1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Discussion Thread**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Nelly, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Dandle

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 4, 2003

    Posts: 4,222

    Location: Ashford

    Any one using an mSATA drive on their board? I have a 30gb drive installed but waiting for a new cpu before I can use it. I'm unsure if I need to do anything before installing windows. I've seen some reports that to use mSATA as a cache drive you need to turn raid on (but does that mean you set up a raid array or just leave it on) and another UD5 review said you didn't need to do anything just install the drive.

    Anyone know before I install windows next week?
     
  2. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    **edit wrong informationwas here**
    then install intel rapid storage technology then just set it up for a cache drive
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
  3. -Mike-

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 22, 2002

    Posts: 10,166

    Location: Minehead

    Please tell me to buy this board instead of the p8z77-v pro? :) I'm torn between the two. Currently have a p55a-ud7 and love gigabytes build quality, but the last sandy board I had was the P8P67 pro.
     
  4. Dandle

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 4, 2003

    Posts: 4,222

    Location: Ashford

    No need to select raid in the bios then?
     
  5. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

  6. Dandle

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 4, 2003

    Posts: 4,222

    Location: Ashford

    No problem. Ive seen something similar to that before but also a review saying you don't need to do anything. That was why I was asking.
     
  7. reddev85

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 31, 2012

    Posts: 362

    Location: Northern Ireland

    BIOS F6 final is now live on the Gigabyte site.
     
  8. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

  9. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

  10. Subliminal Aura

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 27, 2006

    Posts: 6,919

    Location: London

    Like this motherboard, like it a lot - it's solid but with the following caveats.

    - odd rotated 8 pin

    - only 3 real usable case fans assuming we use 2 for the cpu, I'm gearing towards all good motherboards having a 4+2 fan configuration

    - 1.5V memory limit (surely we can overclock above that?)
     
  11. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    i think its under advance voltage settings then dram voltage control
     
  12. Hisham

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 16, 2011

    Posts: 5

    hi guys :)
    just upgrade to UD5H love the board much faster in booting than asus p8p67, i have x2 GTX680 in 3Dmark11 score was x6150 now my score x5950 with new board ! did i miss something in bios setting ? my system is:

    i7 2600k@4.5ghz 1.335v
    16GB corsair dominator xmp profile 1.65v
    x2 asus gtx 680
    intel 520 ssd 240gb

    thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
  13. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,174

    Location: Macclesfield

    Mine will not boot (well show a screen - I can hear Windows 7 load) with my 6950 plugged in, its driving me crazy...
     
  14. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    What have you got the monitor plugged into? the board or the card?
     
  15. Subliminal Aura

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 27, 2006

    Posts: 6,919

    Location: London

    ^^ This :)

    Change BIOS graphics setting from onboard to PCI-e
     
  16. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,174

    Location: Macclesfield

    Tried loads of different settings and combo's it's (so far) having none of it...I've now got it to Boot with my 6950 in the motherboard (but plugged into nothing), Lucid installed but won't run, it looks like the Graphics Card is not been used at all at the moment...
     
  17. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Can you get into the BIOS? or is that even not shown?
     
  18. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,174

    Location: Macclesfield

    I'm in Windows now, so could get in the BIOS, think i have i set to iGPX and on-board enabled
     
  19. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    IGP enabled, IGFX set to first.
     
  20. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,174

    Location: Macclesfield

    Sorry, busy rebooting, the above is how i have it, cable plugged into motherboard, when it first boots i get a messagge from ATI - Catalalyst control center is not working. Going to reinstall Lucid now.
    Thanks so for!