1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Red Dead Redemption 2

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by RoosterC, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. Witcher1980

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 548

    Location: Westleton

    Funny thing is, after doing that I was able to up a couple more settings and still stay at 53 to 60 fps on my oc 1070ti.
     
  2. jpm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2004

    Posts: 1,227

    Location: Abertillery, South Wales

  3. TheSwede

    Mobster

    Joined: May 27, 2007

    Posts: 2,597

    Location: Front of the PC

    This is probably a very long shoot and most likely will miss the target but hey, if you willing to try it can't hurt ? I think. :p

    Go to your Document folder, then Rockstar Games\Red Dead Redemption 2\Settings and then open your system.xml file. For me when I started the game first time the API was set to Vulcan, like this, under <advancedGraphics>: <API>kSettingAPI_Vulkan</API> you could try and change that setting to <API>kSettingAPI_DX12</API> instead. Since it seem to default to Vulcan when starting the first time.

    I also add the full settings that I use for now in the spoiler below. Don't seem to be an easy way to change the fullscreen to borderless windows though, since I changed that to but it's not mentioned in my now 2 system.xml files.

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    
    <rage__fwuiSystemSettingsCollection>
      <version value="35" />
      <configSource>kSettingsConfig_Auto</configSource>
      <graphics>
        <tessellation>kSettingLevel_Medium</tessellation>
        <shadowQuality>kSettingLevel_High</shadowQuality>
        <farShadowQuality>kSettingLevel_Low</farShadowQuality>
        <reflectionQuality>kSettingLevel_Low</reflectionQuality>
        <mirrorQuality>kSettingLevel_High</mirrorQuality>
        <ssao>kSettingLevel_Medium</ssao>
        <textureQuality>kSettingLevel_Ultra</textureQuality>
        <particleQuality>kSettingLevel_Medium</particleQuality>
        <waterQuality>kSettingLevel_Medium</waterQuality>
        <volumetricsQuality>kSettingLevel_High</volumetricsQuality>
        <lightingQuality>kSettingLevel_Medium</lightingQuality>
        <ambientLightingQuality>kSettingLevel_High</ambientLightingQuality>
        <anisotropicFiltering value="2" />
        <taa>kSettingLevel_Medium</taa>
        <fxaaEnabled value="false" />
        <msaa value="0" />
        <graphicsQualityPreset value="0.500000" />
      </graphics>
      <advancedGraphics>
        <API>kSettingAPI_DX12</API>
        <locked value="false" />
        <asyncComputeEnabled value="false" />
        <transferQueuesEnabled value="true" />
        <shadowSoftShadows>kSettingLevel_High</shadowSoftShadows>
        <motionBlur value="true" />
        <motionBlurLimit value="16.000000" />
        <particleLightingQuality>kSettingLevel_Medium</particleLightingQuality>
        <waterReflectionSSR value="true" />
        <waterRefractionQuality>kSettingLevel_Medium</waterRefractionQuality>
        <waterReflectionQuality>kSettingLevel_Medium</waterReflectionQuality>
        <waterSimulationQuality value="2" />
        <waterLightingQuality>kSettingLevel_High</waterLightingQuality>
        <furDisplayQuality>kSettingLevel_Medium</furDisplayQuality>
        <maxTexUpgradesPerFrame value="5" />
        <shadowGrassShadows>kSettingLevel_Medium</shadowGrassShadows>
        <shadowParticleShadows value="true" />
        <shadowLongShadows value="true" />
        <directionalShadowsAlpha value="false" />
        <worldHeightShadowQuality value="0.000000" />
        <directionalScreenSpaceShadowQuality value="0.000000" />
        <ambientMaskVolumesHighPrecision value="false" />
        <scatteringVolumeQuality>kSettingLevel_High</scatteringVolumeQuality>
        <volumetricsRaymarchQuality>kSettingLevel_High</volumetricsRaymarchQuality>
        <volumetricsLightingQuality>kSettingLevel_High</volumetricsLightingQuality>
        <volumetricsRaymarchResolutionUnclamped value="false" />
        <terrainShadowQuality>kSettingLevel_Low</terrainShadowQuality>
        <damageModelsDisabled value="false" />
        <decalQuality>kSettingLevel_High</decalQuality>
        <ssaoFullScreenEnabled value="false" />
        <ssaoType value="0" />
        <ssdoSampleCount value="4" />
        <ssdoUseDualRadii value="false" />
        <ssdoResolution>kSettingLevel_Low</ssdoResolution>
        <ssdoTAABlendEnabled value="true" />
        <ssroSampleCount value="2" />
        <snowGlints value="true" />
        <POMQuality>kSettingLevel_Medium</POMQuality>
        <probeRelightEveryFrame value="false" />
        <scalingMode>kSettingScale_Mode1o1</scalingMode>
        <reflectionMSAA value="0" />
        <lodScale value="1.000000" />
        <grassLod value="1.500000" />
        <pedLodBias value="0.000000" />
        <vehicleLodBias value="0.000000" />
        <sharpenIntensity value="1.000000" />
        <treeQuality>kSettingLevel_Low</treeQuality>
        <deepsurfaceQuality>kSettingLevel_High</deepsurfaceQuality>
      </advancedGraphics>
      <video>
        <adapterIndex value="0" />
        <outputIndex value="0" />
        <resolutionIndex value="12" />
        <screenWidth value="3440" />
        <screenHeight value="1440" />
        <refreshRateIndex value="3" />
        <refreshRateNumerator value="100" />
        <refreshRateDenominator value="1" />
        <windowed value="0" />
        <vSync value="1" />
        <tripleBuffered value="true" />
        <pauseOnFocusLoss value="false" />
        <constrainMousePointer value="false" />
      </video>
      <videoCardDescription>AMD Radeon RX Vega</videoCardDescription>
    </rage__fwuiSystemSettingsCollection>

    Also, although I doubt it should be a concern but it seems the fullscreen isn't a true fullscreen according to these two reddit posts:

    No true fullscreen for RDR2 on PC

    Cant get the game to fun in fullscreen

    So maybe worth looking at your graphic settings, although seem to concern mostly Nvidia users, not sure what you have for GPU though. Just thought I throw that out as well, incase it helps.
     
  4. Malevolence

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 21, 2011

    Posts: 14,296

    Location: Miercna rīce

  5. Azrael1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 11, 2004

    Posts: 1,405

    Location: Kettering

    Some Pics at 49 Widescreen

    [​IMG]


    [[​IMG]

    Choose load image in new tab - been a while since i linked photos
     
  6. jasonsony735

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 17, 2007

    Posts: 1,333

    Location: Some where in England

    Keep getting Random crashes ! kinda sucks when your in the middle of a mission thats taken you 20 mins and you have to do it all over again FFS!
     
  7. Tombstone

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 17, 2007

    Posts: 18,810

    Does anyone happen to know if there is a way to trade with other players or to give them items in online?
     
  8. BriT

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 27, 2005

    Posts: 4,189

    Location: Reading

    My game is running fine now since I updated the GPU drivers, no stutters or anything. Get about 50 fps.
     
  9. mark43

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 14, 2007

    Posts: 3,725

    I get it occasionally but not all the time, tends to pop up on the right but then go again as I move it about a bit more.

    AMD here, I'm not on the latest driver, scared to update while the game at least works!
     
  10. delta0

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2012

    Posts: 4,921

    Location: London

    Don’t see that option in my NVCP. Could be because it is a gaming laptop?
     
  11. agnes

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2006

    Posts: 15,823

    Location: San Francisco, CA

    Just spent 10 mins trecking to a mission only for the game to crash, had enough for now. Gonna wait for an update.
     
  12. Witcher1980

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 23, 2017

    Posts: 548

    Location: Westleton

    What laptop do you have? I only have a predator with a 1050ti, might transfer it from pc later just to see if it runs.
     
  13. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 19,904

    Location: London

    The benchmark has frozen on me twice both times when using DX12. Managed to complete a run using Vulkan tho.

    But might hold off playing this for a bit for them to patch it up.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2019
  14. ceaton88

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 14, 2013

    Posts: 798

    Location: Durban

    My GPU scaling settings are in 'Adjust desktop size and position'
     
  15. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 22,059

    Location: Lancs/London

    2.6GB patch coming down for me... fingers crossed.

    And a launcher update.
     
  16. joker666

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 23, 2018

    Posts: 63

    Just had my first crash to desktop!! Hope this patch sorts it out! Downloading now
     
  17. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 22,059

    Location: Lancs/London

    Nope, still not working :( :( :(
     
  18. Name

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 8, 2009

    Posts: 2,747

    Location: United Kingdom

    Is this the second update Rockstar has pushed? 1 on the launcher 1 for the actual game and still no confirmed fixes. Wow rockstar just wow :confused:
     
  19. McBain

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 22,059

    Location: Lancs/London

    They released a small patch yesterday and a bigger one today. Nothing to fix the launcher problem.
     
  20. McGraw

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 16, 2006

    Posts: 2,262

    So you are saying the scale is total pixel count?

    I totally understand resolution, mp etc.

    in ACC and Wildlands I get slightly worse performance than 1440p with 4K downscaled to 70%. This equates to 2688x1512 using the way I believe it works. 4K total pixels is more than double 1440p total pixels.

    it’s much more intuitive to base it on horizontal res but I guess you are saying RDR2 scaler works on total pixel count with 50% of 4K being slightly more demanding than 1440p.