*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Soldato
Joined
9 Apr 2007
Posts
11,708
So what product/brand is a good alternative to dream machine se.
I was all set on the dream machine Pro, but the QNAP 1600p and 1602p has caught my attention.
Especially the 1602p with 2.5gig switch, Nas built in, much faster, more camera options. Yeah it's more money but the 1600p compares well.
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Apr 2014
Posts
22,033
Location
Hertfordshire
I was all set on the dream machine Pro, but the QNAP 1600p and 1602p has caught my attention.
Especially the 1602p with 2.5gig switch, Nas built in, much faster, more camera options. Yeah it's more money but the 1600p compares well.

Mikrotik RB5009, Cisco Meraki Go, Cisco Catalyst, pfSense, Untangle appliance, QNAP Guardian, QNAP QHora router. Huawei AX3 even.

Will do some research on all these ta. :)
 

RSR

RSR

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2006
Posts
9,119
I've been using the UDM-Pro, since it was released in 2020 and its been a pretty solid. Yes, its had a growing pains but on the whole its been good for a home unit.

TBH, I'll probably upgrade to the SE Pro over the next few months.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
24 Mar 2007
Posts
59
Still wouldn't touch Dream Machine junk IMHO

I’ve the UDM here I’ve been trying out along side other routers including some not available for sale and it’s very messy and has some rather unusual radiation patterns from it’s built in AP.
The network tends to be stable unless you use their QoS which is not quite working as intended and DPI inspection is not very accurate. Lots of features seem to create issues like bandwidth profiles even if not used then conflict with FQ CoDel.
 
Associate
Joined
6 Jan 2006
Posts
434
I don't think the WAN IP is the issue. DHCP is being served up by the ISP router. Can you log in to that and set a static IP from there?
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Dec 2002
Posts
6,117
Location
South Coast
Looking to change the IP address of my controller, if I put an entry into DHCP with option 43 and the new IP address will the APs and switches auto update?
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Sep 2015
Posts
3,179
No, I don't think that'll work. I think DHCP option 43 is only used pre adoption to a controller. If you're using an FQDN for your controller than you could just update the DNS behind it.

Alternatively, you can do it with this setting (Settings -> Network Application -> Console settings) in the classic settings:
nN1IkPz.png


Or in the new settings it's Settings -> System -> Application Configuration:

78otn15.png


Set the hostname/IP field to the new IP of your controller and enable the override. That'll tell your devices to connect to the controller on its new IP address. They'll then show as disconnected. Change the IP address of your controller to the IP address you set earlier and then your devices should automatically connect.

Another option is to change the IP of the controller then SSH into each device and do 'set-inform http://new.ip.of.controller:8080/inform' and they'll then reconnect.
 
Associate
Joined
18 Dec 2007
Posts
159
Location
London
Earlier today i unplugged and moved my USW-Lite 16 PoE switch.
After plugging everything back in, there's no POE and the light alternates between white and blue?
Tried to power cycle and the reset button. Nothing helped.

Did I fry my switch and RMA it? Or is there another work around?
 
Top Bottom