1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by RoyMi6, Apr 10, 2016.

Tags:
  1. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 21,557

    Anyone else use Smart Queues on the USG and find they suck?
     
  2. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,188

    Location: Derbyshire

    They're supposed to be pretty awesome. I personally don't trust any platform to tell me what has priority and what doesn't but for the most part I hear they work well although do take a huge chunk out of performance if using the USG3.
     
  3. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 21,557

    I've set mine to my max connection speed minus about 10% and the internet just seems a lot slower since I've done it.
     
  4. platypus

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 25, 2003

    Posts: 38,559

    Location: Rhône-Alpes+Cambridge

    Aye I think thats my likely route, was hoping to avoid the expense of the 16 port PoE switch though :p. Suppose I'll be able to sell the other one though.
     
  5. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,538

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

  6. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,188

    Location: Derbyshire

    I've just done some testing on the USG at work. With IPS and DPI throughput maxxed out at about 72Mb, I put smart queues on and put them to about 60Mb and the throughput plummeted and came back between 30 & 35.
    I tried combos of all, smart queues is the killer.

    The long of it is I think UBNT are onto a winner now and I would happily put this into action if the "lower end" hardware was improved to at least do 100Mb throughputs.
     
  7. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 10,795

    Location: Chorley

  8. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 21,557

    I think that's the issue then, when all are on I also see around 35 Mbit down, I think I'll turn SQ off and then set nzbget to around 75% of my connection. Most downloads are overnight so it doesn't matter too much, but doing it this way it won't steal everything if it's downloading during the day and I'm trying to stream Netflix!

    That said I am tempted to turn off IPS, it's no where near as comprehensive as pfsense for example.
     
  9. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,302

    Location: London

    That's fine (and very generous of you), go ahead.
     
  10. lmfy2k

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 12, 2004

    Posts: 6,481

    Location: Manchester

    Really kind of you mate, will ping you a trust message now

    Thanks
     
  11. bremen1874

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 8,948

    I doubt it'd fit.

    There's a 40mm diameter difference between those two APs, and if IIRC they don't even look the same.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
  12. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 10,795

    Location: Chorley

    Oh, that's put a dampener on that then!
     
  13. droyden

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2009

    Posts: 807

    Quick one, other than cost there is no reason to purchase the uap-ac-lite over the uap-ac-lr right?
     
  14. sparkymark75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,225

    Location: Scotland

    I bought 2 x Lites as I felt it would give better coverage than one LR and two LR's would probably be overkill for my house. The Lites I believe are also physically smaller.
     
  15. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,188

    Location: Derbyshire

    LR's have a weirdly shaped internal antenna which increases the RX gain capability, ideal if you have mobile devices as they are generally quite weak at TX.
    Lites are smaller
    LR's have 3x3 antenna where Lites have 2x2 which means an LR can do 450Mb over 2.4Ghz where Lite can only do 300Mb

    Nice comparison chart here;
    https://www.broadbandbuyer.com/advice/3776-ubiquiti-unifi-uap-ac-comparison-chart-indoor/
     
  16. BigT

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,762

    Location: UK

  17. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,538

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    The SHD has the Security radio feature that is physically present but not actually activated.

    I think the two-year warranty on the IW is probably a mistake. Don’t forget that in the UK/EU the manufacturers warranty is in addition to your statutory rights.
     
  18. droyden

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2009

    Posts: 807

    Thanks, I have one LR at the moment so might get a lite to compare and see how they work for coverage. I don't have the LR mounted at the moment, just sitting on top of the radiator cover :rolleyes:
     
  19. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 13,538

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    I've not come across a better all-round AP than the AP-AC-LR. Most people look at the speed figures and buy the Pro and they actually get worse throughput than the LR because the mobile clients they are using can't see the access point as well. Yes, theoretically the Pro will go faster with the right client but how many of those 3x3 MIMO clients do you actually have? If you want/need better coverage, get another LR. A lite, as good as they are, would be a retrograde step.

    If you want to borrow an LR to test, I'll happily lend you one.
     
  20. Jon20

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 12, 2008

    Posts: 940

    Location: Newport, Shropshire

    Out of interest, would it be ok to mount one of the Ubiquiti AP’s to the underside of a desk in an upstairs bedroom? I know they are supposed to be ceiling mounted and it perhaps wouldn’t be the best position on the underside, although it is just a 2m length of oak and some legs, so fairly open. I’ve currently got an Asus AC88u that’s in AP mode, that sits on top of the desk, as I’ve just set up a Pfsense router. Wifi is fine on the Asus so just considering at the moment.