from here >> http://www.mydigitallife.info/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-from-digital-river/

    Then download the free Windows 7 USB/DVD Download Tool >> http://emea.microsoftstore.com/UK/en-GB/Service-Centre/Windows-7-USB-DVD-Download-Tool this will put Windows 7 onto a USB stick - you need a 4GB stick as mininum, installs really fast too, then just put your license key on otherwise you only get the basic 30 days - I've got Windows 7 Home Premium from when it first came out. All versions of Windows 7 are on the first link. :)
     
  2. Bottle

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 6, 2004

    Posts: 99

    Thanks for the reassurance Stulid. The problem is I tried this and indeed I get the options to load defaults etc., which I did. But then the BIOS is still porked.

    What I might try is choosing the backup BIOS and then updating it via @BIOS. Fingers crossed.




     
  3. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    So..finally i got this board..and here comes first problems :(
    Tbh im not sure its board,so i will try explain
    I swapped board with my previous Asus P8P67 Pro,after cleaning from dust my pc Asus board wont recognose ram in last slot,did usual things - same result,no boot,no even bios,i checked ram with Mem Test in working slots - all ram ok (4x4Gb Corsair XMS3) so i decided to sent this board for RMA and after i get new one back i just sell it and went for Gigabyte Z77-UD5
    Got it today,flashed to F7,but my "brilliant" M$ keyboard and mouse (Wireless 5000) gave me some "nice" drifting in F7,so i flashed to F7b,now i can use them in bios
    After putting all pc back i started it and diagnostic LED gave me code 51 - which is problem with memory..and i thought "no f******g way"..after swaping ram,i discovered that ram working only in slots 4 and 2 in dual channel mode,any other ram config giving me code 51..now im lost - Asus board can be not faulty at all then isnt? I suspect,that my cpu mem controller not very healthy (2600K) and i dont have other Sandy cpu to test it,no friends near me who can borrow me 1155 cpu to test..
    Any suggestion will be much appreciated,thanks
    P.S.the UD5 is cracking board btw,love it so far,now just need to find were is problem - ram,board or cpu...
     
  4. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    That's correct for two stick in dual channel? It's a staggered install,so from CPU socket to front of case,miss slot,install,miss slot,install,
     
  5. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 40,517

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Bit gutted, seems EK isn't going to be doing a block for this board :(
     
  6. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    no no...what i am saying is that 2 slots - 1&3 - not working
    i have 4x4Gb Crucial XMS3
    2&4 slots working,dual channel
    all 4 slots with ram - code 51,1&3 slots with ram - code 51
    2&4 slots with ram - working
    also had some crashes today,4 BSOD's...will wait for new bios,then decide what to do..gutted :mad:
     
  7. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,943

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Try this:
    CPU QPI/VTT = 1.100v
    IMC = 1.095v

    Report back.
     
  8. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    will do tomorrow and report,as today (tonight) is to late
     
  9. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    check your cpu heatsink isnt overtightened aswell,undo each screw by a quarter to half a turn,bent cpu socket pins can cause memory issues also,and try what nelly suggested
     
  10. Bottle

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 6, 2004

    Posts: 99

    Solved my BIOS problem. On a hunch I unplugged some of the rear USB ports which I had connected to CH joystick, throttle and pedals. Now the BIOS works!
     
  11. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    Did what Nelly and Wazza suggested - still 2 slots not working
    Cant say much abut stability,but second morning in a row i need to take off side panel and clear cmos,otherwise pc just keeps restaring..
    Will do mem test with this board tomorow,as today im busy,report back
    Dear..gutted with all problems.. :(
     
  12. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    tested each stick one at a time in a known working ram slot? just to make sure all sticks are working?
     
  13. Mario

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2008

    Posts: 1,863

    hey wazza,as my previous post says,will do it later or tomorow,unfortunately got some bad flu :(
    when i do test,will report back,thanks
     
  14. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 27,065

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    yeah i know i was just saying when you feel upto it ect,hope you get these issues fixed
     
  15. paullewis323

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 10, 2012

    Posts: 301

    Location: NW UK

    Which Drivers?

    Which Drivers?

    Guys I am currently building my new rig, see my sig, and have a question

    Should I install MOBO drivers from supplied CD ROM and update drivers afterwards?

    or

    Download latest ones from Gigabyte website and install from new?

    Had a problem with a build a few years ago as I installed drivers from website and one or two didn’t work right

    Lew
     
  16. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Get the latest fresh from the Gigabyte website.
     
  17. paullewis323

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 10, 2012

    Posts: 301

    Location: NW UK

    Cheers Stulid

    Stulid, have another question, on the Gigayte GA-Z77X-UD5H MOBO, on page 7 of the supplied manual, top right of the CPU housing there is a 2-pin HP_PWR connector

    I purchased the XFX 850W PSU you recommended for me but there is no 2-pin lead supplied with that PSU

    Cannot find one on OC's site

    Do you know where I can get one from?

    Lew
     
  18. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot


    I was wondering about that myself Paul.

    I have the XFX 850w also.

    It says it provides power to the LEDs on the chipset heatsink.
     
  19. paullewis323

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 10, 2012

    Posts: 301

    Location: NW UK

    Atheos

    Apparently its for people wanting to put LEDS on their motherboards heatsinks

    So, not really needed

    What you got your rigs 3770K clocked at dude?

    How pleased are you with your rig? Similiar spec to mine

    Lew
     
  20. atheos

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 30, 2008

    Posts: 759

    Location: A Pale Blue Dot

    I am very pleased Paul. I came from a Q6600 PC to this so a big difference.

    I can play Arma 2 and BF3 at full detail now. PC boots in 9 seconds now.

    I have had 2 freezes in 3 weeks so not sure if they are the freezes people are talking about or not.

    I am going to wait to make sure everything is fine before overclocking.



    But yeah pretty happy :)


    What are your impressions?


    P.S the only thing i have found with the build is the power supply has this ticking sound coming from it. Pretty faint but noticeable when the room is quiet