1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Discussion Thread**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Nelly, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,170

    Location: Macclesfield

    Going to do a Windows re-install as ET6 won' load as well...(Windows was a fresh install this morning...)
     
  2. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    i thought that until i noticed the little steering wheel (on the taskbar next to the clock)

    double click on it wait 30 seconds and it should be there
     
  3. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,170

    Location: Macclesfield

    Good tip, cheers!

    Something is still very wrong as I've just ran 30Marrk11 and got under 2000, the benchmak old me i had a problem, not sure what i should get but with a 3770k and a 6950 (@6970) I asume it should be more...running test at the mo.
     
  4. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  5. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Sounds like its using the IGP, install the Intel HD GFX drivers, the ATI drivers, then Lucid, then theres a button to enable it, make sure its Green.
     
  6. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,170

    Location: Macclesfield

    Installed all of them I'll give it another go now, as there is a problem with the ATI driver (Lucid is working as the botton is green and I van see the water mark)
     
  7. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,170

    Location: Macclesfield

    On boot "The Catalyst Control Center is not supported by the driver version of your enabled graphics adapter. Please update your ATI graphics driver, or enable your ATI adapter using the Displays Manager." is this the problem?
     
  8. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    try setting your first display as your gpu

    peripherals > init first display > set to peg

    and while your in there set internal gpu to enabled

    see if that solves it
     
  9. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,170

    Location: Macclesfield

    I've got nothing plugged into my Graphics card? think i've tried the above earler and had to mess about removing my graphics card ot get the PC to display, i'll try that tomorrow as i've already had about 12 hours of this! Any easier tips? (thanks for the suggestion though)
     
  10. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    if your set it to PEG plug your moniter into your graphics card thats how mine is set up

    Virtu is a pain in the arse i remember it not liking my 4870 and would get the same error ended up just uninstalling it
     
  11. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

  12. ssmacc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 5, 2007

    Posts: 2,170

    Location: Macclesfield

    Done the above and I can now no lover log into.windows, I get stuck on the loading screen, although I can.hear that Windows has loaded, I enter my password and again I can hear that Windows has logged on, I am however still looking at the loading sceen! The GPU has no output....think I'll have to physically remove the 6950 to resolve, getting fed up now...
     
  13. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    proberly the best thing to do

    try again with stulid post that he made
     
  14. Dandle

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 4, 2003

    Posts: 4,222

    Location: Ashford

    SATA controller id please.

    Im trying to work out why I cant get my mSATA to work as a cache drive when I enable it in IRST (it works as a normal hard drive), once enable IRST comes up with an error and the drive disappears until a reboot. One of the things I have read is that if the SATA controllers don't have the correct Intel driver the won't work. Could a couple of you tell me what they are listed as in device manager under "IDE ATA?ATAPI controllers" mine is listed as "Standard AHCI 1.0Serial ATA Controller" with no reference to Intel.

    Cheers.
     
  15. covenantuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 23, 2012

    Posts: 2,015

    Location: Edinburgh

    Not going to build mine until this weekend, but I have a 30gb mSATA to fit as HDD cache.

    I seem to recall there a special facility on the Gigabyte boards to enable this which means you just install as normal on the HDD and fit the cache afterwards? May be worth checking the mobo manual....
     
  16. Dandle

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 4, 2003

    Posts: 4,222

    Location: Ashford

    You set the controller up as raid to start with but just install windows onto your main HDD. Then when in windows you load up Intel Rapid Start Technology or Gigabyte EZ Tune (that uses Intel IRST as well) and it should give you the options to set up the cache. Mine starts off fine and you select the cach drive,size and drive to enhance but then after you apply it with either program it comes up with an unknown error.

    It will be interesting to see how you get on. Im not sure if I should have installed raid drivers initially when I installed windows. I didnt think windows 7 needed them but maybe it does. Or maybe its the ver6 final bios im using.
     
  17. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

  18. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,928

    Location: Grimsby, UK

  19. smithy83

    Hitman

    Joined: May 8, 2007

    Posts: 921

    f7 update was ''Improve USB compatibility'
     
  20. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,928

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Sorted, hopefully this will fix my updating the bios with Q Flash, have to use the USB ports at the back of the motherboard.

    I cannot use front USB also I have to remove my G500 mouse so that it recognises my various USB sticks, Windows 7 the USB ports run fine.