1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radeon FURY thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by truther, Jul 6, 2015.

  1. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,759

    In France?
     
  2. erazor51

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 18, 2010

    Posts: 530

    lol the text written on the cable is only in french unfortunately :p.
     
  3. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 33,759

    hehe....
     
  4. Sencha

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 5, 2012

    Posts: 632

    Ahh cool although its only 60hz if converted. Never mind I'll stick with Nvidia for a bit as they are still doing DVI.
     
  5. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 32,214

    Location: United Kingdom

    I nominate Kaap for the Fury owners thread. :)
     
  6. flopper

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 3, 2010

    Posts: 2,847

    Hoping for reviews soon and what options there are and what to buy
    Its a little like christmas atm
     
  7. phiiil

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 7, 2010

    Posts: 102

    Is there an NDA in place like with the X? Are we suddenly going to see a bazillion reviews released on the 14th?

    All I want to do is make sure I can rip that cooler off the Sapphire version and put an EK water block on it (various informed people seem to think that the PCBs are identical between the Sapphire Fury and the reference Fury X, based on the pictures that we've seen) but only if the performance is decent (it's "only" going to be powering a 3440x1440 display but it will need to last me a while). I could really do without spending the extra on the Fury X and doing away with the AIO cooler before it even goes in the case.
     
  8. truther

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 24, 2015

    Posts: 82

    Hi Matt, since you first broke the news on hdmi 2.0 not being available, can you also break the news on the fury ? will all the AIB have hdmi 1.4a.
     
  9. flopper

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 3, 2010

    Posts: 2,847

    Unless the NDA lift earlier that is.
    yea I would want to know what cards you can modify with a WC block also and still maintain warranty if possible.
     
  10. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 24, 2005

    Posts: 14,790

    Location: North East

    Wonder whos gona buy that 1 that is showing as instock as of about 5am today when i was browsing. £649 tho, sheez.

    Edit - Nvm either someone bought it or it was a error listing. I know there was defo 2 diff 649 card listings tho this morning with 1 showing as having 1 instock.
     
  11. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 8, 2003

    Posts: 28,720

    Location: In a house

  12. D.P.

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 30,779

    None of the Fury cards will have HDMI 2.0. the Fury is the same chip as he Fury X (but liekly some parts disabled as a salvage part like the 980Ti), they can't magic HDMI 2.0 from no where.
     
  13. flopper

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 3, 2010

    Posts: 2,847

  14. Vinno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 11, 2010

    Posts: 1,166

    A launch on the 10th would be very nice. I've been waiting around since xmas for these new cards!
     
  15. Boomstick777

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 2, 2012

    Posts: 11,345

    Location: UK.

    The ASUS card looks nice, expect it to be pricey though :p
     
  16. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,448

    Location: Dalek flagship

    Probably cheaper than a GTX 980 but a little faster than the 980.
     
  17. Orangey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 22, 2008

    Posts: 8,308

    How do they go about adding DVI to a core that doesn't have it? Bung the adapter circuitry on the PCB and route it to a DVI port like normal?
     
  18. Boomstick777

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 2, 2012

    Posts: 11,345

    Location: UK.

    Are these launching on the 10th or the 14th?
     
  19. truther

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 24, 2015

    Posts: 82

    they don't have to use magic, they have to drag and drop the hdmi 2.0 schematic on to the pcb, the AIB's have to make their own pcb or looks like sapphire are using reference which may mean your right.

    It is so simple to put HDMI 2.0 on. (truther electronic engineer~)
     
  20. bru

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 7,287

    Location: kent

    If it was that easy even a company as seeming inept as AMD would of done so. :rolleyes: