1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Sky Q Thread ***

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by Cosimo, Nov 18, 2015.

  1. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 16,930

    So I was told that it didn't work, or didn't work very well so they opted not to activate it and then haven't built it into the newer boxes.
     
  2. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 16,621

    UHD compatibility. Just a shame Atmos is only activated with UHD/Q Multiroom package :(
     
  3. Vertigo1

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 28, 2003

    Posts: 14,718

    Tick tock.

    Have zero faith this will appear before the end of the month but would be happy to be proven wrong.
     
  4. woppy101

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 14, 2007

    Posts: 2,986

    Location: newcastle

    Doubt they will beat BT on price anyway, I have BT sport HD on sky for £6 per month
     
  5. Vertigo1

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 28, 2003

    Posts: 14,718

    Good deal but that's hardly standard pricing. They'll undoubtedly beat the standard price but I doubt it'll be by much, if they ever actually launch it at all.
     
  6. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 16,930

    It will be launched. Staff have it already. I'm just unsure of when.
     
  7. steve5424

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 29, 2012

    Posts: 1,141

    Location: Rutherglen, Glasgow

    When I upgraded to a new Q deal last week I was offered BT sport's for £24 a month. Direct from Sky. I never took it as still too expensive IMO.
     
  8. picnic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2009

    Posts: 1,758

    Is that just for BT Sport or does it include other channels?
     
  9. Vertigo1

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 28, 2003

    Posts: 14,718

    If that's what the actual price ends up being then they're having a laugh.

    I can get it through EE for half that. Hell, it's only £25 for a BT Sport Pass which has no contract commitment.
     
  10. rodders

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 14, 2004

    Posts: 1,483

    Box hasn't crashed for 6 days now, seems odd after doing it about a dozen times.
    Guess I'll cancel the engineer?
     
  11. steve5424

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 29, 2012

    Posts: 1,141

    Location: Rutherglen, Glasgow

    Just BT. My package came to £83 a month. With BT offered by upgrades it was £107
     
  12. MOOGLEYS

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 24, 2004

    Posts: 16,775

    Location: Telford

    I’m quite impressed how well the voice search works on q. Thanks...
     
  13. picnic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2009

    Posts: 1,758

    Ouch !
     
  14. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,664

    We had a 2Tb Q box installed yesterday and bar the usual fun and games of getting my Logitech Harmony Ultimate to play nicely it's all gone well.

    I forgot to note down my series links on my HD box before the Q box was installed. I was assuming the HD box would fire up and let me get into the menus but it seems not, it just sits there saying the box is initialising. Any idea if I can get around that?
     
  15. Wardyp

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 8, 2008

    Posts: 377

    Location: Bratfud

    I might be wrong but I think it needs a satellite signal for the menus to work.

    The LNB on the dish is different on Sky Q vs HD box
     
  16. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,664

    I'm sure I've been into the planner on the HD box when the dish was disconnected. It's not a big problem by any means just a bit of an inconvenience.
     
  17. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 17, 2010

    Posts: 16,930

    If you were connected to the dish, disconnect it. If you weren’t, connect it.
     
  18. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,664

    I have only tried it with the dish disconnected. I’m heading away for a couple of weeks but will give it a go with the dish connected when I’m back. Thanks for the pointer.